User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 17: Line 17:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> ||  
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || <center>ɕ</center> || <center>ģ</center>
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ɕ</center>
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
Line 31: Line 29:
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || || <center>[ħ]</center> || || || <center>ħ</center> ||  
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || || <center>[ħ]</center> || || || <center>ħ</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || <center>[f]</center> || || <center>[v]</center> || <center>f</center> ||  || <center>v</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>[j]</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[w]</center> || || || <center>[w]</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 02:03, 18 April 2025

Main article: Nämty

This page gives an extensive description of Nämty phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ɟ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
š
bilabial
[β]
β
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
ç
ɕ
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
affricate
[ʧ]
č
approximant
[w]
[w]

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.

There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.