User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Cases) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| '''Nominative''' || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small> | | '''Nominative''' || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Accusative''' || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It | | '''Accusative''' || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It also marks the direct object (i.e. the patient) in a passive construction and with participles. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Genitive''' || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small> | | '''Genitive''' || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small> | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| '''Dative''' || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state.</small> | | '''Dative''' || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ablative''' || <small>This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Instrumental''' || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to class II.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Locative''' || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the class II.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:26, 30 April 2025
Cases
Foħθīrix nouns do decline, according to an nominative-accusative system with 7 cases:
| Nominative | This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun. |
| Accusative | This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some preposition. It also marks the direct object (i.e. the patient) in a passive construction and with participles. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form. |
| Genitive | This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. |
| Dative | This case marks primarily the indirect object. It can also mark, to a limited extent, the final purpose of an action or a state. |
| Ablative | This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state. |
| Instrumental | This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to class II. |
| Locative | This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the class II. |
Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various prepositions, which can select one or more cases.
A class I noun, referring thus to an intrinsically animate entity, noun cannot generally be declined in the instrumental or locative case.