User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 477: Line 477:


The '''active participle''' is formed through the ending -íðə, while the '''passive participle''' through the ending -uɣi. They have a present and a past form, this last formed through the augment.
The '''active participle''' is formed through the ending -íðə, while the '''passive participle''' through the ending -uɣi. They have a present and a past form, this last formed through the augment.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 130px;"| <center>''<small>present</small>''</center> || style="width: 130px;"| <center>''<small>past</small>''</center>
| || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>active participle</small>''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>passive participle</small>''</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>active</small>'' || <center>ránosíðə</center> || <center>áránosíðə</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>toθiræm‘</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>howcæm‘</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>toθiræm‘</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>howcæm‘</small>''</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>passive</small>'' || <center>ránosuɣi</center> || <center>áránosuɣi</center>
| ''<small>present</small>'' || <center>toθirjiθu</center> || <center>howcjiθu</center> || <center>toθirux‘</center> || <center>howcux‘</center>
|-
| ''<small>past</small>'' || <center>tiθorjiθu</center> || <center>howciciθu</center> || <center>tiθorux‘</center> || <center>howcixux‘</center>
|-
|-
|}
|}


There are, however, a sizeable amount of verbs, with irregular forms, usually due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations.  
There are, however, a sizeable amount of verbs, with irregular forms, usually due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations.  

Revision as of 01:22, 18 June 2025

Conjugation of regular verbs

Sample verbs: as a strong verb, toθiræm‘, to have, to own, as a weak verb, howcæm‘, to throw

Active diathesis

Indicative mood
Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The personal endings are directly added to the present verbal root:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
toθirof
howcof
2nd sing.
toθiræh
howcæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
toθironof
howconof
2nd plur.
toθironæh
howconæh
3rd plur.

There are, however, a sizeable amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verb ojæm‘, to be, is shown:

ojæm‘
1st sing.
owf
2nd sing.
ojh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
onof
2nd plur.
onæh
3rd plur.

The present tense conveys habitual or gnomic actions or states, but it can also convey ongoing action or states of those verbs lacking continuous tenses.

Present continuous tense

The present continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active present participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
owf toθirjiθu
owf howcjiθu
2nd sing.
ojh toθirjiθu
ojh howcjiθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
onof toθirjiθu
onof howcjiθu
2nd plur.
onæh toθirjiθu
onæh howcjiθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

The present continuous tense conveys ongoing actions or states in the present. Not every verb has continuous forms, like ojæm‘, to be and the modal verbs.

Past tense

The past is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
owf tiθorjiθu
owf howciciθu
2nd sing.
ojh tiθorjiθu
ojh howciciθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
onof tiθorjiθu
onof howciciθu
2nd plur.
onæh tiθorjiθu
onæh howciciθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

There are, however, a limited amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the verbs ojæm‘, to be, and jimæm‘, to go, is shown:

ojæm‘
jimæm‘
1st sing.
iwf
emof
2nd sing.
joh
emæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
inof
emonof
2nd plur.
inæh
emonæh
3rd plur.

The past tense conveys complete, habitual, or gnomic actions or states in the past, but it can also convey ongoing action or states in the past of those verbs lacking continuous tenses.

Past continuous tense

The past continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative past forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active present participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
iwf toθirjiθu
iwf howcjiθu
2nd sing.
joh toθirjiθu
joh howcjiθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
inof toθirjiθu
inof howcjiθu
2nd plur.
inæh toθirjiθu
inæh howcjiθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

The present continuous tense conveys ongoing actions or states in the past. Not every verb has continuous forms, like ojæm‘, to be and the modal verbs.

Pluperfect tense

The pluperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative past forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
iwf tiθorjiθu
iwf howciciθu
2nd sing.
joh tiθorjiθu
joh howciciθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
inof tiθorjiθu
inof howciciθu
2nd plur.
inæh tiθorjiθu
inæh howciciθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

The pluperfect tense conveys completed actions or states before another past action or state.

Future tense

The future has two possible construction, both as a compound tense:

  • It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb gjixæm‘, to want, with the subjunctive present infinitive form of the conjugated verb:
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
gjixof toθiriñæm‘
gjixof howciñæm‘
2nd sing.
gjixæh toθiriñæm‘
gjixæh howciñæm‘
3rd sing.
1st plur.
gjixonof toθiriñæm‘
gjixonof howciñæm‘
2nd plur.
gjixonæh toθiriñæm‘
gjixonæh howciñæm‘
3rd plur.
  • It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb jimæm‘, to go, with the subjunctive present infinitive form of the conjugated verb:
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
jimof toθiriñæm‘
jimof howciñæm‘
2nd sing.
jimæh toθiriñæm‘
jimæh howciñæm‘
3rd sing.
1st plur.
jimonof toθiriñæm‘
jimonof howciñæm‘
2nd plur.
jimonæh toθiriñæm‘
jimonæh howciñæm‘
3rd plur.

Both constructions convey complete, habitual, or ongoing actions or states in the future, with slightly different meamings:

  1. The construction with the auxiliary verb gjixæm‘ conveys a meaning of intention and will.
  2. The construction with the auxiliary verb jimæm‘ conveys a meaning of unpredictability, casuality or sudden decision.

In both constructions, this tense is regarded as essentially regular, without continuous forms.

Anterior future tense

The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb jimæm‘, to go, with the subjunctive present infinitive form of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
emof toθiriñæm‘
emof howciñæm‘
2nd sing.
emæh toθiriñæm‘
emæh howciñæm‘
3rd sing.
1st plur.
emonof toθiriñæm‘
emonof howciñæm‘
2nd plur.
emonæh toθiriñæm‘
emonæh howciñæm‘
3rd plur.

In the construction of the anterior future tense only the past forms of the auxiliary verb jimæm‘ are used. The differences in meaning in the future are not taken into consideration.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular.

The anterior future tense conveys completed conveys actions or states which will be completed before another future action or state.

Subjunctive mood

The subjunctive mood has overall limited usages, mostly in dependent clauses, in the so-called personal constructional. It usage in main clauses is extremely limited, except for its role as an imperative form. It can also convey exhortation or wish.

It distinguishes far fewer tenses than the indicative mood, only present, past and pluperfect tenses, In the present tense, the subjunctive features the infix -iñ-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings.

Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The infix -iñ- and the personal endings are added to the present verbal root:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
toθiriñof
howciñof
2nd sing.
toθiriñæh
howciñæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
toθiriñonof
howciñonof
2nd plur.
toθiriñonæh
howciñonæh
3rd plur.

There are, however, a sizeable amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verb ojæm‘, to be, is shown:

ojæm‘
1st sing.
ojñof
2nd sing.
ojñæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ojñonof
2nd plur.
ojñonæh
3rd plur.
Past tense

The past is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive present forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
ojñof tiθorjiθu
ojñof howciciθu
2nd sing.
ojñæh tiθorjiθu
ojñæh howciciθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ojñonof tiθorjiθu
ojñonof howciciθu
2nd plur.
ojñonæh tiθorjiθu
ojñonæh howciciθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

There are, however, a limited amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the verbs ojæm‘, to be, and jimæm‘, to go, is shown:

ojæm‘
jimæm‘
1st sing.
ijñof
emiñof
2nd sing.
ijñæh
emiñæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ijñonof
emiñonof
2nd plur.
ijñonæh
emiñonæh
3rd plur.
Pluperfect tense

The pluperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive past forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
ijñof tiθorjiθu
ijñof howciciθu
2nd sing.
ijñæh tiθorjiθu
ijñæh howciciθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ijñonof tiθorjiθu
ijñonof howciciθu
2nd plur.
ijñonæh tiθorjiθu
ijñonæh howciciθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Conditional mood

The conditional mood is used to convey wish and probability. It is regularly used both in main and dependent clauses.

It distinguishes far fewer tenses than the indicative mood, only present, continuous present and past tenses, In the present tense, the conditional features the infix -æc-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings.

Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The infix -æc- and the personal endings are added to the present verbal root:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
toθiræcof
howcæcof
2nd sing.
toθiræcæh
howcæcæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
toθiræconof
howcæconof
2nd plur.
toθiræconæh
howcæconæh
3rd plur.

There are, however, a sizeable amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verb ojæm‘, to be, is shown:

ojæm‘
1st sing.
ojcof
2nd sing.
ojcæh
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ojconof
2nd plur.
ojconæh
3rd plur.
Present continuous tense

The present continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional present forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active present participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
ojcof toθirjiθu
ojcof howcjiθu
2nd sing.
ojcæh toθirjiθu
ojcæh howcjiθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ojconof toθirjiθu
ojconof howcjiθu
2nd plur.
ojconæh toθirjiθu
ojconæh howcjiθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

The present continuous tense conveys ongoing actions or states in the present. Not every verb has continuous forms, like ojæm‘, to be and the modal verbs.

Past tense

The past is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional present forms of the verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
1st sing.
ojcof tiθorjiθu
ojcof howciciθu
2nd sing.
ojcæh tiθorjiθu
ojcæh howciciθu
3rd sing.
1st plur.
ojconof tiθorjiθu
ojconof howciciθu
2nd plur.
ojconæh tiθorjiθu
ojconæh howciciθu
3rd plur.

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

The usages of the conditional preterite tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses.

Non-finite forms

The non-finite verbal forms are:

Infinitive

It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It has, however, a present and a past form, this last a compound form. It can take the subjunctive infix -iñ-.

It is marked by the ending -æm‘, added to the present root. The bast form is built with the infinitival form of the auxiliary verb ojæm‘, to be, with the undeclined active past participle of the conjugated verb:

indicative
subjunctive
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
present
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
toθiriñæm‘
howiñcæm‘
past
ojæm‘ tiθorjiθu
ojæm‘ howciciθu
ojñæm‘ tiθorjiθu
ojñæm‘ howciciθu

There are, however, a limited amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the verbs ojæm‘, to be, and the modal verbs. These verbs have irregular subjunctive infinitive forms:

ojæm‘ → ojñæm‘

The infinitive is mostly used with modal verbs:

  • When the indicative infinitive is used with a modal verb, this keeps its original meaning:
jimof howcæm‘
I am going (somewhere) to throw
  • When the subjunctive infinitive is used with a modal verb, this becomes an auxiliary verb and loses its original meaning:
jimof howciñæm‘
I am going to throw, I will throw

Moreover, both indicative and subjunctive infinitive can be used in dependent clauses.

The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb and it can be declined only in the singular number. It can also be introduced by a preposition. Its basic form is regarded as the direct case, although it does not display its typical ending. It is not adjoined by the article when it has a verbal function, while the article can be used when the function of the infinitive is strictly nominal.

Participle

There are two participial forms, the active participle, and the passive participle. They are used primarily in verbal conjugation, but they can also have an adjectival role, adjoining a noun and pointing to an active or passive role of such noun in the action.

The active participle is formed through the ending -íðə, while the passive participle through the ending -uɣi. They have a present and a past form, this last formed through the augment.

active participle
passive participle
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
toθiræm‘
howcæm‘
present
toθirjiθu
howcjiθu
toθirux‘
howcux‘
past
tiθorjiθu
howciciθu
tiθorux‘
howcixux‘


There are, however, a sizeable amount of verbs, with irregular forms, usually due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations.

lîβam
present
past
active
lîβíðə
êβíðə
passive
lîβuɣi
êβuɣi

The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action. The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. IIt is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.

When they are used in the verbal conjugation, participles are deemed as indeclinable forms, while if they are used as adjectives they follow the same rule of qualifying adjectives and are declined through the prepositive article.

Passive diathesis

The passive diathesis displays only compound forms, in every mood and tense. These forms are always built through the auxiliary verb kiɣam, to come with the various forms of the passive participle.

The usage of the different moods and tenses is exactly the same as the active diathesis.

Indicative mood
Tense
Construction
present indicative present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
imperfect indicative imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
preterite indicative present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
plusquamperfect indicative imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future indicative future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
anterior future indicative future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future in the past indicative future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):

Tense
Example
present kiɣò ránosuɣi, ...
imperfect áɣiɣò ránosuɣi, ...
preterite kiɣò áránosuɣi, ...
plusquamperfect áɣiɣò áránosuɣi, ...
future kiɣò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
anterior future kiɣò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ...
future in the past áɣiɣò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
Subjunctive mood
Tense
Construction
present subjunctive present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
imperfect subjunctive imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
preterite subjunctive present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
plusquamperfect subjunctive imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future subjunctive future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
anterior future subjunctive future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future in the past subjunctive future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):

Tense
Example
present kiɣinò ránosuɣi, ...
imperfect áɣiɣinò ránosuɣi, ...
preterite kiɣinò áránosuɣi, ...
plusquamperfect áɣiɣinò áránosuɣi, ...
future kiɣinò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
anterior future kiɣinò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ...
future in the past áɣiɣinò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
Conditional mood
Tense
Construction
present conditional present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
imperfect conditional imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
preterite conditional present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
plusquamperfect conditional imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future conditional future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle
anterior future conditional future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle
future in the past conditional future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):

Tense
Example
present kiɣasò ránosuɣi, ...
imperfect áɣiɣasò ránosuɣi, ...
preterite kiɣasò áránosuɣi, ...
plusquamperfect áɣiɣasò áránosuɣi, ...
future kiɣasò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
anterior future kiɣasò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ...
future in the past áɣiɣasò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ...
Infinitive mood
Tense
Construction
indicative present indicative infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle
indicative past indicative infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle
subjunctive present subjunctive infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle
subjunctive past subjunctive infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle
conditional present conditional infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle
conditional past conditional infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle

Examples:

Tense
Example
indicative present kiɣam ránosuɣi
indicative past kiɣam áránosuɣi
subjunctive present kiɣinam ránosuɣi
subjunctive past kiɣinam áránosuɣi
conditional present kiɣasam ránosuɣi
conditional past kiɣasam áránosuɣi