Onschen: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<big>Ossmalic
Ossmalic


{{infobox
{{infobox
Line 67: Line 67:
! style="width: 3em;" | Type
! style="width: 3em;" | Type
! style="width: 3.4em;" | Front
! style="width: 3.4em;" | Front
! style="width: 3.4em;" | Central
! style="width: 3.4em;" | Back
! style="width: 3.4em;" | Back
|-
|-
!Close
!Close
| '''и''' /i/
| '''и''' /i/
| rowspan="2" | '''э''' /ə~ɨ/
| '''у''' /u/
| '''у''' /u/
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 78:
|-
|-
!Open
!Open
|colspan=3| '''а''' /a/
|colspan=2| '''а''' /a/
|-
|-
|}
|}


{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+Diphthongs
|-
! style="width: 6em;" | Type
! style="width: 3em;" | Front
! style="width: 3em;" | Back
|-
|-
!Mid Falling
!
| '''іе''' /i̯e/
! colspan="10" | Short
| '''во''' /u̯o/
! rowspan="3" style="width: 1.5em;" |
|-
! colspan="10" | Long
!Open Falling
| '''іа''' /i̯a/
| '''ва''' /u̯a/
|-
|}
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Origin
! Origin
Line 114: Line 100:
| style="width: 1.5em;" | ɯ
| style="width: 1.5em;" | ɯ
| style="width: 1.5em;" | u
| style="width: 1.5em;" | u
! rowspan="2" style="width: 1.5em;" |
 
| style="width: 1.5em;" | æː
| style="width: 1.5em;" | æː
| style="width: 1.5em;" | eː
| style="width: 1.5em;" | eː
Line 155: Line 141:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Tones Inferred by Consonants
|+ Tones Inferred by Consonants
! colspan="2" style="width: 7em;" | Consonant
! style="width: 5em;" | Consonant
! style="width: 5em;" | High
! style="width: 5em;" | High
! style="width: 5em;" | Low
! style="width: 5em;" | Low
|-  
|-  
! rowspan="6" | Stop
! rowspan="5" | Stop
! rowspan="3" | Plain
| '''па''' /pá/
| '''па''' /pá/
| '''ба''' /pà/
| '''ба''' /pà/
Line 166: Line 151:
| '''та''' /t̪á/
| '''та''' /t̪á/
| '''да''' /t̪à/
| '''да''' /t̪à/
|-
| '''тьа''' /t̪ʲá/
| '''дьа''' /t̪ʲà/
|-
|-
| '''ка''' /ká/
| '''ка''' /ká/
| '''га''' /kà/
| '''га''' /kà/
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" | Voiced
| '''кьа''' /kʲá/
| '''мпа''' //
| '''гьа''' /kʲà/
| '''мба''' //
|-
|-
| '''нта''' /d̪á/
! rowspan="4" | Fricative
| '''нда''' /d̪à/
| '''са''' //
|
|-
|-
| '''ӈка''' //
| '''сьа''' /sʲá/
| '''ӈга''' /gà/
|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Fricative
| '''ха''' //
| '''са''' //
| —
| —
|-
|-
| '''ха''' //
| '''хьа''' /xʲá/
| —
| —
|-
|-
! colspan="2" rowspan="4" | Sonorant
! rowspan="7" | Sonorant
| —
| —
| '''ма''' /mà/
| '''ма''' /mà/
Line 193: Line 180:
| —
| —
| '''на''' /n̪à/
| '''на''' /n̪à/
|-
| —
| '''ньа''' /n̪ʲà/
|-
|-
| —
| —
| '''ӈа''' /ŋà/
| '''ӈа''' /ŋà/
|-
| —
| '''ӈьа''' /ŋʲà/
|-
|-
| —
| —
| '''ла''' /là/
| '''ла''' /là/
|-
| —
| '''льа''' /lʲà/
|-
! rowspan="2" | Semivowel
| —
| '''ва''' /wà/
|-
| —
| '''іа''' /jà/
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 226: Line 229:
:''ос-'' "white, light"
:''ос-'' "white, light"
:''тьил-'' "immoral, wicked, evil"
:''тьил-'' "immoral, wicked, evil"
</big>

Latest revision as of 19:03, 25 May 2025

Ossmalic



Ossmalic
мэ́ӈ оссэма́л
Pronounced: [ˈmə́ŋ òs.ˈsmál]
Spoken: Ossmal
Writing system: Sealbone Script
Genealogy: Language isolate
Typology
Morphological type:  ???
Morphosyntactic alignment: ergative-absolutive
Basic word order: VSO
Credits
Creator: Malcolm G. Holborne


28 consonants:

Consonant phonemes of Ossmalic
Labial Coronal Palatal Velar
hard soft hard soft
Nasal м /m/ н /n̪/ нь /n̪ʲ/ ӈ /ŋ/ ӈь /ŋʲ/
Stop п /p/ т /t̪/ ть /t̪ʲ/ к /k/ кь /kʲ/
Fricative в /ʋ/ с /s/ сь /sʲ/ і /j/ х /x/ хь /xʲ/
Approximant л /l/ ль /lʲ/
Monophthongs
Type Front Back
Close и /i/ у /u/
Mid е /e/ о /o/
Open а /a/
Short Long
Origin æ e ø i y ɑ ɤ o ɯ u æː øː ɑː ɤː ɯː
Result ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲĭ ʲŭ a e o ĭ ŭ ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲi ʲu a e o i u


Tone is not explicitly marked in writing but inferred based on historical voicing distinctions and consonant clusters:

Tones Inferred by Consonants
Consonant High Low
Stop па /pá/ ба /pà/
та /t̪á/ да /t̪à/
тьа /t̪ʲá/ дьа /t̪ʲà/
ка /ká/ га /kà/
кьа /kʲá/ гьа /kʲà/
Fricative са /sá/
сьа /sʲá/
ха /xá/
хьа /xʲá/
Sonorant ма /mà/
на /n̪à/
ньа /n̪ʲà/
ӈа /ŋà/
ӈьа /ŋʲà/
ла /là/
льа /lʲà/
Semivowel ва /wà/
іа /jà/

Tone possibly indicated on vowels instead:

а́ е́ и́ э́ о́ у́
а̀ ѐ ѝ э̀ о̀ у̀


Animate:

ма̀дсьаі "human" [sg], ??? "people" [pl]
сьо́лаі "river" [sg], ??? "rivers" [pl]
хва́лаі "horse" [sg], ??? "horses" [pl]
кхьва́наі "god" [sg], ??? "gods" [pl]
дэ̀лхаі ??? [sg]

Inanimate:

сэма́л "mountain" [sg], сэма̀ль "mountains" [pl]
сьо́л "lake" [sg], сьо́ль "lakes" [pl]
ду̀д "house" [sg], ду̀дь "houses" [pl]
мэ́ӈ "language" [sg], мэ̀ӈь "languages" [pl]


Adjective prefixes

Colours

маг- "black, dark"
ос- "white, light"
тьил- "immoral, wicked, evil"