Mekoshan: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{Language| | English = Mekoshan | native = Meexoŝ | country = USA | universe = Future | speakers = 50 Million | family = Germanic | branch = Anglic | subbranch = American | wor...") |
|||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||Approximants||'''w'''||'''l'''||'''j'''|| || || || | ||Approximants||'''w'''||'''l'''||'''j'''|| || || || | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|| ||Front||Central||Back||Diphthong | |||
|- | |||
||High||'''i iː'''||'''y yː'''||'''u uː'''|| | |||
|- | |||
||Mid||'''e eː'''||'''ø øː'''||'''o oː'''||'''ɛi ɛu œy œu ɔy ɔu''' | |||
|- | |||
||Low|| ||'''a aː'''|| ||'''ɑi au''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:05, 14 April 2011
| Mekoshan Meexoŝ | |
| Spoken in: | USA |
| Conworld: | Future |
| Total speakers: | 50 Million |
| Genealogical classification: | Germanic
|
| Basic word order: | VSO |
| Morphological type: | Agglutinative |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | Accusative |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| Taylor Selseth | 2011 C.E. |
Mekoshan ('Mheexoŝ) is a descendant of English spoken in the American Midwest. It is notable among the Anglic languages for it's pharyngealization of consonants.
Phonology
IPA
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Pharyngeal | Glottal | |
| Plosives, Plain | p | t tˤ | k | q qʷ | ʔ | ||
| Plosives, aspirated | pʰ | tʰ tˤʰ | kʰ | qʰ qʷʰ | |||
| Affricates, Plain | ʦ ʦˤ | ʧ | |||||
| Affricates, aspirated | ʦʰ ʦˤʰ | ʧʰ | |||||
| Nasals | m m̥ | n n̥ | ɲ ɲ̥ | ||||
| Fricatives, unvoiced | f | s ɬ | ʃ | x | χʷ | ħ | h |
| Fricatives, voiced | v | z | ʒ | ʕ | |||
| Approximants | w | l | j |
| Front | Central | Back | Diphthong | |
| High | i iː | y yː | u uː | |
| Mid | e eː | ø øː | o oː | ɛi ɛu œy œu ɔy ɔu |
| Low | a aː | ɑi au |