User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Proto-Alri}}
{{main|Foħθīrix}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Proto-Alri phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Foħθīrix phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''p'''</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''k'''</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''t'''</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''aspirated''</small> || <center>[]</center> || <center>[]</center> || <center>[]</center> || <center>'''pʰ'''</center> || <center>'''kʰ'''</center> || <center>'''tʰ'''</center>
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || || <center>[ʡ]</center> || || || <center>'''ʡ'''</center> ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[pɸ]</center> || <center>[kx]</center> || <center>[tɹ̝̊]</center> || <center>'''ṗ'''</center> || <center>'''k̇'''</center> || <center>'''ṫ'''</center>
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>[ɽ]</center> || <center>'''ʈ'''</center> || <center>'''ʂ'''</center> || <center>'''ɽ'''</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>'''m'''</center> || || <center>'''n'''</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>'''r'''</center> || || <center>'''l'''</center>
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>'''s'''</center> ||  
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>'''j'''</center> ||  || <center>'''w'''</center>
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || <center>[h]</center> || <center>ʔ</center> ||  || <center>h</center>
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> ||  || <center>w</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || || <center>ts</center> ||
|-
|-
|}
|}


The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''aspirated'', and ''pharyngeal'', even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [ʡ]. No plosive phoneme display a distinction in voicing.
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''aspirated'', even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].
 
The group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants is slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a developed group of a group of retroflex and affricate consonant is particularly noteworthy.


The group of the fricative consonant is remarkably scarce, with a single sibilant phoneme, [s]. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both semivocalic and full consonantal value.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.

Revision as of 09:27, 15 April 2025

Main article: Foħθīrix

This page gives an extensive description of Foħθīrix phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ɟ
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[ɣ]
ɣ
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[ʔ]
[h]
ʔ
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʦ]
ts

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.