User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || || <center>ʔ</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || || <center>ʔ</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || || <center>ʂ</center> ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>m</center> || || <center>n</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  

Revision as of 10:21, 18 April 2025

Main article: Cažorih

This page gives an extensive description of Cažorih phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
uvular
[q]
q
palatal
[c]
c
glottal
[ʔ]
ʔ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
š
bilabial
[β]
β
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
ç
ɕ
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
affricate
[ʧ]
č
approximant
[w]
w

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There is noticeably only one retroflex phoneme, [ʂ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with only one voiced phoneme, [β].

There is one affricate consonant, [ʧ]. The phoneme [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.