Onschen: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| '''па''' /pá/ | | '''па''' /pá/ | ||
| '''ба''' /pà/ | | '''ба''' /pà/ | ||
| '''та''' / | | '''та''' /t̪á/ | ||
| '''да''' / | | '''да''' /t̪à/ | ||
| '''ка''' /ká/ | | '''ка''' /ká/ | ||
| '''га''' /kà/ | | '''га''' /kà/ | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| '''пха''' /pʰá/ | | '''пха''' /pʰá/ | ||
| '''бха''' /pʰà/ | | '''бха''' /pʰà/ | ||
| '''тха''' / | | '''тха''' /t̪ʰá/ | ||
| '''дха''' / | | '''дха''' /t̪ʰà/ | ||
| '''кха''' /kʰá/ | | '''кха''' /kʰá/ | ||
| '''гха''' /kʰà/ | | '''гха''' /kʰà/ | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| '''мпа''' /bá/ | | '''мпа''' /bá/ | ||
| '''мба''' /bà/ | | '''мба''' /bà/ | ||
| '''нта''' / | | '''нта''' /d̪á/ | ||
| '''нда''' / | | '''нда''' /d̪à/ | ||
| '''ӈка''' /gá/ | | '''ӈка''' /gá/ | ||
| '''ӈга''' /gà/ | | '''ӈга''' /gà/ | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| '''ха''' /xá/ | | '''ха''' /xá/ | ||
| '''ҕа''' /xà/ | | '''ҕа''' /xà/ | ||
|- | |||
! Nasals | |||
| '''мха''' /má/ | |||
| '''ма''' /mà/ | |||
| '''нха''' /n̪á/ | |||
| '''на''' /n̪à/ | |||
| '''ӈха''' /ŋá/ | |||
| '''ӈа''' /ŋà/ | |||
|- | |||
! Liquid | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| '''лха''' /lá/ | |||
| '''ла''' /là/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:52, 15 February 2024
Ossmalic
| Ossmalic Оссэма́л | |
|---|---|
| Pronounced: | [òs.ˈsmál] |
| Spoken: | Ossmal |
| Writing system: | Sealbone Script |
| Genealogy: | Language isolate |
| Typology | |
| Morphological type: | ??? |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | ergative-absolutive |
| Basic word order: | VSO |
| Credits | |
| Creator: | Malcolm G. Holborne |
28 consonants:
| Labial | Coronal | Palatal | Velar | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hard | soft | hard | soft | ||||
| Nasal | м /m/ | н /n̪/ | нь /n̪ʲ/ | ӈ /ŋ/ | ӈь /ŋʲ/ | ||
| Stop | voiceless | п /p/ | т /t̪/ | ть /t̪ʲ/ | к /k/ | кь /kʲ/ | |
| aspirated | пх /pʰ/ | тх /t̪ʰ/ | тхь /t̪ʲʰ/ | кх /kʰ/ | кхь /kʲʰ/ | ||
| voiced | мп /b/ | нт /d̪/ | нть /d̪ʲ/ | ӈк /g/ | ӈкь /gʲ/ | ||
| Fricative | в /ʋ/ | с /s/ | сь /sʲ/ | і /j/ | х /x/ | хь /xʲ/ | |
| Approximant | л /l/ | ль /lʲ/ | |||||
| Type | Front | Central | Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | и /i/ | э /ə~ɨ/ | у /u/ |
| Mid | е /e/ | о /o/ | |
| Open | а /a/ | ||
Tone is not explicitly marked in writing but inferred based on historical voicing distinctions and consonant clusters:
| High | Low | High | Low | High | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voiceless Stops | па /pá/ | ба /pà/ | та /t̪á/ | да /t̪à/ | ка /ká/ | га /kà/ |
| Aspirated Stops | пха /pʰá/ | бха /pʰà/ | тха /t̪ʰá/ | дха /t̪ʰà/ | кха /kʰá/ | гха /kʰà/ |
| Voiced Stops | мпа /bá/ | мба /bà/ | нта /d̪á/ | нда /d̪à/ | ӈка /gá/ | ӈга /gà/ |
| Fricatives | са /sá/ | за /sà/ | ха /xá/ | ҕа /xà/ | ||
| Nasals | мха /má/ | ма /mà/ | нха /n̪á/ | на /n̪à/ | ӈха /ŋá/ | ӈа /ŋà/ |
| Liquid | лха /lá/ | ла /là/ |
| Type | Front | Back |
|---|---|---|
| Mid Falling | іе /i̯e/ | во /u̯o/ |
| Open Falling | іа /i̯a/ | ва /u̯a/ |
Animate:
- ма́дсьаі "human" [sg], ??? "people" [pl]
- сьо́лаі "river" [sg], ??? "rivers" [pl]
- хва́лаі "horse" [sg], ??? "horses" [pl]
- кхьва́наі "god" [sg], ??? "gods" [pl]
Inanimate:
- сэма́л "mountain" [sg], сэма́ль "mountains" [pl]
- сьол "lake" [sg], сьоль "lakes" [pl]
- дуд "house" [sg], дудь "houses" [pl]
- мэӈ "language" [sg], мэӈь "languages" [pl]
Adjective prefixes
Colours
- маг- "black, dark"
- ос- "white, light"
- тьил- "immoral, wicked, evil"