Proto-Uralic/Ü: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| "holy" | | "holy" | ||
| *pühä || *pɤsē || peže- || || || || || || | | *pühä || *pɤsē || peže- || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| "to strive for" | |||
| *pürkVj- || *pɤrkē- || Er. peŕge-- || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
| ← Gmc. *wurkjan? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "side" | | "side" | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
| "breast" | | "breast" | ||
| *üskä || *ɤskē || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | | *üskä || *ɤskē || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "stump" | | "stump" | ||
Revision as of 06:59, 19 March 2013
| Lexeme | Finnic | Samic | Mordv. | Mari | Permic | Hung. | Mansi | Khanty | Samoy. | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *ü_ə = std. PU *ü_i | ||||||||||
| "nail" | *künci | *kɤncɤ | kenže | *kʏč | U. gižɨ ~ K. gɨž | - | *künš | *könč | *kəčå | Smy, K. *a-stem?! |
| "threshold" | *küntüks | - | keŋkš | - | - | - | - | - | - | Cf. prev. |
| "autumn" | *süksü | *čɤkčɤ | śokś | *šɪžə | U. sižɨl | öös | *tükəs | *söɣəs | - | FSM (& Kh?) sibilant assimilation? |
| "to tie" | *kütke- | - | - | *kɪćke- | U. kɨtkɨ- | - | *küt- | *köt- | *küt- | |
| "1" | *ükci | *ɤktɤ | E. vejke | *iktə | U. odig ~ K. ɤťik | *ük | *ej | - | Mk. fkä | |
| "9" | *ükteksä | *ɤkcé | vejksa | *ɪndekšə | - | - | - | - | - | Cf. prev. |
| "bosom" | *süli | *sɤlɤ | śeĺ | *šʏl | U. sul ~ K. sɨl | öl | *täl | *ɬöl | *tij | |
| "handle" | *nüci | *nɤðɤ | ńeď | - | - | ńeel | *näl | *nöl | *nir | Mo. neže- cf. *mäčə |
| "coal" | *süci | *čɤðɤ | śeď | *šüj | - | - | *süĺii | *söj | *sijə | |
| "to smoulder" | *küte- | *cɤkɤ- | - | - | - | - | *küš- | *köč- | kəčkü- | S. metathesis? |
| "to tear" | *nükVj- | - | - | - | - | ńüü-, ńöö- | *ńüw- | - | (*ńe-) | |
| "to skin" | *nülke- | *ńɤlkɤ- | ńeĺge- | - | - | - | - | *ńeɣləm- | - | |
| "base" | *tüvi | - | ťejsa | *tʏŋ | *diŋ | töö | - | - | - | |
| "deep" | *tüveni | *tɤvé | - | *tüɣə | - | - | *tüwənt | *teeɣən | - | F. *süvä? |
| "full" | *türe- | *tɤrɤ- | - | - | *tɨr- | - | - | - | *tirə | Smy. might also be ← *täwðə (per -ə) |
| "prop" | - | - | *ńežə- | - | K. mɨdž | - | E määs | W *meč | - | Vakh meeč. F. nyde better ← *nüðə |
| "to look for" | - | - | ťeťke- | Hi. tütka- | - | - | - | *töɣət- | *titə- | |
| "new" | *nükü | - | Er. ńej ~ Mk. ni | - | *ni | - | - | - | - | |
| "ripe" | *küpsi | IS kopša | - | - | *kiś- | - | - | - | - | F. kypsä secondary ä-stem, cf. kystä. P. i / _Ć? |
| "moss" | - | - | - | - | K. teg ? | - | *tüŋk | *töŋk | - | |
| "spit" | *sülki | *čolkɤ | śeĺgä | *šʏwəl | *śaalal | - | *süĺɣ- | *söjəɣ | - | |
| "to knead" | - | - | - | *nʏštəla- | U. nadź- | - | - | - | - | |
| "back" | - | - | - | *mʏškər | *mɨš(k)- | - | - | - | - | |
| "to push" | *süsä- | *sɤskɤ- | - | *šʏška- | - | - | - | - | - | Liv. siskə- |
| "to ask" | *küsü- | *kɤčɤ- | Er. kevkśte- ~ Mk. kiźəfte- |
- | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "10" | *kümmen | - | kemeń | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to coff" | *rüki- | *rɤkɤ- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to be engulf'd" | *tüppe- | *tɤppɤ- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "imposing" | *jühke- | *jɤskɤ- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to hide in" | *lümV- | *lɤmɤ- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "fire" | - | - | - | - | - | tüüz | *täwət | *töɣət | - | ← Mongolian? Ms. *üɣ → *äw? |
| "" | ||||||||||
| "tear" | *küünel | *kɤńɤl | - | - | U. -kɨĺi | köńń | - | - | kəńələ | |
| "to blink" | küünü | - | końe- | *kʊme- | *kuń | huń | - | *koń- | *kəń- | for comparision |
| St. PU *ü_a (main difference Mari *ə?) | ||||||||||
| "to push" | *lükkä- | - | - | - | - | lök- | *lük- | *lök- | - | |
| "cold" | *külmä | *kɤlmē | keĺme | *kəlmə | *kɨnmɨ | - | - | - | - | |
| "mute" | *mükkä | *mɤkkē- | - | *mək | *mɨk | - | - | - | - | |
| "elbow" | *küünärä | *kɤrńēlē | keńeŕ | *kəńer | *gɨr(dža) | köńök | *küŋgəl | *köń-ŋääj | - | |
| "with" | *möö | *mɤŋē- | mej | *möŋgə | K. mɨ- | mög- | - | - | - | |
| "to hit" | *löö- | - | - | *lüje- | K. lɨj- | löv- | - | - | Sk. *čü- | Sk ← Smy *jiwɜ (cf. AASmy1) JH07 has Ms *ji, source?? |
| "thick" | - | *kɤsē | - | *kʏžgə | *kɨz | - | - | *köɬ | - | *-gi in Mari? |
| "wart" | *süklä | *čīvlē | śiĺge | *šəɣəĺe | - | süĺ | - | - | - | ← Turkic *sigöl? |
| "middle" | - | - | - | *kəðal | - | köz | *kütəĺ | *köt | - | |
| "to bathe" | - | - | - | - | *pɨlaś- | *fürö- | *püɣl- | *pööɣəl- | - | |
| "birch bark vessel" | - | - | keče- | - | - | - | *küšəm | *köčəm | *kitä | |
| "village" | *külä | *kɤlɤj | - | - | - | - | *kül | - | - | |
| "upper" | *ülä | *ɤl- | veĺ-ks | *wʏlnə | *vɨl | - | *äl | *eel- | *i- | East *i-. *-nə in Mari? Check Samic |
| "glue" | *tümä | *ðɤmē | - | Me. lümö | *ĺem | - | - | - | *jimä | |
| "tree stump" | - | *jɤlŋēs | - | - | U. jal | - | - | *jöŋkəl | *jä ? | |
| "(to) milk" | *lüpsä- | - | (lovca) | *lüšte- | *lɨśtɨ- | - | - | - | - | *lüpśä-ta? Mo. cf. *lupsa |
| "to sweep" | Li. müca- | - | - | - | *mić- | - | - | - | Ne. misii- | P. i / _Ć? |
| "to pluck" | *nühtä- | - | *ńeftə- | *ńəkta- | - | - | - | - | - | *ńük-tä-, cf. "to tear" |
| "holy" | *pühä | *pɤsē | peže- | |||||||
| "to strive for" | *pürkVj- | *pɤrkē- | Er. peŕge-- | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← Gmc. *wurkjan? |
| "side" | *sürjä | - | šiŕä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to gnaw" | *jürä- | - | - | - | *jɨr-, K jir | - | - | - | - | |
| "groom; boy" | *ülkä | *ɤlkē | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "breast" | *üskä | *ɤskē | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "stump" | *tüŋkä | *cēŋkē | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | *č/tüŋ-kä, cf. "base" |
| "deep spot" | *jürä | *jɤrēm | - | - | U jer, K jir, Jz jɤr |
- | - | - | S. cf. *jor-mē? U *jë | |
| "" | ||||||||||
| Unclear | ||||||||||
| "behind" | *möö- | *mɤŋē | mej- | Hi məŋge ~ Me möŋgö |
K. mɨ-śt | mëg | CMs *män-t | - | - | K points to *ü, H to *i, rest ambiguous |
| "marrow" | *ütim | *ɤðɤm | uďem | *weem | *veejɨm | velöö | *wääləm | *weeɬəm | Se. küütü | Ug. *wälVm, Ma → P? |
| "boy" | *ürkä | - | - | *erɣe | - | -er | - | - | - | *irka with contam. with *ülka in F? |
| "poison" | *mürkkü | - | - | - | - | meerëg | - | - | - | |
| "navel" | - | - | pokoń | - | - | - | *pükəń | *pööɣlən | - | |
| "blunt" | - | - | noško | *nʏškə | *nɨž | - | - | - | - | |
| "conifer branch" | - | - | - | *lüjəš | *lɨs | - | - | *leepəs | - | Stem a/i? |
| "clean" | - | - | - | - | U śudźal- ~ K sɤdź |
süüz | *ćääć | - | - | |
| "belt" | *vöö | *ɤvē | - | *ʏštə | U *jɤ, K *jɨ; K vɤń | öv | - | - | *iəj ? | |
| "outside" | - | - | - | - | - | ki | *küm | *küüm, *kœœmən |
- | |
| "to shine" | - | - | - | - | - | šüt- | *šit- | - | - | "bake" T. šät-, otherwise id. |
| Definitely not *ü | ||||||||||
| "adder" | *küü | - | Mk. kuj, Er. kijov |
*kɪškə | U. kɨj | kiiɟoo | - | - | *kiwä | Mk. metath. ← *kju ← *kəjəv ? Mo/Smy. ← *küjəwä? |
| "hazelhen" | *püü | *pɤŋkōj | povo | - | - | fogoĺ | - | *pöŋk | *piŋə ? | Mo. oŋ → oŋ. F. backderived from *püütä- "to hunt"? |