Ancaron: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with '{{Language| | English = Standard Ancaron | native = Onancaronpotcor | country = Ancaron Empire | nativecountry = Ancaronbactari | universe = DPM / Nacar | speakers = 52 trillion …') |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| width = 33% | | width = 33% | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Phonology= | |||
Ancaron's syllable structure is (C)V(C).<br> | |||
==Consonants== | |||
{| | |||
|| ||Labial||Labio-Dental||Alveolar||Velar|| | |||
|- | |||
||Nasal||m '''m'''|| ||n '''n'''|| || | |||
|- | |||
||Plosive ||p '''p,''' b '''b'''|| ||t '''t,''' d '''d'''||k '''c,''' g '''g'''|| | |||
|- | |||
||Frictive || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
||Approximant || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
||Lateral Approximant || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vowels== | |||
{| | |||
|| ||Front||Central||Back||Diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
||High ||'''i''' || ||'''u''' || '''ia ua ue ui''' || | |||
|- | |||
||Mid-High ||'''e''' || ||'''o''' || '''ea ou''' || | |||
|- | |||
||Low || ||'''a''' || || '''ae ai ao''' || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:24, 5 March 2010
| Standard Ancaron Onancaronpotcor | |
| Spoken in: | Ancaron Empire (Ancaronbactari) |
| Conworld: | DPM / Nacar |
| Total speakers: | 52 trillion |
| Genealogical classification: | Antacar
|
| Basic word order: | OVS |
| Morphological type: | agglutinating polysynthetic |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | nominative-accusative |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| Leech10 | 2007 (2009) |
Phonology
Ancaron's syllable structure is (C)V(C).
Consonants
| Labial | Labio-Dental | Alveolar | Velar | ||
| Nasal | m m | n n | |||
| Plosive | p p, b b | t t, d d | k c, g g | ||
| Frictive | |||||
| Approximant | |||||
| Lateral Approximant |
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | Diphthongs | ||
| High | i | u | ia ua ue ui | ||
| Mid-High | e | o | ea ou | ||
| Low | a | ae ai ao |