Kiswona: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
=== Phonotactics === | === Phonotactics === | ||
Syllables in Kiswóna have the shape (C)(C)V(n/l). Coda l is very rare. | Syllables in Kiswóna have the shape (C)(C)V(n/l). Coda l is very rare and tends to be subject to subject to sound changes if the following syllable has an onset. | ||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | |||
!colspan=36 style="border: 1px solid #c0c0c0; text-align:center; background: #ddd;"| Legal onsets | |||
|- style="vertical-align: center; height: 2em" | |||
|style="font-weight: bold;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial ||style="font-weight: bold; border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial ||style="font-weight: bold; border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial ||style="font-weight: bold; border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial ||style="font-weight: bold; border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial ||style="font-weight: bold; border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| Initial ||style="font-weight: bold;"| Medial | |||
|- | |||
| nd || nd ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| tŵ || tŵ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| dw || dw ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| ks || ks ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| gw || gw ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| sŵ || sŵ | |||
|- | |||
| nk || nk ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| tŷ || tŷ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| dy || dy ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| kŷ || kŷ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| gy || gy ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| ng || ng ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| kŵ || kŵ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| gl || gl ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nq ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| kl || kl ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || ns ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nŝ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nŷ ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nh ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nts ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || nc ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| || ns ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| nw || nw ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| ny || ny ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|- | |||
| nl || nl ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || ||style="border-left:1pt solid #c0c0c0;"| || | |||
|} | |||
<br/> | |||
Hiatus is restricted, a glottal stop is inserted wherever it would occur due to morphological processes. | Hiatus is restricted, a glottal stop is inserted wherever it would occur due to morphological processes. | ||
Revision as of 14:52, 23 August 2012
| Kiswóna | |
|---|---|
| Pronounced: | [kizwo˦na] |
| Species: | Ondasi |
| Typology | |
| Morphological type: | Agglutinating |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | Fluid-S |
| Basic word order: | SOV |
| Credits | |
| Creator: | User:Babelfish |
About
Kiswona is the lingua franca and literary/liturgical language of the Ondasi nation.
Phonology
Phoneme Inventory
Consonants
| Consonants | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||||||||||
| Nasal | n /n/ | |||||||||||||||
| Plosive | t /t/ | d /d/ | k /k/ | g /g/ | q /ʔ/ | |||||||||||
| Fricative | s /s/ | ŝ /ʃ/ | ŷ /ç/ | h /x/ | ||||||||||||
| Affricate | ts /ts/ | c /t͡ʃ/ | ||||||||||||||
| Approximants | ŵ /ʍ/ w /w/ | y /j/ | ||||||||||||||
| Lateral Fricative | tl /ɬ/ | |||||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l /l/ | |||||||||||||||
Vowels
| Vowels | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Near-front | Central | Near-back | Back | ||||||
| High | i | u | ||||||||
| Near-high | ||||||||||
| High-mid | e | o | ||||||||
| Mid | ||||||||||
| Low-mid | ||||||||||
| Near-low | ||||||||||
| Low | a | |||||||||
There is a phonemic distinction between short and long vowels, long vowels are indicated in the orthography by doubling.
Phonotactics
Syllables in Kiswóna have the shape (C)(C)V(n/l). Coda l is very rare and tends to be subject to subject to sound changes if the following syllable has an onset.
| Legal onsets | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial | Medial | Initial | Medial | Initial | Medial | Initial | Medial | Initial | Medial | Initial | Medial | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nd | nd | tŵ | tŵ | dw | dw | ks | ks | gw | gw | sŵ | sŵ | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nk | nk | tŷ | tŷ | dy | dy | kŷ | kŷ | gy | gy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ng | ng | kŵ | kŵ | gl | gl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nq | kl | kl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ns | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nŝ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nŷ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nh | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nc | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ns | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nw | nw | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ny | ny | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| nl | nl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiatus is restricted, a glottal stop is inserted wherever it would occur due to morphological processes.