User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
| '''Nominative'''  || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small>
| '''Nominative'''  || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It can also mark the subject (i.e. the patient) in a passive construction and with participles. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It also marks the direct object (i.e. the patient) in a passive construction and with participles. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small>
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small>
Line 13: Line 13:
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state.</small>
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Causative'''  || <small>This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state.</small>
| '''Ablative'''  || <small>This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Instrumental'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to class II.</small>
|-
| '''Locative'''  || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the class II.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions.</small>
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:26, 30 April 2025

Cases

Foħθīrix nouns do decline, according to an nominative-accusative system with 7 cases:

Case
Meaning
Nominative This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.
Accusative This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It also marks the direct object (i.e. the patient) in a passive construction and with participles. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Genitive This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.
Dative This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state.
Ablative This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state.
Instrumental This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to class II.
Locative This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the class II.

Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various prepositions, which can select one or more cases.

A class I noun, referring thus to an intrinsically animate entity, noun cannot generally be declined in the instrumental or locative case.