User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 21: Line 21:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ģ</center>
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ɕ</center>
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[h]</center> || || <center>[ɦ]</center> || <center>h</center> || || <center></center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || || <center>[ħ]</center> || || || <center>ħ</center> ||  
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center>w</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>j</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:26, 18 April 2025

Main article: Cažorih

This page gives an extensive description of Cažorih phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
uvular
[q]
q
palatal
[c]
c
glottal
[ʔ]
ʔ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
[z]
s
z
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
[ʝ]
ç
ģ
velar
[x]
[ɣ]
x
ɣ
glottal
[h]
[ɦ]
h
labio-dental
[f]
f
bilabial
[β]
β
affricate
[ʧ]
[ʤ]
č
ğ
approximant
[j]
j

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There is noticeably only one retroflex phoneme, [ʂ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with only one voiced phoneme, [β].

There is one affricate consonant, [ʧ]. The phoneme [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.