User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
======Active participle======
======Active participle======
The '''active participle''' displays a ''present'' and a ''past'' form, both simple. It is marked by the infinitival ending. It is formed by placing the active participial ending, while the past form is also formed through the augment, qa-:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 60px;"| || style="width: 170px;"| <center>''<small>indicative</small>''</center> || style="width: 170px;"| <center>''<small>subjunctive</small>''</center> || style="width: 170px;"| <center>''<small>conditional</small>''</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''conj. I''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''conj. II''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''conj. III''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''conj. IV''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''conj. V''</small></center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>imp. pres.</small>'' || <center>śośirjyto</center> || <center>śośiriňyto</center> || <center>śośiročyto</center>
| ''<small>present</small>'' || <center>čö̃kjytə</center> || <center>civojytə</center> || <center>bɛðöjytə</center> || <center>žemõjytə</center> || <center>tumajytə</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>imp. past</small>'' || <center>qaśośirjyto</center> || <center>qaśośiriňyto</center> || <center>qaśośiročyto</center>
| ''<small>past</small>'' || <center>qačö̃kjytə</center> || <center>qacivojytə</center> || <center>qaβɛðöjytə</center> || <center>qažemõjytə</center> || <center>qatumajytə</center>
|-
|}
| ''<small>imp. pres.</small>'' || <center>śiśorjyto</center> || <center>śiśoriňyto</center> || <center>śiśoročyto</center>
 
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in each conjugation for the past infinitive. Irregularities are essentially caused by the augment. Such irregularities are clearly shown in the dictionary. Among these verbs the conjugation of some verbs, with non-specifical irregularities, is shown:
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| ''<small>imp. past</small>'' || <center>qaśiśorjyto</center> || <center>qaśiśoriňyto</center> || <center>qaśiśoročyto</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''šỹkika''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''dävörika''</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center><small>''očezika''</small></center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>past</small>'' || <center>qa'''ž'''ỹkika</center> || <center>qa'''ð'''ävörika</center> || <center>q'''e'''čezika</center>
|}
|}
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as an indeclinable noun.


The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.  
The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.  

Revision as of 05:38, 2 September 2025

Active participle

The active participle displays a present and a past form, both simple. It is marked by the infinitival ending. It is formed by placing the active participial ending, while the past form is also formed through the augment, qa-:

conj. I
conj. II
conj. III
conj. IV
conj. V
present
čö̃kjytə
civojytə
bɛðöjytə
žemõjytə
tumajytə
past
qačö̃kjytə
qacivojytə
qaβɛðöjytə
qažemõjytə
qatumajytə

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in each conjugation for the past infinitive. Irregularities are essentially caused by the augment. Such irregularities are clearly shown in the dictionary. Among these verbs the conjugation of some verbs, with non-specifical irregularities, is shown:

šỹkika
dävörika
očezika
past
qažỹkika
qaðävörika
qečezika

The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as an indeclinable noun.

The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.

All modal infixes merge with the active participle ending:

  • -iɳ- + -jyto = -iňyto
  • -oç- + -jyto = -očyto

It is usually used to build relative clauses, in which the subject is the linked noun, and the direct object is declined in the ablative case:

qownaʂu qaloljyçočytoli hjyroli
the man which might have seen the woman

As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.

Passive participle
indicative
subjunctive
conditional
imp. pres.
śośiruki
śośiriɳuki
śośiroçuki
imp. past
qaśośiruki
qaśośiriɳuki
qaśośiroçuki
imp. pres.
śiśoruki
śiśoriɳuki
śiśoroçuki
imp. past
qaśiśoruki
qaśiśoriɳuki
qaśiśoroçuki

The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.

It is often used as an adjective and to build relative clauses:

xäl qownaʂu qaloljyçukili hjyroli
the man seen by the woman

It is also largely used in the verbal conjugation, in the construction of the passive diathesis forms.

As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.