User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 47: Line 47:
|}
|}


=====Subjunctive mood=====
=====Conditional mood=====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Construction''</small></center>
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Construction''</small></center>
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || imperfective present passive participle + subjunctive present forms of qäɳika
| '''''present'''''  || conditional present forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || imperfective past passive participle + subjunctive present forms of qäɳika
| '''''imperfect'''''  || conditional imperfect forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
|-
|-
| '''''perfective present'''''  || perfective present passive participle + subjunctive present forms of qäɳika
| '''''past'''''  || conditional present forms of qɛňika + past passive participle
|-
|-
| '''''perfective past'''''  || perfective past passive participle + subjunctive present forms of qäɳika
| '''''pluperfect'''''  || conditional imperfect forms of qɛňika + present past participle
|}
|}


Examples (<small>for each tense only the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> person singular form is shown</small>):
Examples (<small>for each tense only the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> person singular form of the verb čö̃kika, ''to thank'', is shown</small>):


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 67: Line 67:
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Example''</small></center>
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Example''</small></center>
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || śośiruki qäɳiɳoh, ...
| '''''present'''''  || qɛňoçə čö̃kuki, ...
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśośiruki qäɳiɳoh, ...
| '''''imperfect'''''  || qaqɛňoçə čö̃kuki, ...
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || śiśoruki qäɳiɳoh, ...
| '''''past'''''  || qɛňoçə qačö̃kuki, ...
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśiśoruki qäɳiɳoh, ...
| '''''pluperfect'''''  || qaqɛňoçə qačö̃kuki, ...
|}
|}


=====Conditional mood=====
=====Imperative mood=====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Construction''</small></center>
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Construction''</small></center>
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || imperfective present passive participle + conditional present forms of qäɳika
| '''''present'''''  || imperative present forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || imperfective past passive participle + conditional present forms of qäɳika
|-
| '''''perfective present'''''  || perfective present passive participle + conditional present forms of qäɳika
|-
| '''''perfective past'''''  || perfective past passive participle + conditional present forms of qäɳika
|}
|}


Examples (<small>for each tense only the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> person singular form is shown</small>):
Examples (<small>for each tense only the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> person singular form of the verb čö̃kika, ''to thank'', is shown</small>):


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 96: Line 90:
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Example''</small></center>
| style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''Tense''</small></center> || <center><small>''Example''</small></center>
|-
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || śośiruki qäɳoçoh, ...
| '''''present'''''  || qɛňöňə čö̃kuki, ...
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśośiruki qäɳoçoh, ...
|-
| '''''imperfective present'''''  || śiśoruki qäɳoçoh, ...
|-
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśiśoruki qäɳoçoh, ...
|}
|}


Line 133: Line 121:
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśiśoruki qäɳika
| '''''imperfective past'''''  || qaśiśoruki qäɳika
|}
|}
The forms in this diathesis are regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Revision as of 06:11, 2 September 2025

Passive diathesis

The passive diathesis displays only compound forms, in every mood and tense. These forms are always built through the auxiliary verb qɛňika, to be with the various forms of the passive participle.

The usage of the different moods and tenses is exactly the same as the active diathesis. Notably, modal forms are conveyed by the auxiliary verb, while the aspectual and temporal forms are conveyed only by the participles.

Moreover, the passive participle always agrees with the subject of the sentence in number.

Examples:

çũžõ qɛňikažõ çiçacukỹ
the fields will be cultivated
Indicative mood
Tense
Construction
present indicative present forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
imperfect indicative imperfect forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
future indicative future forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
past indicative present forms of qɛňika + past passive participle
pluperfect indicative imperfect forms of qɛňika + present past participle
anterior future indicative future forms of qɛňika + present past participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb čö̃kika, to thank, is shown):

Tense
Example
present qɛňə čö̃kuki, ...
imperfect qaqɛňə čö̃kuki, ...
future qɛňikažə čö̃kuki, ...
past qɛňə qačö̃kuki, ...
pluperfect qaqɛňə qačö̃kuki, ...
anterior future qɛňikažə qačö̃kuki, ...
Conditional mood
Tense
Construction
present conditional present forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
imperfect conditional imperfect forms of qɛňika + present passive participle
past conditional present forms of qɛňika + past passive participle
pluperfect conditional imperfect forms of qɛňika + present past participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb čö̃kika, to thank, is shown):

Tense
Example
present qɛňoçə čö̃kuki, ...
imperfect qaqɛňoçə čö̃kuki, ...
past qɛňoçə qačö̃kuki, ...
pluperfect qaqɛňoçə qačö̃kuki, ...
Imperative mood
Tense
Construction
present imperative present forms of qɛňika + present passive participle

Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form of the verb čö̃kika, to thank, is shown):

Tense
Example
present qɛňöňə čö̃kuki, ...
Infinitive mood
Tense
Construction
imperfective present imperfective present passive participle + infinitive forms of qäɳika
imperfective past imperfective past passive participle + infinitive forms of qäɳika
perfective present perfective present passive participle + infinitive forms of qäɳika
perfective past perfective past passive participle + infinitive forms of qäɳika

Examples:

Tense
Example
imperfective present śośiruki qäɳika
imperfective past qaśośiruki qäɳika
imperfective present śiśoruki qäɳika
imperfective past qaśiśoruki qäɳika

The forms in this diathesis are regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.