User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Į̄mχɛ̱́}}
{{main|Foħθīrix}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Į̄mχɛ̱́ phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Foħθīrix phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 33 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
Line 11: Line 11:
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>m</center> || || <center>n</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
|-
|-
| <center>[]</center> || || <center>[]</center> || <center>ḿ</center> || || <center>ń</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɾ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center></center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>ŕ</center>  
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> ||
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || <center>ɕ</center> || <center>ģ</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
Line 25: Line 29:
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʂ]</center> || || <center>[ʐ]</center> || <center>ʂ</center> || || <center>ʐ</center>
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || || <center>[ħ]</center> || || || <center>ħ</center> ||  
|-
| <small>''palato-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
| <small>''palato-sibilant''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ɕ</center> ||
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ʝ</center>
|-
| <small>''uvular''</small> || <center>[χ]</center> || || <center>[ʁ]</center> || <center>χ</center> || || <center>ř</center>
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || <center>[θ]</center> || || <center>[ð]</center> || <center>θ</center> || || <center>ð</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || <center>[f]</center> || || <center>[v]</center> || <center>f</center> || || <center>v</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ǧ</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>[j]</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}


The group of the plosive consonants is essentially rich and distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''palatal''.
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', ''palatal'' and ''uvular'', even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].
 
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].


The group of the nasal is substantially poorer, but anyway quite developed, with unpalatalized and palatalized variants. The group of the liquid consonant is even scarcer, with a single phoneme [r] and its palatalized variant [rʲ].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.  


The group of the fricative consonants is overall rich in its large amount of phoneme and of points of articulation, with an extensive distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.
There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.

Revision as of 02:00, 18 April 2025

Main article: Foħθīrix

This page gives an extensive description of Foħθīrix phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ɟ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ɾ]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
dental
[θ]
θ
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
[ʝ]
ç
ɕ
ģ
velar
[x]
x
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
labio-dental
[f]
[v]
f
v
affricate
[ʧ]
[ʤ]
č
ğ
approximant
[j]
[j]

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.

There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.