Proto-Uralic/new: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (sorting) |
(pluck) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Again, '''bold''' marks vocalic irregularities (except in Permic), <font color="red">red</font> consonantal. | Again, '''bold''' marks vocalic irregularities (except in Permic), <font color="red">red</font> consonantal. | ||
*Permic *aa *oo *ɤɤ = /o (v)o (v)ɤ/ in Komi, /a u ɯ/ in Udmurt | *Permic *aa *oo *ɤɤ = /o (v)o (v)ɤ/ in Komi, /a u ɯ/ in Udmurt | ||
** In Komi, /v/ appears initially | ** In Komi, /v/ appears initially | ||
==*ê== | |||
{| cellpadding="0"| | {| cellpadding="0"| | ||
|- style="background:#FFA0A0" | |- style="background:#FFA0A0" | ||
| Line 186: | Line 187: | ||
| style="color:red"| '''*peukalo''' || *pealké || '''päĺkä''' || - || U. pɤlɯ ~ K. pev || - || - || - || *pêj | | style="color:red"| '''*peukalo''' || *pealké || '''päĺkä''' || - || U. pɤlɯ ~ K. pev || - || - || - || *pêj | ||
| ZERO regularity. | | ZERO regularity. | ||
|} | |||
==*ô== | |||
{| cellpadding="0"| | |||
|- style="background:#A0FFA0" | |- style="background:#A0FFA0" | ||
! colspan="11" | *ô_i | ! colspan="11" | *ô_i | ||
| Line 220: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "sleeve" | | "sleeve" | ||
| *hija || '''*soajé''' || || || || || || || | | *hija || '''*soajé''' || || || *sooj || ujj || *tɯɯjət || *ɬɯɯt || '''*tüəj''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "sleeve" | | "sleeve" | ||
| *hiha || *sɤsé || oža || sokš || | | *hiha || *sɤsé || oža || sokš || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "phloem" | | "phloem" | ||
| Line 242: | Line 247: | ||
| "to bind" | | "to bind" | ||
| *sito- || - || sodo- || šüðüš || - || - || - || - || - | | *sito- || - || sodo- || šüðüš || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| "to pluck" | |||
| *kitko- <!-- Es. kitku- --> || *kɤské- || kočko- || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "to sharpen" | |||
| *hijo- || *sɤjé- || style="color:red"| šova- || style="color:red"| *šɤɤme- || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "price" | | "price" | ||
| *hinta || - || čonda || - || - || - || - || - || - | | *hinta || - || čonda || - || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|| - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "pig" | | "pig" | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 30 June 2009
Two newly proposed vowels for PU.
- *ê produces Finnic *e/*ü, Samic *ɤ, Mordvinic *e; Mansi *i, Khanty *e, Samoyedic *ê > *i elsewhere, Nganasan /ɨ/
- *ô produces Finnic *o/*i, Samic *o, Mordvinic *o;
Again, bold marks vocalic irregularities (except in Permic), red consonantal.
- Permic *aa *oo *ɤɤ = /o (v)o (v)ɤ/ in Komi, /a u ɯ/ in Udmurt
- In Komi, /v/ appears initially
*ê
| Lexeme | Finnic | Samic | Mordv. | Mari | Permic | Hung. | Mansi | Khanty | Samoyedic | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *ê_i (std. *e_i ?) | ||||||||||
| "to fear" | *pel-kä- | *pɤlɤ- | peĺe- | - | *pool- | feel- | *pil- | *pel- | *pêj- | |
| "blood" | *veri | *vɤrɤ | veŕ | *wöör | *vir | veer | *wiɣər | *wer | - | |
| "water" | *veti | - | veď | *wööt | U. vu ~ K. va | viiz | *wit | - | *wêt | ← IE? |
| "to go" | *mene- | *mɤnɤ- | - | *mije- | U. mɯnɯ- ~ K. mun- | mën- | *min- | *men- | *mên- | |
| "to do" | *teke- | *tɤkɤ- | teje~tije- | - | - | tëv- | *tij- | *tej- | - | ← IE |
| "to hit" | *löö- | - | - | *lüe- | K. lɯj- | löv- | *li- | - | *jöw- | WTF. *lêxi? *lêwi? |
| "lip" | - | *pɤŋsɤm | - | - | - | - | *piťem | *peɬem | *peptän | -ms- ? |
| "to take" | *vee- | *víkɤ- | vije- | - | *vaj(ɯ)- | vi- | *wi- | *we- | - | *êx > *ix in S/Mo?? |
| "2" | *kakti | *kókté | kavto, kafta | kok | *kɯk | keet | *kit | *kiit, käät | *kêtä | FV *kakta |
| "skin" | *keri | *kɤrɤ | keŕ | *köör | *koor | keerëg | *kiir | *käär | *kêti | OU *kEr |
| "skin" | *keti | *kɤtɤ | keď | - | - | - | - | - | - | Cf. prev; also *käðʲi → P. *kiĺ, Ms. *kääĺən |
| "to wash" | *pese- | *pɤsɤ- | pezo- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "middle" | *keski | *kɤskɤ | - | - | *koos | - | - | - | - | |
| "to be in time" | *ehti- | *ɤstɤ- | - | *əšte- | K. eštɯ- | - | - | - | - | |
| "leaf" | *lehti | *lɤstɤ | - | *ləštaš | - | - | - | - | - | ← IE |
| "feather" | *hewhen | *sɤvsɤm | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NB difthong! Newer loan? -n ~ -m doesn't match |
| "to tear" | *repe- | *rɤpɤ- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "next" | *enti | *ɤvtɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | *-ŋt- |
| *e_i in *ê-system (all long or difthongal?) | ||||||||||
| "to sell" | *müü- | *mékɤ- | mije- | - | *med | - | *miɣ- | *me- | *mi- | *mexi |
| "to cook" | - | - | pije- | - | K. pu- | (föö-) | *paaj- | - | *pi- | *pexi; cf. *pêsi ! |
| "matter" | - | *séjɤ | sij | *šü | *śiś | eev | *säj | *ɬöj | *tiəj | *sexji |
| "mushroom" | *seeni | *čáná | - | *šeen | U. śeńki | - | *šiinəɣ | *säänəɣ | - | *śexni |
| "to drink" | *seemV- | - | śime- | - | - | - | - | - | - | (check if a loan) |
| "girl" | *nej-ti | *néjtɤ | ni | - | *nɯl | - | *nii | *niiŋ | *nê | neiti pro *neisi in Finnish, WTF? |
| "soul, breath, steam" | *lewlü | *léwlɤ | - | - | *lool | leelek | *liil | *liil | - | |
| "to find" | *lewtä- | - | - | - | - | leel | - | - | - | |
| "brother" | *velji | *véljɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Short! ← IE? |
| *äx_i = F, S *ee, Smy. *eə, elsewhere per *ä | ||||||||||
| "tongue" | *keeli | *kélɤ | *käĺ | *kəl | *kɯl | - | *kääl | *kööl | *keəj | |
| "broth" | *leemi | *lémɤ | *ĺäm | *lem | U. lɯm ~ K. ĺem | lee | *lääm | - | - | |
| "mind" | *meeli | *mélɤ | *mäĺ | - | *mɯl | - | - | - | - | |
| "side" | *veeri | *vérɤ | *väŕä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to swallo" | *neele- | *ńélɤ- | ńiĺe- | *nela- | *ńɯl(ɯ)- | ńel- | *ńääl- | *ńeel- | *nɤl- | CF. *ńälmä "tongue"! S. -á- ~ H. ee ~ Ms. -ii- ~ Kh. -ää- |
| "rope" | *kewti | *kévðɤ | - | - | U. kal ~ K. kɤl | - | *kääləɣ | *kööləɣ | *kürə | *-xwð- ?? |
| "fine, thin" | *heeno | - | - | - | K. dženɯt | - | - | - | - | Weak; ambiguous. |
| "" | ||||||||||
| *ê_a | ||||||||||
| "corn" | *jüvä | - | juv | - | U. ju ~ K. jɯki | - | - | - | - | ← IE *jewa (Avestan yava etc.) Also explained as "sporadic labialization" in F. |
| "to dodge" | - | *kɤrvé- | - | - | - | kerül- | *kir- | *käärəɣ- | - | |
| "to cook" | - | *pɤsé- | - | - | *pɤɤž- | (föö-) | *piit- | *pääɬ- | - | OU *pEɬ |
| "glue" | *tümä | *ðɤmé | - | - | *ĺem | - | - | - | *jêmä | |
| "thick" | - | *kɤsé | - | *kööžgə | *kɯz | - | - | *köɬ | - | |
| "heart" | *sütän | *čɤðém | śedeɲ | *šüm | U. śulem ~ K. śɤlɤm | siiv | *šim | *sem | *sejə | |
| *ü_a (for comparision) | ||||||||||
| "to push" | *lükkä- | - | - | - | - | lök- | *lük- | *lök- | - | |
| "elbow" | *küünärä | *kɤrńélé | keńeŕ | *kəńer | *gɯr(dža) | köńök | *küŋgəl | *köń-ŋääj | - | |
| "with" | *möö | *mɤŋé- | mej | *möŋgə | K. mɯ- | mög- | - | - | - | |
| "wart" | *süklä | *čivlé | śiĺge | *šəɣəĺe | - | süĺ | - | - | - | |
| FV *e; Ob-Ugr./Samoyed *ê | ||||||||||
| "nest" | *pesä | *peasé | pizə | *pəžäš | *pooz | feesek | *pit | *peɬ | *pêtä | |
| "thumb" | *peukalo | *pealké | päĺkä | - | U. pɤlɯ ~ K. pev | - | - | - | *pêj | ZERO regularity. |
*ô
| *ô_i | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "3" | *kolme | *kolmɤ | kolmo | *kɤɤm | U. kwiń ~ K. kujim | haarom | *kuurəm | *kooləm | - | |||
| "minor river" | *joki | *jokɤ | jov | *joɣə | *ju | joo | *jɯɯɣɯɯ | - | - | |||
| "major river" | *juka | - | - | *jooɣən | *jəka | for comparision | ||||||
| "dry" | *koski | koškɤ- | kośke- | *kaškə- | U. kwaś ~ K. koś | - | - | - | *kåsə- | F. meaning "rapids", → S. *kóškɤ ibid. | ||
| "bow" | *jouci | *jóksɤ | joŋks | *jaaŋež | - | iij | *jaɣət | *jooɣəɬ | *jïntə | *-ŋs- | ||
| *ô_a | ||||||||||||
| "I" | *minä | *mon | mon | *məń | U. mon ~ K. me | een | *äm | *mä | *mən | Two allomorphs may exist of each: *m/tina, *m/tun. | ||
| "thou" | *tinä | *ton | ton | *tiń | U. ton ~ K. te | te | - | - | *tən | |||
| "bird" | *lintu | *lonté | - | *lɤɤðə | - | luud | *luuntə | *låånt | - | |||
| "sleeve" | *hija | *soajé | *sooj | ujj | *tɯɯjət | *ɬɯɯt | *tüəj | |||||
| "sleeve" | *hiha | *sɤsé | oža | sokš | ||||||||
| "phloem" | *nila | *ńɤlɤ | nola | Me. nolo | U. ńɤl ~ K. ńɯla | - | *ńol | *ńal | - | |||
| "to wash" | *liko- | - | - | - | - | - | *låwt- | *loɣɯɯt- | - | |||
| "to curse" | *kiro- | *kɤro- | kor- | - | - | - | *kår- | *koorəm | *kərä- | |||
| "to scrape" | *vito- | *vɤco- | - | - | *vušt- | vaasik- | *ašeɣ- | *wooč- | - | |||
| "skin" | *iho | *ɤsé | jožo | Hi. juž | K. ež | - | - | - | - | |||
| "to bind" | *sito- | - | sodo- | šüðüš | - | - | - | - | - | |||
| "to pluck" | *kitko- | *kɤské- | kočko- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
| "to sharpen" | *hijo- | *sɤjé- | šova- | *šɤɤme- | - | - | ||||||
| "price" | *hinta | - | čonda | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| "pig" | *sika | - | tuvo | - | - | - | - | - | - | Mo. raising before -v-? | ||
| "" | ||||||||||||