Proto-Uralic/new: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(sort) |
(hinta) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| "to bind" | | "to bind" | ||
| *sito- || - || sodo- || šüðüš || - || - || - || - || - || - | | *sito- || - || sodo- || šüðüš || - || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| "price" | |||
| *hinta || - || čonda || - || - || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "to sharpen" | | "to sharpen" | ||
Revision as of 13:26, 27 May 2009
Two newly proposed vowels for PU.
- *ê produces Finnic *e/*ü, Samic *ɤ, Mordvinic *e; Mansi *i, Khanty *e, Samoyedic *ê > *i elsewhere, Nganasan /ɨ/
- *ô produces Finnic *o/*i, Samic *o, Mordvinic *o;
| Lexeme | Finnic | Samic | Mordv. | Mari | Udmurt | Komi | Hung. | Mansi | Khanty | Samoyedic | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *ê_i | |||||||||||
| "to fear" | *pel-kä- | *pɤlɤ- | peĺe- | - | pul- | pol- | feel- | *pil- | *peɬ- | *pêj- | |
| "blood" | *veri | *vɤrɤ | veŕ | wər | vir | vir | veer | *wiɣər | *wer | - | |
| "water" | *veti | - | veď | wət | vu | va | viiz | *wit | - | *wêt | |
| "to go" | *mene- | *mɤnɤ- | - | mije- | mɯnɯ- | mun- | mën- | *min- | *men- | *mên- | |
| "skin" | *keti | *kɤtɤ | keď | - | - | - | - | - | - | *kêti | |
| "to hit" | *löö- | - | - | lüe- | - | lɯj- | löv- | *li- | - | *jöw- | WTF. Laryngeal complications? *lêxi? |
| "lip" | - | *pɤŋsɤm | - | - | - | - | - | *piťem | *peɬem | *peptän | |
| "to dodge" | - | *kɤrvé- | - | - | - | - | kerül- | *kir- | *käärəɣ- | - | |
| "to cook" | - | *pɤsé- | - | - | pɯž- | pɤž- | föö- | *piit- | *pääɬ- | - | |
| "skin" | *keri | *kɤrɤ | keŕ | kər | kur | kor | keerëg | *kiir | *käär | - | |
| *ê_a | |||||||||||
| "corn" | *jüvä | - | juv | - | ju | jɯki | - | - | - | - | ← IE *jewa (Avestan yava etc.) Also explained as "sporadic labialization" in F. |
| "glue" | *tümä | *ðɤmé | - | - | ĺem | ĺem | - | - | - | *jêmä | |
| "thick" | - | *kɤsé | - | kəžgə | kɯz | kɯz | - | *køɬ | - | - | |
| "heart" | *sütän | *čɤðém | śedeɲ | šüüm | śulem | śɤlɤm | siiv | *šim | *sem | *sejə | |
| *ü_a (for comparision) | |||||||||||
| "to push" | *lükkä- | - | - | - | - | - | lök- | *lük- | *lök- | - | |
| "elbow" | *küünärä | *kɤrńélé | keńeŕ | kəńer | gɯr | gɯrdža | köńök | *küŋgəl | *köń-ŋääj | - | |
| "with" | *möö | *mɤŋé- | mej | möŋgə | - | mɯ- | mög- | - | - | - | |
| "wart" | *süklä | *čivlé | śiĺge | šəɣəĺe | - | - | süĺ | - | - | - | |
| FV *e; Ob-Ugr./Samoyed *ê | |||||||||||
| "nest" | *pesä | *peasé | pizə | pežäš | puz | poz | feesek | *pit | *peɬ | *pêtä | |
| "thumb" | *peukalo | *pealké | päĺkä | - | pɤlɯ | pev | - | - | - | *pêj | |
| "to hit" | *peeksä- | - | pikse- | - | pos- | pes- | - | - | - | *pitV- | |
| "woman" | *nei-ti | *néjtɤ | ni | - | nɯl | nɯl | - | *nii | *niiŋ | *nê | |
| *ô_i | |||||||||||
| "3" | *kolme | *kolmɤ | kolmo | kɯm | kwiń | kujim | haarom | kuurəm | kooɬəm | - | |
| "minor river" | *joki | *jokə | jov | joɣə | ju | ju | joo | *jɯɯɣɯɯ | - | - | |
| "major river" | *juka | - | - | *jooɣən | *jəka | for comparision | |||||
| "dry" | *koski | koškɤ- | kośke- | koškə- | kwaś | koś | - | - | - | *kåsə- | F. meaning "rapids", → S. *kóškɤ ibid. |
| "bow" | *jouci | *jóksɤ | joŋks | jåŋež | - | - | iij | *jaɣət | *jooɣəɬ | *jïntə | |
| *ô_a | |||||||||||
| "I" | *minä | *mon | mon | məń | mon | me | een | *äm | *mä | *mən | |
| "thou" | *tinä | *ton | ton | tiń | ton | te | te | - | - | *tən | |
| "bird" | *lintu | *lonté | - | luðə | - | - | luud | *luuntə | *låånt | - | |
| "sleeve" | *hija | *soajé | |||||||||
| "sleeve" | *hiha | *sɤsé | oža | sokš | suj | soj | ujj | *tɯɯjət | *ɬɯɯt | *tüəj | |
| "" | *nila | *ńɤlɤ | nola | nolo | ńɤl | ńɯla | - | *ńol | *ńal | - | |
| "to wash" | *liko- | - | - | - | - | - | - | *låwt- | *loɣɯɯt- | - | |
| "to curse" | *kiro- | *kɤro- | kor- | - | - | - | - | *kår- | *koorəm | *kərä- | |
| "to scrape" | *vito- | *vɤco- | - | - | vušt- | vušt- | vaasik- | *ašeɣ- | *wooč- | - | |
| "skin" | *iho | *ɤsé | jožo | juž | - | ež | - | - | - | - | |
| "to bind" | *sito- | - | sodo- | šüðüš | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "price" | *hinta | - | čonda | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "to sharpen" | *hijo- | *sɤjé- | šova- | šume- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | |||||||||||