Middle Nyángar: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Maailmaniag (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
Maailmaniag (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
Middle Nyángar uses a modified version of the Latin alphabet in writing. It is a somewhat deep orthography, that is, there is no one-to-one correspondence between phoneme and grapheme. Here are the phonemes again with their corresponding graphemes. | Middle Nyángar uses a modified version of the Latin alphabet in writing. It is a somewhat deep orthography, that is, there is no one-to-one correspondence between phoneme and grapheme. Here are the phonemes again with their corresponding graphemes. | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | {| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=10 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Phoneme ||colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Grapheme | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| m || || || || || m | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| n || || || || || n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ŋ || || || || || ng | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| m: || || || || || m | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| n: || || || || || n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ŋ: || || || || || ng | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| p || || || || || p, ph | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| b || || || || || b | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| t || || || || || t | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| d || || || || || d | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| g || || || || || g | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| q || || || || || c, k | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ʔ || || || || || h | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| g: || || || || || g | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| t' || || || || || t, th | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| q' || || || || || c, k, kh | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɓ || || || || || b | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɗ || || || || || d | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɸ || || || || || f | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| v || || || || || v | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| s̺ || || || || || s | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| s̻ || || || || || z | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ʁ || || || || || r | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| s̺ || || || || || s | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɬ || || || || || l, lh | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| l || || || || || l | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| w || || || || || w | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| j || || || || || j | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | {| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=10 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Vowels | ||
|- style=" | |- | ||
| || | !colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Phoneme ||colspan=5 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Grapheme | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɑ || || || || || a | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| i || || || || || i, ie | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| u || || || || || o, u | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɑ: || || || || || ai, oe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| i: || || || || || e, ee, ui | ||
| | |- | ||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| u: || || || || || iu, ue | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɑe || || || || || ia, í | |||
|- | |||
|- style=" | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| æu || || || || || eu, ou | ||
| || | |- | ||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| øy || || || || || o, eo | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ɑ:e || || || || || ei, í, ae | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| æ:u || || || || || á, io, ou, oou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: | |style="text-align: center; font-size: 95%;"| ø:y || || || || || á, ou, oou, ú | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:30, 23 March 2011
Phonology
Phonemes
Consonants
Middle Nyángar contrasts 28 different consonant sounds:
| Consonants | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Labiodent. | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | ||||||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ŋ | |||||||||||||
| Nasal Geminate | m: | n: | ŋ: | |||||||||||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | g | q | ʔ | |||||||||
| Plosive Geminate | g: | |||||||||||||||
| Ejective | tʼ | qʼ | ||||||||||||||
| Implosive | ɓ | ɗ | ||||||||||||||
| Fricative | ɸ | v | s̺ | s̻ | ʁ | |||||||||||
| Fricative Geminate | s̺: | |||||||||||||||
| Lateral Fricative | ɬ | |||||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | |||||||||||||||
| Approximant | w | j | ||||||||||||||
Vowels
Despite the moderate consonant inventory, the language only contrasts 3 vowel qualities, also contrasting short and long quantities.
| Vowels | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Central | Back | ||||||||
| Close | i(:) | u(:) | ||||||||
| Open | a(:) | |||||||||
There are also 3 diphthongs, each with a corresponding long diphthong:
/ɑe æu øy/ and /ɑ:e æ:u ø:y/
Orthography
Middle Nyángar uses a modified version of the Latin alphabet in writing. It is a somewhat deep orthography, that is, there is no one-to-one correspondence between phoneme and grapheme. Here are the phonemes again with their corresponding graphemes.
| Consonants | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoneme | Grapheme | ||||||||
| m | m | ||||||||
| n | n | ||||||||
| ŋ | ng | ||||||||
| m: | m | ||||||||
| n: | n | ||||||||
| ŋ: | ng | ||||||||
| p | p, ph | ||||||||
| b | b | ||||||||
| t | t | ||||||||
| d | d | ||||||||
| g | g | ||||||||
| q | c, k | ||||||||
| ʔ | h | ||||||||
| g: | g | ||||||||
| t' | t, th | ||||||||
| q' | c, k, kh | ||||||||
| ɓ | b | ||||||||
| ɗ | d | ||||||||
| ɸ | f | ||||||||
| v | v | ||||||||
| s̺ | s | ||||||||
| s̻ | z | ||||||||
| ʁ | r | ||||||||
| s̺ | s | ||||||||
| ɬ | l, lh | ||||||||
| l | l | ||||||||
| w | w | ||||||||
| j | j | ||||||||
| Vowels | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoneme | Grapheme | ||||||||
| ɑ | a | ||||||||
| i | i, ie | ||||||||
| u | o, u | ||||||||
| ɑ: | ai, oe | ||||||||
| i: | e, ee, ui | ||||||||
| u: | iu, ue | ||||||||
| ɑe | ia, í | ||||||||
| æu | eu, ou | ||||||||
| øy | o, eo | ||||||||
| ɑ:e | ei, í, ae | ||||||||
| æ:u | á, io, ou, oou | ||||||||
| ø:y | á, ou, oou, ú | ||||||||