User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 19: Line 19:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɾ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ṙ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɾ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ṙ</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> ||  
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
Line 29: Line 29:
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || || <center>ts</center> ||  
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || <center>[ʤ]</center> || <center>č</center> || || <center>ğ</center>  

Revision as of 09:33, 15 April 2025

Main article: Foħθīrix

This page gives an extensive description of Foħθīrix phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ɟ
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ɾ]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[ʔ]
[h]
ʔ
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʧ]
[ʤ]
č
ğ
approximant
[j]
[j]

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.