Kala/lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Kala
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| music / to play ~ | | music / to play ~ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''matse''' | |||
| ''n'' / ''v'' | |||
| blend; mix; various; stir | |||
| [[wiktionary:まぜる|まぜる]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''nako''' | | '''nako''' | ||
Revision as of 03:45, 25 December 2015
| lemma | part of speech | gloss | borrowed from |
|---|---|---|---|
| pata | n | brick; tile | batu bata |
| pato | n | duck | pato |
| mpaha | v | be costly; expensive; valuable | pahalı |
| kala | n / v | language / talk; speak; say | كلم |
| maka | n / v | music / to play ~ | |
| matse | n / v | blend; mix; various; stir | まぜる |
| nako | v | peck; tap; pick at | نقر |
| -ni | suf | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | niha |
| niha | v | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | منيح |
| tsomo | v | stand or walk on tiptoe | 爪先 |
| tsunya | n | penguin | tučniak |
| tlatsa | n / v | fire; flame / burn; heat | |
| uaka | n | ox; cattle; cow (Bos taurus) | vaca |
| ina | n / v | food / eat; consume | |
| otlo | v | falsely accuse; defame | Maori: oro |