Onschen: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 161: Line 161:
| '''гьа''' /kʲà/
| '''гьа''' /kʲà/
|-
|-
! rowspan="5" | Fricative
! rowspan="4" | Fricative
| '''фа''' /fá/
| '''ва''' /fà/
|-
| '''са''' /sá/
| '''са''' /sá/
| '''за''' /sà/
|
|-
|-
| '''сьа''' /sʲá/
| '''сьа''' /sʲá/
| '''зьа''' /sʲà/
|
|-
|-
| '''ха''' /xá/
| '''ха''' /xá/
| '''ға''' /xà/
|
|-
|-
| '''хьа''' /xʲá/
| '''хьа''' /xʲá/
| '''ғьа''' /xʲà/
|
|-
|-
! rowspan="7" | Sonorant
! rowspan="7" | Sonorant
Line 201: Line 198:
! rowspan="2" | Semivowel
! rowspan="2" | Semivowel
| —
| —
| '''ўа''' /wà/
| '''ва''' /wà/
|-
|-
| —
| —
| '''йа''' /jà/
| '''іа''' /jà/
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 19:03, 25 May 2025

Ossmalic



Ossmalic
мэ́ӈ оссэма́л
Pronounced: [ˈmə́ŋ òs.ˈsmál]
Spoken: Ossmal
Writing system: Sealbone Script
Genealogy: Language isolate
Typology
Morphological type:  ???
Morphosyntactic alignment: ergative-absolutive
Basic word order: VSO
Credits
Creator: Malcolm G. Holborne


28 consonants:

Consonant phonemes of Ossmalic
Labial Coronal Palatal Velar
hard soft hard soft
Nasal м /m/ н /n̪/ нь /n̪ʲ/ ӈ /ŋ/ ӈь /ŋʲ/
Stop п /p/ т /t̪/ ть /t̪ʲ/ к /k/ кь /kʲ/
Fricative в /ʋ/ с /s/ сь /sʲ/ і /j/ х /x/ хь /xʲ/
Approximant л /l/ ль /lʲ/
Monophthongs
Type Front Back
Close и /i/ у /u/
Mid е /e/ о /o/
Open а /a/
Short Long
Origin æ e ø i y ɑ ɤ o ɯ u æː øː ɑː ɤː ɯː
Result ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲĭ ʲŭ a e o ĭ ŭ ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲi ʲu a e o i u


Tone is not explicitly marked in writing but inferred based on historical voicing distinctions and consonant clusters:

Tones Inferred by Consonants
Consonant High Low
Stop па /pá/ ба /pà/
та /t̪á/ да /t̪à/
тьа /t̪ʲá/ дьа /t̪ʲà/
ка /ká/ га /kà/
кьа /kʲá/ гьа /kʲà/
Fricative са /sá/
сьа /sʲá/
ха /xá/
хьа /xʲá/
Sonorant ма /mà/
на /n̪à/
ньа /n̪ʲà/
ӈа /ŋà/
ӈьа /ŋʲà/
ла /là/
льа /lʲà/
Semivowel ва /wà/
іа /jà/

Tone possibly indicated on vowels instead:

а́ е́ и́ э́ о́ у́
а̀ ѐ ѝ э̀ о̀ у̀


Animate:

ма̀дсьаі "human" [sg], ??? "people" [pl]
сьо́лаі "river" [sg], ??? "rivers" [pl]
хва́лаі "horse" [sg], ??? "horses" [pl]
кхьва́наі "god" [sg], ??? "gods" [pl]
дэ̀лхаі ??? [sg]

Inanimate:

сэма́л "mountain" [sg], сэма̀ль "mountains" [pl]
сьо́л "lake" [sg], сьо́ль "lakes" [pl]
ду̀д "house" [sg], ду̀дь "houses" [pl]
мэ́ӈ "language" [sg], мэ̀ӈь "languages" [pl]


Adjective prefixes

Colours

маг- "black, dark"
ос- "white, light"
тьил- "immoral, wicked, evil"