Proto-Angelic: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|r l | |r l | ||
| | | | ||
|j | |j ɥ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
# It is not certain if *sʷ were distinguished from *sw (*s + *w). | # It is not certain if *sʷ were distinguished from *sw (*s + *w). | ||
# The voiced fricatives almost never occur initially. In this article they are considered intervocal allophones of the voiceless ones. | # The voiced fricatives almost never occur initially. In this article they are considered intervocal allophones of the voiceless ones. | ||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|i || ie || | |||
|- | |||
|y || || | |||
|- | |||
|u || ue (uo ua) || ui uy | |||
|- | |||
|e eː || ea || ei ey eu | |||
|- | |||
|o oː || oa || oi oy ou | |||
|- | |||
|a || || ai ay au | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 09:57, 29 June 2012
Proto-Angelic is a reconstructed ancestor of the Angelic languages.
Phonology
Consonants
| m | n | ŋ | |||
| b | d | dʷ | g | ||
| p | t | tʷ | c | k~q kⁿ | |
| pʰ | tʰ | cʰ | |||
| f~v | s~z | sʷ | x~ɣ | h hʷ | |
| sʰ | |||||
| w | r l | j ɥ |
- Notes
- *q and *k are in complementary distribution. In this article are described as allophones of */k/.
- It is not certain if *sʷ were distinguished from *sw (*s + *w).
- The voiced fricatives almost never occur initially. In this article they are considered intervocal allophones of the voiceless ones.
Vowels
| i | ie | |
| y | ||
| u | ue (uo ua) | ui uy |
| e eː | ea | ei ey eu |
| o oː | oa | oi oy ou |
| a | ai ay au |