User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
 
(367 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Personal pronouns===
===Interrogative pronouns===
Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms in the agentive case and the forms in the passive case. Both forms have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension; more than one form for each case is created on both roots.
Basic interrogative pronouns display two different roots:
 
*<small>''quality'':</small> '''ṫjejm-'''
*<small>''quantity'':</small> '''sjowp-'''
 
When taking a noun role, the root is usually expanded by the nominal suffix '''-e-'''.
 
'''ṫjejm-''' → '''ṫjejm-''' + '''-e-''' → '''ṫjejme'''
<small>''interr.'' → ''what?, who?''</small>
 
When taking an adjective role, the root is usually expanded by the adjectival suffix '''-i-'''.
 
'''ṫjejm-''' → '''ṫjejm-''' + '''-i-''' → '''ṫjejmi'''
<small>''interr.'' → ''which?''</small> 
 
As pronouns, these forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms according to the animacy of the referred noun.
 
{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| || colspan="2" | <center>''who? / what?''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''how much? / how many?''</center>
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center> || style="width: 100px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center>  
|-
|-
| <center><small>''agentive''</small></center> || oltu || ertu || ɛštu || oltuj || ertuj || ɛštuj || oltunu || ertunu || ɛštunu
| <center><small>''ergative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmek̇ə''' || '''ṫjejmejk̇ə''' || '''sjowpek̇ə''' || '''sjowpejk̇ə'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''passive''</small></center> || ju || || šɛ || joj || nɛj || šɛj || junu || nɛnu || šɛnu
| <center><small>''absolutive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejme''' || '''ṫjejmej''' || '''sjowpe''' || '''sjowpej'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || oltuɕu || ertuɕu || ɛštuɕu || oltuɕuj || ertuɕuj || ɛštuɕuj || oltuɕunu || ertuɕunu || ɛštuɕunu
| <center><small>''possessive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeṗu''' || '''ṫjejmejṗu''' || '''sjowpeṗu''' || '''sjowpejṗu'''
|-
|-
| joɕu || nɛɕu || šɛɕu || juɕuj || nɛɕuj || šɛɕuj || juɕunu || nɛɕunu || šɛɕunu
| <center><small>''terminative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeʈu''' || '''ṫjejmejʈu''' || '''sjowpeʈu''' || '''sjowpejʈu'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || oltuhe || ertuhe || ɛštuhe || oltuhej || ertuhej || ɛštuhej || oltuhenu || ertuhenu || ɛštuhenu
| <center><small>''ablative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeʡo''' || '''ṫjejmejʡo''' || '''sjowpeʡo''' || '''sjowpejʡo'''
|-
|-
| johe || nɛhe || šɛhe || juhej || nɛhej || šɛhej || juhenu || nɛhenu || šɛhenu
| <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmeno''' || '''ṫjejmejno''' || '''sjowpeno''' || '''sjowpejno'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || oltuxu || ertuxu || ɛštuxu || oltuxuj || ertuxuj || ɛštuxuj || oltuxunu || ertuxunu || ɛštuxunu
| <center><small>''benefactive''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmepə''' || '''ṫjejmejpə''' || '''sjowpepə''' || '''sjowpejpə'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''instrumental''</small></center> || || || ɛštuxe || || || ɛštuxej || || || ɛštuxenu
| <center><small>''instrumental''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmema''' || '''ṫjejmejma''' || '''sjowpema''' || '''sjowpejma'''
|-
|-
| <center><small>''locative''</small></center> || || || ɛštucar || || || ɛštucari || || || ɛštucarnu
| <center><small>''locative''</small></center> || '''ṫjejmewa''' || '''ṫjejmejwa''' || '''sjowpewa''' || '''sjowpejwa'''
|}
|}


First and second person forms are meant as referents for class I entities; the endings for the secondary oblique cases are thus not used with them. Conversely, the third person forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms are used whether the referred name belongs to class I or class II.
The quality root can refer freely to either animate or inanimate entities. A distinction of animacy can be inferred by the context or by choice of case forms. However, some declined forms can acquire new interrogative meanings depending on the selected case:
 
Personal pronouns have two forms in the genitive and in the dative case. These forms are distinguished between ''long forms'' (oltuɕu, ertuɕu,...) and ''short forms'' (juɕu, nɛɕu,...), which have a different use:
 
*In the '''genitive''' case:
**''Long form'': it is used as an indeclinable possessive adjective
 
ertuɕunu sōnu alolīčohon
<small>we saw your house</small>
 
**''Short form'': it is used as the proper genitive form of the pronoun, conveying origin (esempio: from me) and with postpositions. It is also used as a direct object form for verbal infinitives and in negative sentences in the classical period.
 
nɛɕu hōθīnem ēsow
<small>I wasn’t looking for you</small>
 
nɛɕu ēh šinohiga imēhohon
<small>I will come with you</small>
 
*In the '''dative''' case:
**''Long form'': it is mostly used with postpositions or as a marked form of motion towards a place.
 
ɛštuhenu nū cɛnəhunohon
<small>I am talking about them</small>


**''Short form'': it is used to strictly mark the indirect object.
* '''ṫjejmewa''': where (<small>static location</small>)
* '''ṫjejmeʈu''': where (<small>motion toward</small>)
* '''ṫjejmeno ''': why (<small>cause</small>)


šɛhe hēme agohegow
These forms, while broadly undefined in their meaning, are usually specified by using the interrogative adjective with other generic or specific nouns:
<small>I gave him bread</small>


1<sup><small>st</small></sup> and 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup> person pronouns show, already in the classical period, a clear trend towards a nominative-accusative alignment. They tend to be declined in the agentive case with verbs which would require the passive case as unintentional subjects. This trend becomes regularity in the later period.
* '''ṫjejmewa weʡewa''': in which place (<small>static location</small>)
ju hīɕagow → oltu hīɕagow
* '''ṫjejmeʈu weʡeʈu''': in which place (<small>motion toward</small>)
<small>I am falling</small>

Latest revision as of 02:22, 26 September 2025

Interrogative pronouns

Basic interrogative pronouns display two different roots:

  • quality: ṫjejm-
  • quantity: sjowp-

When taking a noun role, the root is usually expanded by the nominal suffix -e-.

ṫjejm-ṫjejm- + -e-ṫjejme
interr.what?, who? 

When taking an adjective role, the root is usually expanded by the adjectival suffix -i-.

ṫjejm-ṫjejm- + -i-ṫjejmi
interr.which?  

As pronouns, these forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms according to the animacy of the referred noun.

who? / what?
how much? / how many?
singular
plural
singular
plural
ergative
ṫjejmek̇ə ṫjejmejk̇ə sjowpek̇ə sjowpejk̇ə
absolutive
ṫjejme ṫjejmej sjowpe sjowpej
possessive
ṫjejmeṗu ṫjejmejṗu sjowpeṗu sjowpejṗu
terminative
ṫjejmeʈu ṫjejmejʈu sjowpeʈu sjowpejʈu
ablative
ṫjejmeʡo ṫjejmejʡo sjowpeʡo sjowpejʡo
causative
ṫjejmeno ṫjejmejno sjowpeno sjowpejno
benefactive
ṫjejmepə ṫjejmejpə sjowpepə sjowpejpə
instrumental
ṫjejmema ṫjejmejma sjowpema sjowpejma
locative
ṫjejmewa ṫjejmejwa sjowpewa sjowpejwa

The quality root can refer freely to either animate or inanimate entities. A distinction of animacy can be inferred by the context or by choice of case forms. However, some declined forms can acquire new interrogative meanings depending on the selected case:

  • ṫjejmewa: where (static location)
  • ṫjejmeʈu: where (motion toward)
  • ṫjejmeno : why (cause)

These forms, while broadly undefined in their meaning, are usually specified by using the interrogative adjective with other generic or specific nouns:

  • ṫjejmewa weʡewa: in which place (static location)
  • ṫjejmeʈu weʡeʈu: in which place (motion toward)