User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
 
(344 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Personal pronouns===
===Interrogative pronouns===
Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms in the nominative case and the forms in the accusative and oblique cases. Both forms have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension.
Basic interrogative pronouns display two different roots:
 
*<small>''quality'':</small> '''ṫjejm-'''
*<small>''quantity'':</small> '''sjowp-'''
 
When taking a noun role, the root is usually expanded by the nominal suffix '''-e-'''.
 
'''ṫjejm-''' → '''ṫjejm-''' + '''-e-''' → '''ṫjejme'''
<small>''interr.'' → ''what?, who?''</small>
 
When taking an adjective role, the root is usually expanded by the adjectival suffix '''-i-'''.
 
'''ṫjejm-''' → '''ṫjejm-''' + '''-i-''' → '''ṫjejmi'''
<small>''interr.'' → ''which?''</small> 
 
As pronouns, these forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms according to the animacy of the referred noun.
 
{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| || colspan="2" | <center>''who? / what?''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''how much? / how many?''</center>
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center>  
|-
| <center><small>''ergative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmek̇ə''' || '''ṫjejmejk̇ə''' || '''sjowpek̇ə''' || '''sjowpejk̇ə'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''nominative''</small></center> || ort || ert || oht || ortũ || ertũ || ohtũ
| <center><small>''absolutive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejme''' || '''ṫjejmej''' || '''sjowpe''' || '''sjowpej'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''accusative''</small></center> || it || nwet || fet || õt || nwẽt || fẽt
| <center><small>''possessive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeṗu''' || '''ṫjejmejṗu''' || '''sjowpeṗu''' || '''sjowpejṗu'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || || nweš || feš || õš || nwẽš || fẽš
| <center><small>''terminative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeʈu''' || '''ṫjejmejʈu''' || '''sjowpeʈu''' || '''sjowpejʈu'''
|-
|-
|}
| <center><small>''ablative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeʡo''' || '''ṫjejmejʡo''' || '''sjowpeʡo''' || '''sjowpejʡo'''
 
There are, however, several possible alternative forms:
 
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeno''' || '''ṫjejmejno''' || '''sjowpeno''' || '''sjowpejno'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''accusative''</small></center> || || nwe || || || nwẽš ||
| <center><small>''benefactive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmepə''' || '''ṫjejmejpə''' || '''sjowpepə''' || '''sjowpejpə'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || je/oš || ňe || || õšũ || nwešũ ||
| <center><small>''instrumental''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmema''' || '''ṫjejmejma''' || '''sjowpema''' || '''sjowpejma'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''locative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmewa''' || '''ṫjejmejwa''' || '''sjowpewa''' || '''sjowpejwa'''
|}
|}


The alternative forms are regarded as obsolete and they are used in modern texts only in religious texts, in intentionally archaizing texts and in some set expressions. In the oblique case the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> singular person display two obsolete forms: je, used as indirect object, and oš, used for other roles of the oblique case.
The quality root can refer freely to either animate or inanimate entities. A distinction of animacy can be inferred by the context or by choice of case forms. However, some declined forms can acquire new interrogative meanings depending on the selected case:
 
* '''ṫjejmewa''': where (<small>static location</small>)
* '''ṫjejmeʈu''': where (<small>motion toward</small>)
* '''ṫjejmeno ''': why (<small>cause</small>)
 
These forms, while broadly undefined in their meaning, are usually specified by using the interrogative adjective with other generic or specific nouns:
 
* '''ṫjejmewa weʡewa''': in which place (<small>static location</small>)
* '''ṫjejmeʈu weʡeʈu''': in which place (<small>motion toward</small>)

Latest revision as of 02:22, 26 September 2025

Interrogative pronouns

Basic interrogative pronouns display two different roots:

  • quality: ṫjejm-
  • quantity: sjowp-

When taking a noun role, the root is usually expanded by the nominal suffix -e-.

ṫjejm-ṫjejm- + -e-ṫjejme
interr.what?, who? 

When taking an adjective role, the root is usually expanded by the adjectival suffix -i-.

ṫjejm-ṫjejm- + -i-ṫjejmi
interr.which?  

As pronouns, these forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms according to the animacy of the referred noun.

who? / what?
how much? / how many?
singular
plural
singular
plural
ergative
ṫjejmek̇ə ṫjejmejk̇ə sjowpek̇ə sjowpejk̇ə
absolutive
ṫjejme ṫjejmej sjowpe sjowpej
possessive
ṫjejmeṗu ṫjejmejṗu sjowpeṗu sjowpejṗu
terminative
ṫjejmeʈu ṫjejmejʈu sjowpeʈu sjowpejʈu
ablative
ṫjejmeʡo ṫjejmejʡo sjowpeʡo sjowpejʡo
causative
ṫjejmeno ṫjejmejno sjowpeno sjowpejno
benefactive
ṫjejmepə ṫjejmejpə sjowpepə sjowpejpə
instrumental
ṫjejmema ṫjejmejma sjowpema sjowpejma
locative
ṫjejmewa ṫjejmejwa sjowpewa sjowpejwa

The quality root can refer freely to either animate or inanimate entities. A distinction of animacy can be inferred by the context or by choice of case forms. However, some declined forms can acquire new interrogative meanings depending on the selected case:

  • ṫjejmewa: where (static location)
  • ṫjejmeʈu: where (motion toward)
  • ṫjejmeno : why (cause)

These forms, while broadly undefined in their meaning, are usually specified by using the interrogative adjective with other generic or specific nouns:

  • ṫjejmewa weʡewa: in which place (static location)
  • ṫjejmeʈu weʡeʈu: in which place (motion toward)