User:Vlad/Spelling: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| ɹ,ʋ̴ | | ɹ,ʋ̴ | ||
| r | | r | ||
|} | |||
{| border=1 | |||
| Letter | |||
| Vlad's phones | |||
| RP phoneme | |||
|- | |||
| Īī | |||
| iː,ɨː | |||
| i | |||
|- | |||
| Ūū | |||
| ʉː,yː | |||
| u | |||
|- | |||
| Ii | |||
| ɪ | |||
| ɪ,ə | |||
|- | |||
| Îî | |||
| ɪː | |||
| ɪə,i | |||
|- | |||
| Uu | |||
| ʊ,ʏ | |||
| ʊ | |||
|- | |||
| Ûû | |||
| ʊː | |||
| ʊ | |||
|- | |||
| Ee (or perhaps Ɛɛ) | |||
| e | |||
| e | |||
|- | |||
| Êê | |||
| eː | |||
| eə | |||
|- | |||
| Oo (or perhaps Ɔɔ) | |||
| ɔ | |||
| ɒ | |||
|- | |||
| Ôô | |||
| oː | |||
| ɔː | |||
|- | |||
| Aa | |||
| ɐ | |||
| ʌ,ə | |||
|- | |||
| Ââ | |||
| ɐː | |||
| ɑ | |||
|- | |||
| Ææ | |||
| æ,ɛ | |||
| æ | |||
|- | |||
| Ǣǣ (Æ̂æ̂) | |||
| æː | |||
| æ | |||
|- | |||
| Əə | |||
| ə | |||
| ə | |||
|- | |||
| (Ə̂ə̂) (maybe Ĕĕ) | |||
| ɜː | |||
| ɜ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:17, 13 September 2004
Spelling System No. 1
| Letter | Vlad's phones | RP phoneme |
| Pp | pʰ,p | p |
| Tt | tʰ,t | t |
| Kk | cʰ,c | k |
| Bb | b | b |
| Dd | d | d |
| Gg | ɡ | ɡ |
| Cc | kʰ,k | k |
| ʼ | ʔ | (borrowed words) |
| Ff | f | f |
| Ťť (or perhaps Ŧŧ, Þþ) | θ | θ |
| s | s | s |
| Šš (or perhaps Ʃʃ) | ʃ | ʃ |
| Çç (or perhaps Ƕƕ) | ç | hj |
| Xx (or perhaps Ĥĥ,Ȟȟ,Ħħ) | x | (borrowed words) |
| Hh | h,χ | h |
| Vv | v | v |
| Ďď (or perhaps Đđ) | ð | ð |
| Zz | z | z |
| Žž (or perhaps Ƶƶ,Ʒʒ) | ʒ | ʒ |
| Čč (or perhaps tš/tʃ) | tʃ | tʃ,t |
| Jj | dʒ | dʒ,d |
| Mm | m | m |
| Nn | n,ɱ | n |
| Ņņ | ɲ | (borrowed words) |
| Ŋŋ (or perhaps Ňň) | ŋ | ŋ |
| Ww | w | w,ʍ |
| Yy | j | j |
| Ll | l | l |
| Łł (or perhaps Ľľ) | ɫ | l |
| Ļļ | ʎ | (borrowed words) |
| Ḓḓ (or perhaps Ḍḍ) | ɾ | t,d |
| Rr | ɹ,ʋ̴ | r |
| Letter | Vlad's phones | RP phoneme |
| Īī | iː,ɨː | i |
| Ūū | ʉː,yː | u |
| Ii | ɪ | ɪ,ə |
| Îî | ɪː | ɪə,i |
| Uu | ʊ,ʏ | ʊ |
| Ûû | ʊː | ʊ |
| Ee (or perhaps Ɛɛ) | e | e |
| Êê | eː | eə |
| Oo (or perhaps Ɔɔ) | ɔ | ɒ |
| Ôô | oː | ɔː |
| Aa | ɐ | ʌ,ə |
| Ââ | ɐː | ɑ |
| Ææ | æ,ɛ | æ |
| Ǣǣ (Æ̂æ̂) | æː | æ |
| Əə | ə | ə |
| (Ə̂ə̂) (maybe Ĕĕ) | ɜː | ɜ |