User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
===Cases===
===Cases===
Βaβar nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''5 cases''':
Memniq nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''4 cases''':
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 9: Line 9:
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Genitive-Dative'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the context of the sentence or by using specific postpositions. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Instrumental'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state.</small>
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object.</small>
|-
| '''Locative'''  || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:59, 30 April 2025

Cases

Memniq nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 4 cases:

Case
Meaning
Nominative This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Accusative This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.
Genitive This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.
Dative This case marks primarily the indirect object.