User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Foħθīrix}}
{{main|Læntixu}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Foħθīrix phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Læntixu phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 26 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || || <center>[g]</center> || <center>b</center> || || <center>g</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> ||  
|-
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>

Revision as of 02:30, 16 April 2025

Main article: Læntixu

This page gives an extensive description of Læntixu phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 26 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
b
g
palatal
[c]
c
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ɾ]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
dental
[θ]
θ
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
[ʝ]
ç
ɕ
ģ
velar
[x]
x
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
labio-dental
[f]
[v]
f
v
affricate
[ʧ]
[ʤ]
č
ğ
approximant
[j]
[j]

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.

There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.