User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | | <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> || || <center>h</center> | | <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> || || <center>h</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:51, 17 April 2025
- Main article: Kī́rtako
This page gives an extensive description of Kī́rtako phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 22 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | ejective | ||||||
| voiceless | |||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| retroflex | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | velar | ||||||
| sibilant | |||||||
| labio-dental | |||||||
| dental | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.