User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> | | <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ģ</center> | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[h]</center> || || <center>[ɦ]</center> || <center>h</center> || || <center>ḣ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> | | colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[ | | colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>j</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:26, 18 April 2025
- Main article: Cažorih
This page gives an extensive description of Cažorih phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| uvular | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| velar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| labio-dental | |||||||
| bilabial | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There is noticeably only one retroflex phoneme, [ʂ].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with only one voiced phoneme, [β].
There is one affricate consonant, [ʧ]. The phoneme [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.