Onschen: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Undo revision 170971 by Ahzoh (talk))
Tag: Undo
No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
Line 47: Line 47:
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| '''ф''' /f/
| rowspan="2" | '''в''' /ʋ/
| '''с''' /s/  
| '''с''' /s/  
| '''сь''' /sʲ/
| '''сь''' /sʲ/
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
! Approximant
! Approximant
| '''в''' /ʋ/
| '''л''' /l/
| '''л''' /l/
| '''ль''' /lʲ/
| '''ль''' /lʲ/
Line 80: Line 79:
!Open
!Open
|colspan=2| '''а''' /a/
|colspan=2| '''а''' /a/
|-
|}
{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;"
|+Diphthongs
|-
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Type
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Front
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Back
|-
!Mid Falling
| '''іе''' /i̯e/
| '''во''' /u̯o/
|-
!Open Falling
| '''іа''' /i̯a/
| '''ва''' /u̯a/
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:22, 25 May 2025

Ossmalic



Ossmalic
мэ́ӈ оссэма́л
Pronounced: [ˈmə́ŋ òs.ˈsmál]
Spoken: Ossmal
Writing system: Sealbone Script
Genealogy: Language isolate
Typology
Morphological type:  ???
Morphosyntactic alignment: ergative-absolutive
Basic word order: VSO
Credits
Creator: Malcolm G. Holborne


28 consonants:

Consonant phonemes of Ossmalic
Labial Coronal Palatal Velar
hard soft hard soft
Nasal м /m/ н /n̪/ нь /n̪ʲ/ ӈ /ŋ/ ӈь /ŋʲ/
Stop п /p/ т /t̪/ ть /t̪ʲ/ к /k/ кь /kʲ/
Fricative в /ʋ/ с /s/ сь /sʲ/ і /j/ х /x/ хь /xʲ/
Approximant л /l/ ль /lʲ/
Monophthongs
Type Front Back
Close и /i/ у /u/
Mid е /e/ о /o/
Open а /a/
Short Long
Origin æ e ø i y ɑ ɤ o ɯ u æː øː ɑː ɤː ɯː
Result ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲĭ ʲŭ a e o ĭ ŭ ʲa ʲe ʲo ʲi ʲu a e o i u


Tone is not explicitly marked in writing but inferred based on historical voicing distinctions and consonant clusters:

Tones Inferred by Consonants
Consonant High Low
Stop па /pá/ ба /pà/
та /t̪á/ да /t̪à/
тьа /t̪ʲá/ дьа /t̪ʲà/
ка /ká/ га /kà/
кьа /kʲá/ гьа /kʲà/
Fricative са /sá/
сьа /sʲá/
ха /xá/
хьа /xʲá/
Sonorant ма /mà/
на /n̪à/
ньа /n̪ʲà/
ӈа /ŋà/
ӈьа /ŋʲà/
ла /là/
льа /lʲà/
Semivowel ва /ʋà/
іа /jà/

Tone possibly indicated on vowels instead:

а́ е́ и́ э́ о́ у́
а̀ ѐ ѝ э̀ о̀ у̀


Animate:

ма̀дсьаі "human" [sg], ??? "people" [pl]
сьо́лаі "river" [sg], ??? "rivers" [pl]
хва́лаі "horse" [sg], ??? "horses" [pl]
кхьва́наі "god" [sg], ??? "gods" [pl]
дэ̀лхаі ??? [sg]

Inanimate:

сэма́л "mountain" [sg], сэма̀ль "mountains" [pl]
сьо́л "lake" [sg], сьо́ль "lakes" [pl]
ду̀д "house" [sg], ду̀дь "houses" [pl]
мэ́ӈ "language" [sg], мэ̀ӈь "languages" [pl]


Adjective prefixes

Colours

маг- "black, dark"
ос- "white, light"
тьил- "immoral, wicked, evil"