User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɾ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ṙ</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɾ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ṙ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> || | | <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> || | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center> | ||
Revision as of 09:33, 15 April 2025
- Main article: Foħθīrix
This page gives an extensive description of Foħθīrix phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| uvular | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| alveolar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.