Proto-Uralic/A: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(waCV) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "pot" | | "pot" | ||
| F. pata || - || -|| fazeek || *puut || *puut || - | | F. pata || - || - || fazeek || *puut || *puut || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "to open" | | "to open" | ||
| Mk. panže- || - || -|| - || *puunš || *puunč || - | | Mk. panže- || - || -|| - || *puunš || *puunč || - | ||
|- | |||
| "crow" | |||
| F. varis || - || - || varjuu || *uurin || *uurŋ- ~ '''warŋ-''' || '''*wər-''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "mountain" | | "mountain" | ||
| S. '''*váré''' || - || - || - || *wur || *wuur || *wårå | | S. '''*váré''' || - || - || - || '''*wur''' || *wuur || *wårå | ||
| F. ''vuori'' pointing to *ax | | F. ''vuori'' pointing to *ax | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 07:13, 20 March 2009
The many and varied cognates of Finno-Volgaic *a. (→ Finnic and Mordvinic *a, Samic *uo; Mari *o, except *ë → ü)
Sorted by the Ob-Ugric / Samoyed results.
| Lexeme | FV example | Udmurt | Komi | Hungarian | Mansi | Khanty | Samoyedic | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms. / Kh. *uu, Smy. *å (standard PU *a) | ||||||||
| "fish" | F. kala | - | - | hal | *kuul | *kuuɬ | *kålä | |
| "bit" | F. pala | - | - | fal | *puul | *puuɬ | *pålä | Mari pultəš, possibly Komi palak "hole" |
| "pot" | F. pata | - | - | fazeek | *puut | *puut | - | |
| "to open" | Mk. panže- | - | - | - | *puunš | *puunč | - | |
| "crow" | F. varis | - | - | varjuu | *uurin | *uurŋ- ~ warŋ- | *wər- | |
| "mountain" | S. *váré | - | - | - | *wur | *wuur | *wårå | F. vuori pointing to *ax |
| "to go carefully" | S. váncé- | vɯž- | vuž- | - | *wuunč- | *uunč- | *wånč- | |
| Ms. *uu, Kh. *aa, Smy. *å (standard PU *a also) | ||||||||
| "to carry" | F. kanta- | - | - | - | *kuunt | *kaant | *kån- | |
| "to steal" | F. sala- | - | - | - | *tuul- | *ɬaaɬ- | *tål- ? | |
| "flood, lake" | F. sarajas | - | - | aar | *tuur | *ɬaar | - | |
| "to leave" | S. *kuoðé- | kɯĺ- | koĺ- | haɟ- | *kuuĺ- | *kaaj- | *kåjä- | |
| "to step" | F. askel- | ućkɯl- | vośkol- | - | *uusəl | - | *äsəl | |
| "to sink" | F. vajo- | vɯjɯ- | vɤj- | vejse- | *uuj- | - | - | |
| "hut" | F. talas | tɯlɯs | - | - | *tuul | - | - | Ms = "pole". Samic *tálo; unless (with F.) from Baltic *tala- |
| "to drive" | F. aja- | uj- | voj- | - | *wujt- | - | - | ← IE *aɟe- ? |
| "to dig" | F. kaiva- | kuj- | koj- | hajiit | - | - | *käjwå- | |
| "to receive" | F. saa- | - | su- | - | - | - | *tåj- | *saxi |
| "to flay" | S. *ńuovɤ- | *ńij- | ńuuz- | *ńuuj- | - | - | Could also be *o | |
| "word" | F. vala | - | - | - | - | - | *wålä | |
| "in-law" | F. nato | - | - | - | - | - | *nåto | Mari nudo |
| "to rain" | F. sata- | - | - | - | - | - | *såtå- | |
| "sun" | F. kaja- | - | - | - | - | - | *kåjå | |
| "ground" | F. tanner | - | - | - | - | - | *tåntə- | |
| "branch" | S. *suorké | - | - | - | - | - | *tårkå | |
| "to stick" | S. *čuoŋké- | - | - | - | - | - | *såŋkə- | |
| "spirit" | Mk. vajmä | - | - | - | - | - | *wäjŋ- | |
| "to stand" | Liv. saiso- | - | sidź- | - | *tuunś | *ɬaanć | - | Highly irregular: Finnish seiso-, Mordvinic *śta-, *Mari šinće- |
| Ms. *ɯɯ, Kh. *aa, Smy. *ɤ (standard PU *ë) | ||||||||
| "tree stump" | F. kanto | - | gid | - | *kɯɯnt | *kaant | - | Komi = "bend, bottom", may not belong |
| "mushroom" | Mk. pango | - | - | - | *pɯɯŋk | *paaŋk | - | |
| "pole" | F. salko | - | dźal | saal | *sɯɯɣlaa | *saaɣəɬ | - | ← PIE *ɟʱalgʱaa ? |
| "wet place" | Mk. ńar | *ńur | *ńɯɯr | - | *ńɤr | |||
| "100" | Mk. śada | śu | śo | saaz | *šɯɯt | *saat | - | ← PII *śata; separate loans? |
| "gills" | S. *ńuokčɤm | - | ńokćim | *ńɯɯkśəm | *ńaa(ŋ)kśəm | ?? (Nen. ńińśku, Kam. neeni) | Mari nošmo | |
| "hair" | S. *vuoptɤ | - | - | - | *ɯɯt | *aapət | *ɤptə | |
| "cartilage" | S. *ńuorkés | ńiir | *ńɯɯrəɣ | *ńaarəɣ | *ńɤr | Hungarian points to ëx, cf. next | ||
| "vein" | Mk. san | *sɤn | iin | *tɯɯn | *ɬaan | *čɤn | ëx! Finnish suoni | |
| "arrow" | Mk. nal | ńil | ńɯl | ńiil | *ńɯɯl | *ńaaɬ | *ńɤəj | ëx! Finnish nuoli, Mari nölö ?? |
| "fish skin" | Mk. śav | *śɤm | - | *sɯɯm | *saam | Nen. śaaw ?? | ëx! Finnish suomu | |
| "bird cherry" | S. *ðuomɤ | *ĺɤm | - | *ĺɯɯm | *joom | *jɤəm | ëx! Finnish tuomi, Mordvin ĺom, Mari lom | |
| "land" | F. maa | *mu | - | *mɯɯ | *meɣ | - | ëxi! Mari mu | |
| "child, cradle" | F. lapsi | - | - | - | - | - | *jɤpsə / *lɤpsə | |
| Ms. *aa, Kh. *uu / *ɯɯ, Smy. *ɯ (standard PU *ï ?) | ||||||||
| "down" | F. ala- | *ul | al- | *jaal | *ɯɯɬ | *ɯlə | Mari ïl | |
| "liver" | F. maksa | *musk | maaj | *maajət | *muuɣəɬ | *mɯtə | ||
| "to put" | F. ahta- | - | oktɯ- | - | - | *ɯɯɣət | *ɯtå- | |
| "lord" | Mk. azor | uzɯr | ozɯr | - | *aatər | - | - | |
| to be sorted | ||||||||
| "opening" | S. *vuoŋɤs | ɯm | vom ~ vɤm | aj ~ aaj | - | *ooŋ | *äŋ | Mo. *oŋkśt, Mari äŋ - here because of F. *aukko, which possibly < *aŋa- "to open" ? |
| "tame" | S. *vuońɤs | - | - | - | - | *ońɯ | *ɯńə | |
| "wall" | F. pato | - | - | fal | - | *paɬ | - | |
| "mother-in-law" | F. anoppi | - | - | - | *aanəp | *oonəp | *ɯnå | |
| "to hit" | Mk. šavo- | - | - | - | *šɯɯŋkʷ- | *čooŋk- | *čåŋå- | Samic *cáŋmé-. Note Mansi labialization! |
| "light" | F. salama | - | - | - | *sɯɯl | *sal- | *sålə | |
| "to open" | F. ava- | - | - | old-, ood- | *ɯɯŋk- | ?? aa~ee | - | |
| "to leave" | Mk. valgo- | *wɯɯɣəl | ? aa~ee | - | Mari wole | |||
| "village" | F. palva- | - | - | falu | *pɯɯwəl | *puuɣəɬ | - | |
| "to stretch" | S. *ńuoncé- | *ńuž- | - | ńuunš- | ńɯɯnč | - | ||
Appendix: Vowel correspondences for Ob-Ugric
Letters in parentheses are the relevant StarLing dialect codes.
Mansi
| Proto-Mansi | North () | East () | South () | West () |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| *aa | åå | |||
| *ɯɯ | aa | ɤɤ | ||
| *uu | uu | uu |
Khanty
| Proto-Khanty | North () | East () | South () |
|---|---|---|---|
| *aa | ɔɔ | aa | aa |
| *åå | oo | ||
| *ɯɯ | ɯɯ | ||
| *uu | uu | uu |