User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || || <center>ʂ</center> ||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
Line 31: Line 33:
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||   
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||   
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center>[w]</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center>w</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 02:05, 18 April 2025

Main article: Nämty

This page gives an extensive description of Nämty phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ɟ
retroflex
[ʂ]
ʂ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
š
bilabial
[β]
β
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
ç
ɕ
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
affricate
[ʧ]
č
approximant
[w]
w

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.

There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.