User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
=====Infinitive===== | =====Infinitive===== | ||
It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number | It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It is marked by the ending -əme. It distinguishes four forms | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: | | style="width: 90px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>māḱekəme</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>ʂetenəme</small>''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>imperfective</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>imperfective present</small>'' || <center>māḱekəme</center> || <center>ʂetenəme</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>perfective</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>imperfective past</small>'' || <center>ʔamāḱekəme</center> || <center>ʔaʂetenəme</center> | ||
|- | |||
| ''<small>perfective present</small>'' || <center>meḱākəme</center> || <center>ʂeteniəkəme</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>perfective past</small>'' || <center>ʔameḱākəme</center> || <center>ʔaʂeteniəkəme</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb and it can be declined | The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as a class II noun. | ||
=====Participle===== | =====Participle===== | ||
Revision as of 04:20, 25 June 2025
Conjugation of regular verbs
Sample verbs: māḱekəme, to close, to shut, featuring the regular introflexive process of vowel switching between the root, and ʂetenəme, to write, featuring the -iək- expansion in the perfective root.
(All verbs forming their perfective root with the -iək- infix are regarded as irregular. They, however, follow the regular conjugation patters of regular verbs, besides the irregular perfective formation)
Indicative mood
Imperfective present tense
The imperfective present is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The imperfective present tense conveys ongoing, habitual or gnomic actions or states.
Perfective present/future tense
The perfective present/future is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the perfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The perfective present/future tense conveys completed actions or states, mostly in the future, but also in the immediate present, especially in dependent clauses.
Imperfective past tense
The imperfective past is a simple tense. The augment and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The imperfective past tense conveys ongoing or habitual actions or states in the past.
Perfective past tense
The perfective past is a simple tense. The augment and the personal endings are added to the perfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The past tense conveys completed actions or states in the past.
Imperfective future tense
The imperfective future is the only compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb ʔəɳəme, to be, with the imperfective present infinitive form of the conjugated verb, placed at the end of the clause:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The verb ʔəɳəme, in its non-auxiliary function, does not usually display any long form in the 3rd singular person. As an auxiliary it may build the long form according to its adjoining verb.
The imperfective future tense conveys ongoing or habitual actions or states in the future.
Subjunctive mood
The subjunctive mood is mostly used in dependent clauses, in the so-called personal constructions. Its usage in main clauses is quite limited, except for its role as an imperative an exhortative form.
The subjunctive widely features the infix -iəɳ-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. In the imperfective future tense, the infix is placed on the auxiliary verb.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The subjunctive forms display the same irregularities as their indicative counterparts and follow the same rules.
Conditional mood
The conditional mood is used to convey wish, desire and probability. It is regularly used both in main and dependent clauses.
The subjunctive widely features the infix -oṕ-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. In the imperfective future tense, the infix is placed on the auxiliary verb.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. | ||
The conditional forms display the same irregularities as their indicative counterparts and follow the same rules.
Non-finite forms
The non-finite verbal forms are:
Infinitive
It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It is marked by the ending -əme. It distinguishes four forms
| imperfective present | ||
| imperfective past | ||
| perfective present | ||
| perfective past |
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as a class II noun.
Participle
The participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It has a passive meaning and it is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state. It is, thus, usually not used with intransitive verbs (with some of which it may take an impersonal value). In verbal conjugation, it agrees with the subject in number, while it agrees also in case with its adjoining noun, displaying thus a complete declension, in its adjectival role.
It has, however, an imperfective and a perfective form, respectively built on the imperfective root and on the perfective root. It widely features the infix -juɣi/-́uɣi, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. This infix displays two possible forms, -juɣi or -juɣi-. The latter form is used after some consonants, palatalizing them, or is used after already palatalized consonants, without any further effect.
djumɛliwgɛ → djumɛʝuɣiw to drink → drunk
lilužiwgɛ → līlužuɣiw to see → seen
Examples:
| imperfective | ||
| perfective |