User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Conjugation of | ===Conjugation of regular verbs=== | ||
Sample verb | Sample verbs: as a '''strong verb''', toθiræm‘, ''to have, to own'', as a '''weak verb''', howcæm‘, ''to throw'' | ||
====Active diathesis==== | ====Active diathesis==== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 70px;"| | | style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 140px;"| <center>toθirof</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>toθirof</center> || <center>howcof</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || rowspan="2"| <center>toθiræh</center> || rowspan="2"| <center>howcæh</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>toθironof</center> || <center>howconof</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small> | | ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || rowspan="2"| <center>toθironæh</center> || rowspan="2"| <center>howconæh</center> | ||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:17, 17 June 2025
Conjugation of regular verbs
Sample verbs: as a strong verb, toθiræm‘, to have, to own, as a weak verb, howcæm‘, to throw
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
In the 3rd singular person, which features the null ending, irregularities may often occur, like dropping or altering the last root consonant:
íméham → ímé to go → he/she/it goes
namíɣam → namík to bite → he/she/it bites
There are, however, a sizeable amount of irregular verbs. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The present tense conveys ongoing, habitual or gnomic actions or states.
Imperfect tense
The imperfect is a simple tense. The personal endings and the augment, -á-, are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
In the 3rd singular person, which features the null ending, irregularities may often occur, like dropping or altering the last root consonant:
íméham → ěmé to go → he/she/it was going
namíɣam → ánamík to bite → he/she/it was biting
However, most irregularities occur in the verbal root, due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations, resulting in a sort of a past root, different from the basic verbal root. As an example, the verbs íméham, to go, and lîβam, to see:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Among the irregulatr verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The 3rd singular person in the imperfect tense usually display both the typical irregularities of the null ending and the typical irregularities of the augment merging. Thus it is normally cited in dictionary to exemplify the irregularities of the verbs:
lîβam (êp) to see
The imperfect tense conveys ongoing or habitual actions or states in the past.
Preterite tense
The preterite is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The preterite tense conveys completed actions or states in the past.
Plusquamperfect tense
The plusquamperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative imperfect forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The plusquamperfect tense conveys completed actions or states before another past action or state.
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The future tense conveys actions or states which will be completed or ongoing in the future.
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the imperfect infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The anterior future tense conveys completed conveys actions or states which will be completed before another future action or state.
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative imperfect forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The future in the past tense conveys completed conveys actions or states which would be completed after another past action or state.
Subjunctive mood
The subjunctive mood is mostly used in dependent clauses, in the so-called personal constructional. It usage in main clauses is quite limited, except for its role as an imperative form. It can also convey exhortation or wish.
In simple tenses, the subjunctive widely features the infix -in-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. Thus, other normal consonantal dropping or alteration anomalies in the indicative mood do not take place.
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The infix -in- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
Forms in the subjunctive tend to be more regular than their counterparts in the indicative mood. There are, however, a limited amount of verbs with irregular subjunctive forms. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Usages of the subjuntive present forms in the dependent clause are diverse. As an imperative, only the 2nd person forms are used, while other forms have an exhortative value. The sense of wish is conveyed only in the 3rd person.
Imperfect tense
The imperfect is a simple tense. The infix -in-, the personal endings and the augment, -á-, are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
Most irregularities occur in the verbal root, due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations, resulting in a sort of a past root, different from the basic verbal root. As an example, the verbs íméham, to go, and lîβam, to see:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Among the irregulatr verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The usages of the subjunctive imperfect tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, where they can, however, be very diverse.
Preterite tense
The preterite is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive present forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The usages of the subjunctive preterite tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, where they can, however, be very diverse.
Plusquamperfect tense
The plusquamperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive imperfect forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The usages of the subjunctive plusquamperfect tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, where they can, however, be very diverse.
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the subjunctive future tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, where they can, however, be very diverse.
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the imperfect infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the subjunctive anterior future tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, and in sporadic cases.
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the subjunctive imperfect forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the subjunctive future in the past tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses, and in very sporadic cases.
Conditional mood
The conditional mood is used to convey wish and probability. It is regularly used both in main and dependent clauses.
In simple tenses, the subjunctive widely features the infix -as-, which is placed between the root and the personal endings. Thus, other normal consonantal dropping or alteration anomalies in the indicative mood do not take place.
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The infix -as- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
Forms in the conditional tend to be more regular than their counterparts in the indicative mood. There are, however, a limited amount of verbs with irregular subjunctive forms. Among these verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The conditional present tense conveys its meanings in the present and in the near future. It has also diverse usages in the dependent clauses
Imperfect tense
The imperfect is a simple tense. The infix -as-, the personal endings and the augment, -á-, are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
Most irregularities occur in the verbal root, due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations, resulting in a sort of a past root, different from the basic verbal root. As an example, the verbs íméham, to go, and lîβam, to see:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Among the irregulatr verbs the conjugation of the auxiliary verbs tòram, to have, and kiɣam, to come, is shown:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
The conditional imperfect tense conveys its meanings in the past and in the near future of a past event. It has also diverse usages in the dependent clauses
Preterite tense
The preterite is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional present forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The usages of the conditional preterite tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses.
Plusquamperfect tense
The plusquamperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional imperfect forms of the verb tòram, to have, with the active past participle of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
The usages of the conditional plusquamperfect tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses.
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the conditional future tense are essentially limited to dependent clauses.
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional present forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the imperfect infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the conditional anterior future tense are extremely limited, usually to dependent clauses.
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the conditional imperfect forms of the verb kiɣam, to come, with the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense in regarded as essentially regular.
The usages of the conditional future in the past tense are extremely limited, usually to dependent clauses.
Non-finite forms
The non-finite verbal forms are:
Infinitive
It is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It has, however, a present and a past form, this last formed through the augment. It can take the modal infixes, thus forming a subjunctive and a conditional form.
| present | |||
| past |
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, but it cannot be declined as a normal noun; a declension is possible only through the prepositive article. It is regarded as a 2nd class noun.
In its indicative form it is often used as object of modal and auxiliary verbs, while the subjunctive and the conditional forms are mostly used in dependent clauses.
Participle
There are two participial forms, the active participle, and the passive participle. They are used primarily in verbal conjugation, but they can also have an adjectival role, adjoining a noun and pointing to an active or passive role of such noun in the action.
The active participle is formed through the ending -íðə, while the passive participle through the ending -uɣi. They have a present and a past form, this last formed through the augment.
| active | ||
| passive |
There are, however, a sizeable amount of verbs, with irregular forms, usually due to the augment. The augment prefix can merge with the verbal root, with possible prominent alterations.
| active | ||
| passive | ||
The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action. The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. IIt is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.
When they are used in the verbal conjugation, participles are deemed as indeclinable forms, while if they are used as adjectives they follow the same rule of qualifying adjectives and are declined through the prepositive article.
Passive diathesis
The passive diathesis displays only compound forms, in every mood and tense. These forms are always built through the auxiliary verb kiɣam, to come with the various forms of the passive participle.
The usage of the different moods and tenses is exactly the same as the active diathesis.
Indicative mood
| present | indicative present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| imperfect | indicative imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| preterite | indicative present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| plusquamperfect | indicative imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future | indicative future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| anterior future | indicative future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future in the past | indicative future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):
| present | kiɣò ránosuɣi, ... |
| imperfect | áɣiɣò ránosuɣi, ... |
| preterite | kiɣò áránosuɣi, ... |
| plusquamperfect | áɣiɣò áránosuɣi, ... |
| future | kiɣò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
| anterior future | kiɣò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ... |
| future in the past | áɣiɣò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
Subjunctive mood
| present | subjunctive present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| imperfect | subjunctive imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| preterite | subjunctive present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| plusquamperfect | subjunctive imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future | subjunctive future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| anterior future | subjunctive future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future in the past | subjunctive future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):
| present | kiɣinò ránosuɣi, ... |
| imperfect | áɣiɣinò ránosuɣi, ... |
| preterite | kiɣinò áránosuɣi, ... |
| plusquamperfect | áɣiɣinò áránosuɣi, ... |
| future | kiɣinò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
| anterior future | kiɣinò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ... |
| future in the past | áɣiɣinò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
Conditional mood
| present | conditional present forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| imperfect | conditional imperfect forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| preterite | conditional present forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| plusquamperfect | conditional imperfect forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future | conditional future forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| anterior future | conditional future forms of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| future in the past | conditional future in the past forms of kiɣam + present passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):
| present | kiɣasò ránosuɣi, ... |
| imperfect | áɣiɣasò ránosuɣi, ... |
| preterite | kiɣasò áránosuɣi, ... |
| plusquamperfect | áɣiɣasò áránosuɣi, ... |
| future | kiɣasò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
| anterior future | kiɣasò kiɣam áránosuɣi, ... |
| future in the past | áɣiɣasò kiɣam ránosuɣi, ... |
Infinitive mood
| indicative present | indicative infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| indicative past | indicative infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| subjunctive present | subjunctive infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| subjunctive past | subjunctive infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle |
| conditional present | conditional infinitive form of kiɣam + present passive participle |
| conditional past | conditional infinitive form of kiɣam + past passive participle |
Examples:
| indicative present | kiɣam ránosuɣi |
| indicative past | kiɣam áránosuɣi |
| subjunctive present | kiɣinam ránosuɣi |
| subjunctive past | kiɣinam áránosuɣi |
| conditional present | kiɣasam ránosuɣi |
| conditional past | kiɣasam áránosuɣi |