User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center> | | <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center> | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || || <center>ʂ</center> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center> | ||
| Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | | colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center>w</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:05, 18 April 2025
- Main article: Nämty
This page gives an extensive description of Nämty phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| retroflex | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| bilabial | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| pharyngeal | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.
There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.