Burgendish: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| dialect native = Borgenzco | | dialect native = Borgenzco | ||
| country = Burgundy | | country = Burgundy | ||
| nativecountry = [[Borgonze]] | | nativecountry = [[Althist:Borgonze|Borgonze]] | ||
| universe = possibly [[Lucus]] | | universe = possibly [[Lucus]] | ||
| speakers = extinct | | speakers = extinct | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
! G g | ! G g | ||
|class="IPA"| [ɡ]/[ʤ], [ɣ], [x] | |class="IPA"| [ɡ]/[ʤ], [ɣ], [x] | ||
| The most multivalued letter in Burgendish writing. Initially it ussually stood for {{IPA|[ɡ]}}, but medial double '''gg''' before the letters '''e, i''' and '''y''' usually stood for {{IPA|[ʤ]}}, as in ''degge'', while medial single '''g''' usually stood for {{IPA|[ɣ]}} as in ''borgende'', and final '''g''' stood for {{IPA|[x]}}. While {{IPA|[ɡ], [ɣ]}} and {{IPA|[x]}} arguably were allophones of a single phoneme {{IPA|/ʤ/}} was a distinct phoneme. | | The most multivalued letter in Burgendish writing. Initially it ussually stood for {{IPA|[ɡ]}}, but medial double '''gg''' before the letters '''e, i''' and '''y''' usually stood for {{IPA|[ʤ]}}, as in ''degge'', while medial single '''g''' usually stood for {{IPA|[ɣ]}} as in ''borgende'', and final '''g''' stood for {{IPA|[x]}}. While {{IPA|[ɡ], [ɣ]}} and {{IPA|[x]}} arguably were allophones of a single phoneme {{IPA|/ʤ/}} < ''*gj, *g{{sup|i,e}}'' was a distinct phoneme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Gh gh | ! Gh gh | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Th th | ! Th th | ||
|class="IPA"| | |class="IPA"| θ | ||
| | | ''*þ'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Thz thz | ! Thz thz | ||
|class="IPA"| | |class="IPA"| θʲ, ɕ | ||
| | | ''*þj'' | ||
|- | |||
! Tx tx | |||
|class="IPA"|ʧ | |||
| ''*kj, *k{{sup|i,e}}'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Tz tz | ! Tz tz | ||
|class="IPA"| | |class="IPA"| ts | ||
| | | ''*tj'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! V u v | ! V u v | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! X x | ! X x | ||
|class="IPA"| | |class="IPA"| ʃ | ||
| | | ''*sj'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! xz | ! xz | ||
|class="IPA"| | |class="IPA"| ʒ | ||
| | | ''*zj'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Z z | ! Z z | ||
| | |class="IPA"| dz | ||
| ''*dj'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 197: | ||
{| class="gridtable" style="text-align: center; width: 80%" | {| class="gridtable" style="text-align: center; width: 80%" | ||
|+ '''Burgendish vowel developments'''<br> ¨ = i-umlaut of preceding | |+ '''Burgendish vowel developments'''<br> ¨ = i-umlaut of vowel in preceding syllable, ° = u-umlaut of vowel in preceding syllable. | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="1" | Germanic | ! rowspan="2" colspan="1" | Germanic | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="1" | Early Burgundian | ! rowspan="2" colspan="1" | Early Burgundian | ||
| Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" | *an / _h, *aɣ / _{C,#} | | title="germanic" | *an / _h, *aɣ / _{C,#} | ||
| title="burgundian" | *a: | | title="burgundian" | *a:, {{IPA|[aː], [ɒː]}} | ||
| title="stressed" | ea | | title="stressed" | ea, oa | ||
| title="unstressed" | a | | title="unstressed" | a | ||
| title="final" | - | | title="final" | -a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *an, *am | | title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *an, *am | ||
| Line 219: | Line 224: | ||
| title="germanic" | *e, *i | | title="germanic" | *e, *i | ||
| title="burgundian" | *i, *-Ø | | title="burgundian" | *i, *-Ø | ||
| title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | | | title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | ¨e,Ø | ||
| title="final" | -Ø | | title="final" | ¨-Ø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" | *en, *in, *em, *im | | title="germanic" | *en, *in, *em, *im | ||
| title="burgundian" | *in, *im | | title="burgundian" | *in, *im | ||
| title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | | | title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | ¨en, ¨em | ||
| title="final" | ¨-e | | title="final" | ¨-e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 235: | ||
| title="stressed" | ie | | title="stressed" | ie | ||
| title="unstressed" | i | | title="unstressed" | i | ||
| title="final" | | | title="final" | -e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *i: | | title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *i: | ||
| title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | | | title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | ¨i | ||
| title="final" | ¨-e | | title="final" | ¨-e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="1" | *o, *u | | title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="1" | *o, *u | ||
| title="burgundian" | *u | | title="burgundian" | *u | ||
| title="stressed" | | | title="stressed" | °o | ||
| title="unstressed" | | | title="unstressed" | °e, °Ø | ||
| title="final" | °-Ø | | title="final" | °-Ø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" | *on, *un, *om, *um | | title="germanic" | *on, *un, *om, *um | ||
| title="burgundian" | *un, *um | | title="burgundian" | *un, *um | ||
| title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | | | title="stressed" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | °on, °om | ||
| title="final" | °-a | | title="final" | °-a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *u: | | title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *u: | ||
| title="stressed" | u | | title="stressed" | u | ||
| title="unstressed" | | | title="unstressed" | °o | ||
| title="final" | -o | | title="final" | °-o | ||
|- | |- | ||
| title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *o: | | title="germanic" rowspan="1" colspan="2" | *o: | ||
| Line 268: | Line 273: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:A posteriori conlangs]] | |||
[[Category:Germanic conlangs]] | |||
[[Category:Conlangs by Melroch]] | |||
[[Category: Conlangs]] | |||
[[Category: Fictional languages]] | |||
Latest revision as of 07:49, 8 November 2012
| Burgendish Borgenzco | |
| Spoken in: | Burgundy (Borgonze) |
| Conworld: | possibly Lucus |
| Total speakers: | extinct |
| Genealogical classification: | Indo-European
|
| Basic word order: | V2 |
| Morphological type: | inflecting |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | accusative |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| BPJ | 2007 |
Borgenzco /ˈboɾɣən(d)sko/was a sister language to Gothic which was still spoken by Burgundians in 12th century Gaul. In English it is called Burgendish — a supposed modern derivative of the Old English ethnonym Burgendan 'Burgundians'. In Lucal Inglisc it would rather be Burgændisc, also pronounced /ˈbɜʴɡəndɪʃ/ .
Phonologically Burgendish was about as advanced as Old English. It had shared its most recent phonological developments with the co-territorial Romance language Rhodrese as a result of long-term bilingualism.
Alphabet and pronunciation
| A a | /a/ | A low unrounded vowel. It is unclear whether it was [a] or [ɑ]. Very occasionally a was used for [ə], especially after a g to show that it was to be pronounced /ɡ/ and not /ʤ/; thus [ˈborɣəndə] could be spelled borgande beside borgende and the equally occasional borghende. |
|---|---|---|
| B b | [b] | A voiced bilabial stop. The sound [b] occurred only initially, in the combination [mb] and geminated as [bb]. The phoneme /b/ had an allophone [β] which was usually spelled with v. |
| C c | [k], [ts] | Usually a voiceless velar stop. Very occasionally c was used for the combination /ts/ before the letters e, i or y. The very unusual cz was a variant of tz or thz. |
| Ch ch | [k], [x] | Used for the voiceless velar stop before the letters e, i or y. Before consonants and word-finally it stands for [x], which is an allophone of /h/ or /g/, e.g. chleifs, douchter, ouchſe, dachs (also dags), macht/magt, dach/dag, iach/iag < *jah. N.B. that ch and g for word-final [x] were in free variation, regardless of whether the underlying/etymological final was /h/ or /g/ |
| D d | [d], [ð] | The phoneme /d/ had two allophones: [d] which occurred initially, in the combinations /nd/ and /ld/, in gemination and perhaps in the combination /dz/ written z. Since there was no contrast between /d/ and /θ/ after vowels th is occasionally found for [ð] in this position, and word finally th and d are practically in free variation for [θ]. |
| E e | [e] | In stressed syllables a high mid unrounded front vowel, possibly even [ɪ], or a low or low mid unrounded front vowel [æ] or [ɛ] when it represents the i-umlaut of *a. The latter was very occasionally spelled æ, but the two were always kept apart in rimes. In unstressed syllables e stood for [ə]. |
| Ea ea | [ɛɐ]/[æː] | A diphthong [ɛɐ]or a long low unrounded front vowel [æː]. The breaking to a diphthong may have taken place during the 12th century — thus somewhat later than in Rhodrese —, or the occasional æ spellings in the relevant words are mere slips. |
| Ei ei (Ey ey) | [ɛɪ] | A front unrounded diphthong, e.g. in chleifs. Unlike the case in Rhodrese there was no contrasting [eɪ] diphthong. |
| F f | [ɸ]/[f] | An unrounded bilabial or labiodental fricative. |
| G g | [ɡ]/[ʤ], [ɣ], [x] | The most multivalued letter in Burgendish writing. Initially it ussually stood for [ɡ], but medial double gg before the letters e, i and y usually stood for [ʤ], as in degge, while medial single g usually stood for [ɣ] as in borgende, and final g stood for [x]. While [ɡ], [ɣ] and [x] arguably were allophones of a single phoneme /ʤ/ < *gj, *gi,e
was a distinct phoneme. |
| Gh gh | [ɡ], [ɣ] | Was very occasionally used to differentiate [ɡ] or [ɣ] from [ʤ] before the letters e, i and y. |
| H h (hh) | [h], Ø | Medial [h] was usually written hh, e.g. thoahhe. Perhaps it was still pronounced [x]? |
| Hu hu uh | [ʍ] | The voiced counterpart of /w/ was written hu initially and medially, but uh finally: huaſug, ahua, sauh. Occasional spellings like saf, nief for sauh, nieuh may indicate that a merger was under way. |
| I i (j) Y y | [i], [j] | I and y were used interchangeably for both /i/ and /j/, and as usual in medieval writing j was merely a graphic variant of i. Unlike the case in Rhodrese initial or medial i never stood for /ʤ/ in Burgendish. An i between two vowels was usually [jj] but was seldom written ii or ij, e.g. usually leie and only occasionally leiie. The usual spelling buiie should be interpreted as the ui digraph for /y/ followed by i for /jj/. Cf. the nonce spelling beuie for the same word. |
| Ie ie (Ye ye) | ||
| K k | ||
| L l | ||
| M m | ||
| N n | ||
| O o | ||
| Oa oa | oals < *aɣlus vs. thoahhe < *þwahan | |
| Oe oe | [ø] | |
| Ou ou | ||
| P p | ||
| Qu qu | ||
| R r | ||
| S ſ ſſ ſs s | [s], [z] | While ſ was used word-initially and s word-finally for /s/, medially ſ, ſſ and ſs were distinct graphemes for the two phonemes /z/ and /s/ and the geminate /ss/, e.g. nexeſe /ˈnaʃəzə/ aſſens /ˈasəns/ uueſse /ˈwessə/. N.B. the occasional occurrence of triple ſſſ for /ss/ as in uueſſſo. This was an elaboration on the pattern in Rhodrese orthography where the use of ſ for /z/ and ſſ for /s/ was due to the fact that the voicing distinction went back to a distinction between single /s/ [z] and geminate /ss/ in Latin. |
| T t | ||
| Th th | θ | *þ |
| Thz thz | θʲ, ɕ | *þj |
| Tx tx | ʧ | *kj, *ki,e
|
| Tz tz | ts | *tj |
| V u v | ||
| Vi ui | [y] | |
| Vo uo | ||
| VV uu w | ||
| X x | ʃ | *sj |
| xz | ʒ | *zj |
| Z z | dz | *dj |
Historical phonology
| Germanic | Early Burgundian | Burgendish | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stressed | Unstressed | Final | ||
| *a | a | e, Ø | -Ø | |
| *an / _h, *aɣ / _{C,#} | *a:, [aː], [ɒː] | ea, oa | a | -a |
| *an, *am | an, am | en, em | -a | |
| *e, *i | *i, *-Ø | ¨e,Ø | ¨-Ø | |
| *en, *in, *em, *im | *in, *im | ¨en, ¨em | ¨-e | |
| *æ:, *e: | ie | i | -e | |
| *i: | ¨i | ¨-e | ||
| *o, *u | *u | °o | °e, °Ø | °-Ø |
| *on, *un, *om, *um | *un, *um | °on, °om | °-a | |
| *u: | u | °o | °-o | |
| *o: | uo | o | -o | |
| *ai | ei | e | -e | |
| *au | ou | o | -o | |
