User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Nämty}}
{{main|Cažorih}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Nämty phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Cažorih phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="5" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> ||
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || || <center>ʔ</center> ||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || || <center>ʂ</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || || <center>ʂ</center> ||  

Revision as of 10:19, 18 April 2025

Main article: Cažorih

This page gives an extensive description of Cažorih phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
uvular
[q]
q
palatal
[c]
c
glottal
[ʔ]
ʔ
retroflex
[ʂ]
ʂ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
š
bilabial
[β]
β
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
ç
ɕ
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
affricate
[ʧ]
č
approximant
[w]
w

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There is noticeably only one retroflex phoneme, [ʂ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with only one voiced phoneme, [β].

There is one affricate consonant, [ʧ]. The phoneme [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.