User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
<small>to see → I might see</small> | <small>to see → I might see</small> | ||
======Imperfective present tense====== | |||
The '''imperfective present''' is a simple tense. The infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsir</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsir</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛcɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛts</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwhū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwhū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwňiwhir</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwhir</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwcɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwh</center> | ||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsü</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsü</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsür</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsür</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsünjɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsün</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
The potential infix merges with the 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> singular person ending in class I, turning into -jɛcɛc. The 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur. | |||
======Perfective future tense====== | |||
The '''perfective future''' is a simple tense. The infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the personal endings are added to the perfective root: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II'' | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsū</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsir</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsir</center> | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛcɛc</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛts</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsiwhū</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsiwhū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsiwňiwhir</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsiwhir</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsiwcɛc</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsiwh</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsü</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsü</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsür</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsür</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsünjɛc</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsün</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
The potential infix merges with the 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> singular person ending in class I, turning into -jɛcɛc. The 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur. | |||
The | ======Imperfective future tense====== | ||
The '''imperfective future''' is a simple tense. The potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts-, the infix -iwç- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçir</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçir</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwčɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwç</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçiwhū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçiwhū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçiwhir</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçiwhir</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçiwcɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçiwh</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçü</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçü</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçür</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçür</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsiwçünjɛc</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsiwçün</center> | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only slight irregularity the merging of the infix with the 3<sup><small>rd</sup></small> singular person ending. | |||
The | ======Imperfective past tense====== | ||
The '''imperfective past''' is a simple tense (<small>although derived from an older compound tense</small>). The potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the suffix -īdu are added to the imperfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (<small>not in person</small>) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mōtsɛdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xiṡɛɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used. | |||
The | ======Perfective past tense====== | ||
The '''perfective past''' is a simple tense (<small>although derived from an older compound tense</small>). TThe potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the suffix -īdu are added to the perfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (<small>not in person</small>) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class I''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''class II''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdu</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdu</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīduhiw</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīduhiw</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mɛtsōdjɛtsīdū</center> || <center>xɛṡiɣjɛtsīdū</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used. | |||
The | The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the same perfective root. | ||
=====Non-finite forms===== | =====Non-finite forms===== | ||
Revision as of 01:41, 24 June 2025
Conjugation of regular verbs
Sample verbs: as a class I verb, mōtsɛdiwgɛ, to pick up, to collect, as a class II verb, xiṡɛɣiwgɛ, to fall.
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Imperfective present tense
The imperfective present is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
In the 3rd singular person, which features the ending -jɛc/-jɛc or null ending, irregularities may often occur, including palatalization or alteration of the last root consonant.
Perfective future tense
The perfective future is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the perfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
In the 3rd singular person, which features the ending -jɛc/-jɛc or null ending, irregularities may often occur, including palatalization or alteration of the last root consonant.
Imperfective future tense
The imperfective future is a simple tense. The infix -iwç- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only slight irregularity the merging of the infix with the 3rd singular person ending.
Imperfective past tense
The imperfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). The suffix -īdu is added to the imperfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
Perfective past tense
The perfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). The suffix -īdu is added to the perfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the same perfective root.
Subjunctive mood
The subjunctive mood is mostly used in dependent clauses, in the so-called personal constructions. Its usage in main clauses is quite limited, except for its role as an imperative an exhortative form.
The subjunctive widely features the infix -iwň-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings.
Imperfective present tense
The imperfective present is a simple tense. The infix -iwň- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The subjunctive infix merges with the 3rd singular person ending in class I, turning into -iwňɛc. The 3rd singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur.
Perfective future tense
The perfective future is a simple tense. The infix -iwň- and the personal endings are added to the perfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The subjunctive infix merges with the 3rd singular person ending in class I, turning into -iwňɛc. The 3rd singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur.
Imperfective future tense
The imperfective future is a simple tense. The subjunctive infix -iwň-, the infix -iwç- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only slight irregularity the merging of the infix with the 3rd singular person ending.
Imperfective past tense
The imperfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). The subjunctive infix -iwň- and the suffix -īdu are added to the imperfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
Perfective past tense
The perfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). TThe subjunctive infix -iwň- and the suffix -īdu are added to the perfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the same perfective root.
Potential mood
The potential mood is used to convey potentiality and probability. It is regularly used both in main and dependent clauses.
The potential widely features the infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. This infix displays two possible forms, -jɛts- or -jɛts-. The latter form is used after some consonants, palatalizing them, or is used after already palatalized consonants, without any further effect.
djumɛliwgɛ → djumɛʝɛtsū to drink → I might drink
lilužiwgɛ → līlužɛtsū to see → I might see
Imperfective present tense
The imperfective present is a simple tense. The infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The potential infix merges with the 3rd singular person ending in class I, turning into -jɛcɛc. The 3rd singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur.
Perfective future tense
The perfective future is a simple tense. The infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the personal endings are added to the perfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The potential infix merges with the 3rd singular person ending in class I, turning into -jɛcɛc. The 3rd singular person ending in class II is generally regular. No other irregularities usually occur.
Imperfective future tense
The imperfective future is a simple tense. The potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts-, the infix -iwç- and the personal endings are added to the imperfective root:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only slight irregularity the merging of the infix with the 3rd singular person ending.
Imperfective past tense
The imperfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). The potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the suffix -īdu are added to the imperfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
Perfective past tense
The perfective past is a simple tense (although derived from an older compound tense). TThe potential infix -jɛts-/-́ɛts- and the suffix -īdu are added to the perfective root. The forms of this tense agree with the clause subject only in number (not in person) through the morphemes of the nominal/adjectival declension.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st dual | ||
| 2nd dual | ||
| 3rd dual | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
As these forms do not agree in person with the subject, the usage of personal pronouns is mandatorily required, when a noun is not used.
The formation of this tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the same perfective root.
Non-finite forms
The non-finite verbal forms are:
Infinitive
It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It has, however, a present and a past form, respectively built on the present root and on the past root. It is marked by the ending -ühä.
| present | |||
| past |
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb and it can be declined also in the plural number in this function. In this function it is also usually adjoined by the articles.
äs xemunühä the food
Participle
There are two participial forms, the active participle and the passive participle. Both infinitives have a present and a past form, respectively built on the present root and on the preterite root. As they are adjectival forms, they are both declined as such.
The active participle is formed through the ending -īdə, added to both roots.
| present | |||
| past |
The passive participle is formed through the ending -́uhi, added to both roots.
| present | |||
| past |
Irregularities tend to occur often in the forms of the passive particles, since the ending -́uhi systematically palatalizes all preceding consonants, which have a palatalized counterpart. This makes the potential one of the richest moods in irregularities.
The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action. It is sometimes used to build relative clauses. As an adjectival form it is declined in number, even in its verbal function.
The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state. It is widely used both in the verbal conjugation to build the passive forms and as an adjective. As an adjectival form it is declined in number, even in its verbal function.
Besides its verbal or adjectival role, in some cases the participle may be used as noun, if preceded by the article.
äs mäɕod́uhi the harvest
Passive diathesis
The passive diathesis displays only compound forms, in every mood and tense. These forms are always built through the auxiliary verb cänühä, to be with the various forms of the passive participle.
The usage of the different moods and tenses is exactly the same as the active diathesis. However, the passive diathesis completely lacks any continuous tense. The passive particles always agree with the clause subject in number.
Indicative mood
| present | indicative present forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| past | indicative past forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| perfect | indicative present forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| plusperfect | indicative past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future | indicative future forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| anterior future | indicative future forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future in the past | indicative future in the past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb moɕädühä is shown):
| present | cänü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| past | häcänü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| perfect | cänü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| plusperfect | häcänü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future | cänü cänühä moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| anterior future | cänü cänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future in the past | häcänü häcänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
Subjunctive mood
| present | subjunctive present forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| past | subjunctive past forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| perfect | subjunctive present forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| plusperfect | subjunctive past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future | subjunctive future forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| anterior future | subjunctive future forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future in the past | subjunctive future in the past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb moɕädühä is shown):
| present | cänünü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| past | häcänünü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| perfect | cänünü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| plusperfect | häcänünü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future | cänünü cänühä moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| anterior future | cänünü cänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future in the past | häcänünü häcänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
Optative mood
| present | optative present forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| past | optative past forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| perfect | optative present forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| plusperfect | optative past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future | optative future forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| anterior future | optative future forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future in the past | optative future in the past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb moɕädühä is shown):
| present | cänusü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| past | häcänusü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| perfect | cänusü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| plusperfect | häcänusü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future | cänusü cänühä moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| anterior future | cänusü cänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future in the past | häcänusü häcänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
Potential mood
| present | potential present forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| past | potential past forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| perfect | potential present forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| plusperfect | potential past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future | potential future forms of cänühä + present passive participle |
| anterior future | potential future forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
| future in the past | potential future in the past forms of cänühä + past passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb moɕädühä is shown):
| present | cäńäɕü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| past | häcäńäɕü moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| perfect | cäńäɕü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| plusperfect | häcäńäɕü mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future | cäńäɕü cänühä moɕäd́uhi, ... |
| anterior future | cäńäɕü cänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
| future in the past | häcäńäɕü häcänühä mäɕod́uhi, ... |
Infinitive mood
| present | infinitive form of cänühä + present passive participle |
| past | infinitive form of cänühä + past passive participle |
Examples (only the infinitival forms of the verb moɕädühä are shown):
| present | cänühä moɕäd́uhi |
| past | cänühä mäɕod́uhi |