Proto-Uralic/I: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(*čci-) |
(most *li-) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| "mouse" | | "mouse" | ||
| *hiiri || - || šejer || - || '''*šɯr''' || egeer || *täŋkər || *ɬööŋkər || - | | *hiiri || - || šejer || - || '''*šɯr''' || egeer || *täŋkər || *ɬööŋkər || - | ||
|- | |||
| "last" | |||
| *vii-<!--viime-, viipy- --> || - || - || - || - || veeg || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "cloud" | | "cloud" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 38: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| "visible" | |||
| *ilmi || *ɤlmɤ || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
| ← *ilma | |||
|- | |||
| "wonder" | |||
| *imeh || *ɤmɤs || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
| ← B? | |||
|- style="background:#A0FFA0" | |- style="background:#A0FFA0" | ||
! colspan="10"| Std. PU *ix_i | ! colspan="10"| Std. PU *ix_i | ||
| Line 48: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "father; big" | | "father; big" | ||
| *isä || *ɤčē || '''oćä''' || *əəza || - || öös || *äs || - || '''*ejsä''' | | *isä || *ɤčē || '''oćä''' || *əəza || - || öös || *äs || - || style="color:red"| '''*ejsä''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "to appear" | | "to appear" | ||
| Line 63: | Line 74: | ||
| "to smell" | | "to smell" | ||
| - || ɤpsē- || '''opəś-''' || *üpš- || K. is- || ''iiz-'' || *ät- || *eepəɬ- || əptə- | | - || ɤpsē- || '''opəś-''' || *üpš- || K. is- || ''iiz-'' || *ät- || *eepəɬ- || əptə- | ||
|- | |||
| "age" | |||
| *ikä || *(j)ɤkē || '''ij''' || - || - || eev || - || - || - | |||
| ← IE? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "crowd" | | "crowd" | ||
| Line 75: | Line 90: | ||
| "trap" | | "trap" | ||
| *rita || *rɤtē || - || style="color:red"| *lüðe || K. *ri || - || - || - || - | | *rita || *rɤtē || - || style="color:red"| *lüðe || K. *ri || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| "more, to add" | |||
| *lisä || *lɤsē || ĺezä || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| || || || || || || || || | |||
|- style="background:#A0FFA0" | |||
! colspan="10"| Loans | |||
|- | |||
| "place" | |||
| *sija || *sɤjē || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
| ← Gmc. *stīja- | |||
|- style="background:#A0FFA0" | |- style="background:#A0FFA0" | ||
! colspan="10"| Samic *ī_ē | ! colspan="10"| Samic *ī_ē | ||
| Line 84: | Line 111: | ||
| *nisä || *ńīńčē || || || || || || || *ńimsä- | | *nisä || *ńīńčē || || || || || || || *ńimsä- | ||
| Somewhat regular. S. *i → *í also before palatals? | | Somewhat regular. S. *i → *í also before palatals? | ||
|- | |||
| "little bird" | |||
| - || *cīcē- || - || - || K. džɯdž || - || - || *čiinč || *sinsä- | |||
| Onomatopoetic? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "to let go" | | "to let go" | ||
| Line 90: | Line 121: | ||
| "sno, frost" | | "sno, frost" | ||
| - || *rīnē || - || *rün || - || - || - || - || - | | - || *rīnē || - || *rün || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#A0FFA0" | |- style="background:#A0FFA0" | ||
! colspan="10"| Messy stuff | ! colspan="10"| Messy stuff | ||
| Line 119: | Line 146: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| *riihi || - || - || - || U. inšɯr ~ K. rɯnɯš || || || || | | *riihi || - || - || - || U. inšɯr ~ K. rɯnɯš || || || || | ||
| E. '''rehi''. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | | E. '''rehi'''. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "short; to cut" | | "short; to cut" | ||
| Line 158: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "fang" | | "fang" | ||
| - || čɤlā- ||style="color:red"| ćilä || - || - || - || - || - || - | | - || *čɤlā- ||style="color:red"| ćilä || - || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "sap" | ||
| || || || || || || || || | | - || - || - || - || *li || - || - || - || Kam. "lêji" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to moov" | ||
| || || || || || || || || | | *liikku- || - || - || - || - || - || *luk-, *läkʷ- || style="color:red"| *ɬok- || *ləkə- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| " | | "sand" | ||
| * | | *liiva || - || - || - || U. luo ~ K. lɯva || - || - || *ḷowi || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:38, 20 November 2009
| Lexeme | Finnic | Samic | Mordv. | Mari | Permic | Hung. | Mansi | Khanty | Samoy. | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Std. PU *i_i | ||||||||||
| "to suck" | *ime- | ńɤmɤ- | - | - | K. ńim- | ëm- | - | *eem- | ńim-, əm- | Two variants *imi-, *ńimi- |
| "stone" | *kivi | - | kev | *küj | U. kɤ ~ K. ki | köv- | *käw | *kööɣ | - | |
| "name" | *nimi | *nɤmɤ | ĺem | *lə/üm | *ńim | neev | *näm | *neem | *nim | Cf. IE; PBS *inmen- |
| "long" | *pit-kä | - | - | - | - | fël-, föl- | *pälit | *peɬ- | *pir- | |
| "tooth" | *pii | (*pānē) | pej | *püj | *piń | fog | *päŋk | *pööŋk | - | |
| "mouse" | *hiiri | - | šejer | - | *šɯr | egeer | *täŋkər | *ɬööŋkər | - | |
| "last" | *vii- | - | - | - | - | veeg | - | - | - | |
| "cloud" | *pilvi | *pɤlvɤ | peĺ | *pəl | *piĺ- | felhöö | - | *peləŋ | - | |
| "to rut" | *kej-ma, *kii-ma | *kīkɤ-, *kēj-mē- | - | - | U. kemdžɯ- ~ K. koj | kej-, höö | *käj- | *kööj- | - | |
| "" | ||||||||||
| "visible" | *ilmi | *ɤlmɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← *ilma |
| "wonder" | *imeh | *ɤmɤs | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← B? |
| Std. PU *ix_i | ||||||||||
| "5" | *viici | *vītɤ | vete | *vəəć | *vit | *öt | *ät | *weet | *wüt | H. *wi- → ö- |
| Std. PU *i_a (*i_ä) | ||||||||||
| "eye" | *silmä | *čɤlmē | seĺme | *s/šinzä | *śin | sëm | *šäm | *seem | *səjmä | |
| "father; big" | *isä | *ɤčē | oćä | *əəza | - | öös | *äs | - | *ejsä | |
| "to appear" | *itä- | *ɤcé- | *ätər- | *eet- | *ətä- | Cf. IE *ǵīd- | ||||
| "daughter-in-law" | *miniä | *mɤńē | - | - | U. -meń ~ K. moń | mëń | mäń | *meeń | *meńä | |
| "to pass over" | - | *vɤlē- | - | - | *vi- | öl- | *äl- | *weeɬ- | H. *wi- → ö- | |
| "to smell" | - | ɤpsē- | opəś- | *üpš- | K. is- | iiz- | *ät- | *eepəɬ- | əptə- | |
| "age" | *ikä | *(j)ɤkē | ij | - | - | eev | - | - | - | ← IE? |
| "crowd" | - | *vɤlvē | veĺä | *-wəlä | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "slanted" | *vino | *vɤńē | veńaža | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "gap" | - | - | - | *wiš | *vis | - | - | - | - | |
| "trap" | *rita | *rɤtē | - | *lüðe | K. *ri | - | - | - | - | |
| "more, to add" | *lisä | *lɤsē | ĺezä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | ||||||||||
| "" | ||||||||||
| Loans | ||||||||||
| "place" | *sija | *sɤjē | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← Gmc. *stīja- |
| Samic *ī_ē | ||||||||||
| "breast" | *nisä | *ńīńčē | *ńimsä- | Somewhat regular. S. *i → *í also before palatals? | ||||||
| "little bird" | - | *cīcē- | - | - | K. džɯdž | - | - | *čiinč | *sinsä- | Onomatopoetic? |
| "to let go" | - | *tīptē- | tuvto- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "sno, frost" | - | *rīnē | - | *rün | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Messy stuff | ||||||||||
| "dark" | *pim-eða | - | - | - | *peĺmɯt | - | - | - | *pəjmətä | |
| "to unhair" | *nivo- | *nɤvē- | ńeveĺ- | - | - | - | - | *noow- | *nɯŋkə- | |
| "weather" | *ilma | *ɤlmē | - | - | U. in ~ K. jen | - | *jiiləm | *jiiɬəm | - | |
| "to sho" | *viisA- | - | - | U. vodź- ~ K. vidź- | viɟaaz- | - | - | - | - | Cf. Gmc. |
| "slanted" | *vita | - | vaša- | Hi. wočɤk ~ Me. wažɤk | U. vož ~ K. viž | - | - | - | - | P. "intersection" |
| "to tear" | *riicu- | *rīččō- | - | - | *reź- | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | *riihi | - | - | - | U. inšɯr ~ K. rɯnɯš | E. rehi. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | ||||
| "short; to cut" | - | - | - | - | - | rövid | - | *riiɣ- | - | |
| "narro" | - | - | ťäj- | - | - | - | - | - | *tij- | |
| "decking" | - | - | - | - | K. tis(k)a | - | - | - | Ne. ćet ~ Ka. tɤɤʔ | |
| "grave" | - | - | - | *šüɣer | - | šiir | - | - | - | |
| "to run; to hurry" | - | - | čije- | - | - | šiet- | *ćüw-, *śiɣ- | - | - | |
| "smoke; fog" | - | - | - | - | *čɯŋ | - | *šeeŋkʷ- | *čüüɣ | ||
| "smell" | - | *cīvnɤ | čijńe | - | - | - | - | - | - | *čixi-ni? |
| "to shine" | - | - | - | - | - | süt- | šit- | - | - | |
| "sleigh belt" | - | *čɤnɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | Ne. śään | ← IE? |
| "hill" | E. süŋk | - | - | *šööŋɣä | - | šeeg | *śääŋkʷ | *śooŋk | S *čoaŋkē "tuber" cf. F. *soŋka | |
| "all" | - | - | - | *ćəəlä | U. ćɯl- ~ K. ćil- | - | - | - | - | |
| "fang" | - | *čɤlā- | ćilä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "sap" | - | - | - | - | *li | - | - | - | Kam. "lêji" | |
| "to moov" | *liikku- | - | - | - | - | - | *luk-, *läkʷ- | *ɬok- | *ləkə- | |
| "sand" | *liiva | - | - | - | U. luo ~ K. lɯva | - | - | *ḷowi | ||