Sound Changes in Imperial Languages (Empire-in-the-West): Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
|align=center| ḡ /ɢ/
|align=center| ḡ /ɢ/
|-
|-
   ! Fortis stops
    
|align=center| ph /pʰ/
|align=center| th /tʰ/
|align=center| ṭh /tˤʰ/
|align=center| kh /kʰ
|align=center| qh /qʰ/
 
|-
|-
   ! Fricatives
   ! Fricatives
Line 41: Line 35:
|align=center| ẋ /χ/
|align=center| ẋ /χ/
|align=center| h /h/
|align=center| h /h/
|-
  ! Voiced fricatives
|align=center| v /v/
|align=center| z /z/
|align=center| j /ʝ/
|align=center| ɣ /ɣ/
|align=center| ǧ /ʀ/
|-
|-
   ! Nasals
   ! Nasals
Line 66: Line 69:




== Developments ==
Symbols:
* E= ṭ, q, ḍ, ḡ, ṭh, qh
* V=any vowel
* C=any consonant
===To Classical===
# a) ai → ɛː b) au → ɔː
# a) i → e b)a → ɑ c) u → o d) iː → eː e)aː → ɑː f) uː → oː/when E in same word
# a) tˤ → t b) dˤ → d c) sˤ → s d) zˤ → z
# [stop] → [α Place]/_[α Place stop]
# {v z ɣ ʀ} → ː/V_C
# a)r → ɹ/V_ b)r → ɾ/elsewhere c) rr → r
# a)z → ɹ/V_V b)ɣ → j/_[-front]
# [Coronal] → α/_[α Coronal]


=Classical Imperial=
=Classical Imperial=

Revision as of 13:39, 20 October 2007

Archaic Imperial

Initial Phonemic Inventory

Consonants

POA Labials Dentals Emphatics Velars Uvulars Glottals
Tenuis stops p /p/ t /t/ ṭ /tˤ/ k /k/ q /q/ ? /ʔ/
Lenis stops b /b/ d /d/ ḍ /dˤ/ g /g/ ḡ /ɢ/
Fricatives f /f/ s /s/ ç /ç/ x /x/ ẋ /χ/ h /h/
Voiced fricatives v /v/ z /z/ j /ʝ/ ɣ /ɣ/ ǧ /ʀ/
Nasals m /m/ n /n/
Liquids l /l/, r /r/
Glides y /j/ w /w/

Vowels

  • Short: /i a u/ i a u
  • Long: /iː aː uː/ ī ā ū
  • Diphthong: /ai au/ ai au


Developments

Symbols:

  • E= ṭ, q, ḍ, ḡ, ṭh, qh
  • V=any vowel
  • C=any consonant

To Classical

  1. a) ai → ɛː b) au → ɔː
  2. a) i → e b)a → ɑ c) u → o d) iː → eː e)aː → ɑː f) uː → oː/when E in same word
  3. a) tˤ → t b) dˤ → d c) sˤ → s d) zˤ → z
  4. [stop] → [α Place]/_[α Place stop]
  5. {v z ɣ ʀ} → ː/V_C
  6. a)r → ɹ/V_ b)r → ɾ/elsewhere c) rr → r
  7. a)z → ɹ/V_V b)ɣ → j/_[-front]
  8. [Coronal] → α/_[α Coronal]

Classical Imperial

Modern Standard Imperial

Advanced Capital Imperial