User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Gəjlnigo}}
{{main|Cärähə}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Gəjlnigo phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Cärähə phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 19 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
Line 13: Line 13:
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>m</center> || || <center>n</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> ||  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>  
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>ɕ</center>  
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || || || <center>ǧ</center> ||  
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 03:19, 17 April 2025

Main article: Cärähə

This page gives an extensive description of Cärähə phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 19 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[d]
[g]
b
d
g
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ǰ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid
[r]
r
fricative sibilant
[s]
[ɕ]
s
ɕ
glottal
[h]
h
velar
[x]
x
palatal
[ç]
[ʝ]
ç
ɟ
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.