User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[g]</center> || || || <center>g</center> ||  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[g]</center> || || || <center>g</center> ||  
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>[ɳ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || <center>ʂ</center> || <center>ɳ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center>

Revision as of 05:47, 17 April 2025

Main article: Kī́rtako

This page gives an extensive description of Kī́rtako phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive ejective
[ṕ]
[ḱ]
[t́]
voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[g]
g
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
[ɳ]
ʈ
ʂ
ɳ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[ɣ]
ɣ
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[ʔ]
[h]
ʔ
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʦ]
ts

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.