User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Viwdiwgu}}
{{main|Kī́rtako}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Viwdiwgu phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Kī́rtako phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 27 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
Line 9: Line 9:
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[g]</center> || || <center>[d]</center> || <center>g</center> || || <center>d</center>
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[g]</center> || || || <center>g</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǧ</center>  
| <small>''aspirated''</small> || <center>[]</center> || <center>[kʰ]</center> || <center>[]</center> || <center>ph</center> || <center>kh</center> || <center>th</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center>
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> ||
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> || || <center>h</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ɕ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || || <center>ts</center> ||  
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>č</center> || <center>ts</center> || <center>ʝ</center>
|-
|-
|}
|}


The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''palatal'', where only the voiceless subgroup distinguishes three points of articulation.
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''aspirated'', even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].
 
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed.


The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a widespread distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value. The group of the affricate consonants is remarkably developed.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.

Revision as of 05:30, 17 April 2025

Main article: Kī́rtako

This page gives an extensive description of Kī́rtako phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[g]
g
aspirated
[pʰ]
[kʰ]
[tʰ]
ph
kh
th
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[ɣ]
ɣ
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[ʔ]
[h]
ʔ
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʦ]
ts

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.