User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 19: Line 19:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> ||  
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> ||
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> ||  || <center>h</center>
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> ||  || <center>h</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || || <center>ts</center> ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:51, 17 April 2025

Main article: Kī́rtako

This page gives an extensive description of Kī́rtako phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 22 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive ejective
[ṕ]
[ḱ]
[t́]
voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[g]
g
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
[ɳ]
ʈ
ʂ
ɳ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[x]
x
sibilant
[s]
s
labio-dental
[f]
f
dental
[ð]
ð
glottal
[ʔ]
[h]
ʔ
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.