Writing system of Nordaþ: Difference between revisions
m (→Alphabet) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width:1.5em;" | A || style="width: 11em;" | '''aï''' <nowiki>/ˈa.ɪ/</nowiki> | | style="width:1.5em;" | A || style="width: 11em;" | '''aï''' <nowiki>/ˈa.ɪ/</nowiki> | ||
| style="width:1.5em;" | | | style="width:1.5em;" | Ï || style="width: 11em;" | '''i bïdonmïdïï''' <nowiki>/i bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/</nowiki> | ||
| style="width:1.5em;" | | | style="width:1.5em;" | Š || style="width: 11em;" | '''šei''' <nowiki>/ˌʃɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ä || '''aï bïdonmïdïï''' <nowiki>/ˈa.ɪ bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ. | | Ä || '''aï bïdonmïdïï''' <nowiki>/ˈa.ɪ bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/</nowiki> | ||
| J || '''jei''' <nowiki>/ˈjɛ.i/</nowiki> | | J || '''jei''' <nowiki>/ˈjɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| T || '''tei''' <nowiki>/ˈtɛ.i/</nowiki> | | T || '''tei''' <nowiki>/ˈtɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | B || '''bei''' <nowiki>/ˈbe.i/</nowiki> | ||
| K || '''kei''' <nowiki>/ˈkɛ.i/</nowiki> | | K || '''kei''' <nowiki>/ˈkɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| Þ || '''þei''' <nowiki>/ˈðɛ.i/</nowiki> | | Þ || '''þei''' <nowiki>/ˈðɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| Line 50: | Line 46: | ||
| E || '''ei''' <nowiki>/ˈɛ.i/</nowiki> | | E || '''ei''' <nowiki>/ˈɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| M || '''mei''' <nowiki>/ˈmɛ.i/</nowiki> | | M || '''mei''' <nowiki>/ˈmɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| V || '''vei''' <nowiki>/ˈvɛ.i/</nowiki> | | V || '''vei''' <nowiki>/ˈvɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ë || '''ei bïdonmïdïï''' <nowiki>/ˈˌɛ.i bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ. | | Ë || '''ei bïdonmïdïï''' <nowiki>/ˈˌɛ.i bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/</nowiki> | ||
| N || '''nei''' <nowiki>/ˈnɛ.i/</nowiki> | | N || '''nei''' <nowiki>/ˈnɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| W || '''wei''' <nowiki>/ˈwɛ.i/</nowiki> | | W || '''wei''' <nowiki>/ˈwɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| Line 58: | Line 54: | ||
| F || '''fei''' <nowiki>/ˈfɛ.i/</nowiki> | | F || '''fei''' <nowiki>/ˈfɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| O || '''oï''' <nowiki>/ˈo.ɪ/</nowiki> | | O || '''oï''' <nowiki>/ˈo.ɪ/</nowiki> | ||
| Y || '''yi''' <nowiki>/ˈy.i/</nowiki> | | Y || '''yi''' <nowiki>/ˈy.i/</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G || '''gei''' <nowiki>/ˈɡɛ.i/</nowiki> | | G || '''gei''' <nowiki>/ˈɡɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| Line 67: | Line 63: | ||
| R || '''rei''' <nowiki>/ˈɾɛ.i/</nowiki> | | R || '''rei''' <nowiki>/ˈɾɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
| Ž || '''žei''' <nowiki>/ˈʒɛ.i/</nowiki> | | Ž || '''žei''' <nowiki>/ˈʒɛ.i/</nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
| I || '''ii''' <nowiki>/iː/</nowiki> | |||
| S || '''sei''' <nowiki>/ˈsɛ.i/</nowiki> | |||
| || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
== Stress == | == Stress == | ||
Nordaþ words are stressed in the penultima, typically. However, if the word ends in a doubled vowel, then the ultima receives the stress. Compounded words are stressed as if each word within were a separate word. | Nordaþ words are stressed in the penultima, typically. However, if the word ends in a doubled vowel, then the ultima receives the stress. Compounded words are stressed as if each word within were a separate word. | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 28 December 2005
This article deals with the alphabet, punctuation and orthographic rules of the Nordaþ language. For detailed information on the pronunciation not found here, see also Nordaþ phonology.
Alphabet
| Nordaþ language |
|---|
|
Pronunciation |
The Nordaþ language is written using the Latin alphabet with a few special characters: ä, ë, and ï. Until recently, those letters were not considered separate. However, this was changed in the Penkesiondhyntiondnääseshyntidäuseniletreemejaisdei (1995 Spelling Reform), which also included the removal of doubled consonants.
Names of the Letters
| Modern letter names | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | aï /ˈa.ɪ/ | Ï | i bïdonmïdïï /i bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/ | Š | šei /ˌʃɛ.i/ |
| Ä | aï bïdonmïdïï /ˈa.ɪ bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/ | J | jei /ˈjɛ.i/ | T | tei /ˈtɛ.i/ |
| B | bei /ˈbe.i/ | K | kei /ˈkɛ.i/ | Þ | þei /ˈðɛ.i/ |
| D | dei /ˈdɛ.i/ | L | lei /ˈlɛ.i/ | U | uï /ˈu.ɪ/ |
| E | ei /ˈɛ.i/ | M | mei /ˈmɛ.i/ | V | vei /ˈvɛ.i/ |
| Ë | ei bïdonmïdïï /ˈˌɛ.i bɪ.ˈdon.mɪ.dɪː/ | N | nei /ˈnɛ.i/ | W | wei /ˈwɛ.i/ |
| F | fei /ˈfɛ.i/ | O | oï /ˈo.ɪ/ | Y | yi /ˈy.i/ |
| G | gei /ˈɡɛ.i/ | P | pei /ˈpɛ.i/ | Z | zei /ˈzɛ.i/ |
| H | hei /ˈhɛ.i/ | R | rei /ˈɾɛ.i/ | Ž | žei /ˈʒɛ.i/ |
| I | ii /iː/ | S | sei /ˈsɛ.i/ | ||
Punctuation
While Nordaþ uses standard sentence endings, Nordaþ uses quotation marks in a different manner than English. ‚ and ‘ are used to begin initial quotes. „ and “ are used for quotes within quotes.
Stress
Nordaþ words are stressed in the penultima, typically. However, if the word ends in a doubled vowel, then the ultima receives the stress. Compounded words are stressed as if each word within were a separate word.