User:Bukkia/sandboxVI: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
==Noun morphology== | ==Noun morphology== | ||
* '''1st declension''' - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in | * '''1st declension''' - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in consonant - Masculine | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| Accusative || VADIU || VADIO || e vad'u || eň βad' | | Accusative || VADIU || VADIO || e vad'u || eň βad' | ||
|} | |} | ||
* '''2nd declension''' - Nouns starting in vowel and ending in consonant - Masculine | |||
{| | |||
|colspan=5| <center>'''eten''' (''hand'')</center> | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan=2| <center>Ancient term</center> ||colspan=2| <center>Modern term</center> | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular || Plural || Singular || Plural | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || ETENOS || ETENE || ënh eten || eμ eteň | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || ETENI || ETENOS || ëň eteň || eμëz eten | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || ETENON || ETENIA || e-eten || em'-eteňa | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || ETENIU || ETENO || ë-eteňu || eμ eten | |||
|} | |||
* '''2nd declension''' - Nouns starting in vowel and ending in vowel - Feminine | |||
{| | |||
|colspan=5| <center>'''um''' (''mother'')</center> | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan=2| <center>Ancient term</center> ||colspan=2| <center>Modern term</center> | |||
|- | |||
| || Singular || Plural || Singular || Plural | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || UMO || UMI || enh um || eň um' | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || UMAS || UMOS || enhëz um || enhëz um | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || UMIO || UMIA || e-um' || eň-um'a | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || UMIU || UMIO || enh um'u || eň-um'o | |||
|} | |||
* '''3rd declension''' - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in consonant | * '''3rd declension''' - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in consonant | ||
Revision as of 05:52, 5 February 2010
Every consonant comes with a lenited and palatalized counterpart. They are basic for declinantion and conjugation:
| Lenited form | bh | dh | fh | gh | kh | lh | mh | nh | ph | qh | rh | z | th | vh |
| Alternative lenited form | ð | ɸ | ɣ | x | ł | μ | θ | β | ||||||
| Full form | b | d | f | g | k | l | m | n | p | q | r | s | t | v |
| Palatalized form | b' | d' | f' | ż | c | l' | m' | ň | p' | q' | r' | ş | t' | v' |
Morphology
VOS - Shape
Article
There is both indefinite and definite article
Definite article
| Ancient form | Modern form | Ancient form | Modern form | |
| Nominative | EN | ë | EMI | en |
| Genitive | ENI | ë | EMOS | en |
| Dative | EHO | e | EMIA | eņa |
| Accusative | EH | ë | EMO | en |
| Ancient form | Modern form | Ancient form | Modern form | |
| Nominative | ENA | e | ENI | e |
| Genitive | ENAS | en | ENOS | enu |
| Dative | EHA | e | ENIA | eňa |
| Accusative | ENA | e | ENIO | eň |
Noun morphology
- 1st declension - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in consonant - Masculine
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | VADOM | VADE | ë vad | en βad' |
| Genitive | VADI | VADOS | ë βad' | enu vad |
| Dative | VADON | VADIA | e βad | eňa βad'a |
| Accusative | VADIU | VADO | ë vad'u | en βad |
- 1st declension - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in vowel - Feminine
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | VADO | VADI | e vad | e βad' |
| Genitive | VADAS | VADOS | en vad | enu vad |
| Dative | VADIO | VADIA | e vad' | eňa βad'a |
| Accusative | VADIU | VADIO | e vad'u | eň βad' |
- 2nd declension - Nouns starting in vowel and ending in consonant - Masculine
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | ETENOS | ETENE | ënh eten | eμ eteň |
| Genitive | ETENI | ETENOS | ëň eteň | eμëz eten |
| Dative | ETENON | ETENIA | e-eten | em'-eteňa |
| Accusative | ETENIU | ETENO | ë-eteňu | eμ eten |
- 2nd declension - Nouns starting in vowel and ending in vowel - Feminine
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | UMO | UMI | enh um | eň um' |
| Genitive | UMAS | UMOS | enhëz um | enhëz um |
| Dative | UMIO | UMIA | e-um' | eň-um'a |
| Accusative | UMIU | UMIO | enh um'u | eň-um'o |
- 3rd declension - Nouns starting in consonant and ending in consonant
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | DAK | DAKI | ë da | e ðac |
| Genitive | DAKI | DAKOS | ë ðac | enu dak |
| Dative | DAKON | DAKIA | e ðak | eňa ðaca |
| Accusative | DAKIU | DAKIO | ë dacu | eň ðac |
Pronouns
Possessive
| English | Ancient form | Modern form | Modern lenited form |
| My | GOS | go | ɣo |
| Your (thou) | DOS | do | ðo |
| His | LU | lë | łë |
| Her | SA | së | zë |
| Its | NES | në | nhë |
| Our | MANES | man | μan |
| Your | TELOS | tel | θel |
| Their | KODOS | kod | xod |
Possessive pronouns (a genitive form of personal pronouns) come after their nouns and endure lenition, if required. Examples:
- my house: ë da go
- of my house: ë ðac ɣo
- to her daughter: ë vad' zë
- we see their daughter: lo kat e vad'u xod
Verb morphology
Verbs conjugate according to person, number and aspect. They do not conjugate according to tense.
- 1st conjugation - Verbs starting in consonant
| Ancient form | Modern form | Ancient form | Modern form | ||
| I | LA KATE | lë xac | OLAS KATE | olë kac | |
| Thou | LEM KATEN | lë kat | OLEM KATEN | ol kac | |
| He/She/It | LO KAT | le xa | OLO KATO | ol xat | |
| We | LUV KATOM | lo kat | OLU KATOM | olë xat | |
| You | LUS KATI | lo kac | OLU KATIS | olë xac | |
| They | LI KATUN | l'ë xatu | OLI KATUN | ol' xatu | |
- 2nd conjugation - Verbs starting in vowel
| Ancient form | Modern form | Ancient form | Modern form | ||
| I | LA ASE | l-aş | OLAS ASE | olëz aş | |
| Thou | LEM ASEN | lëμ as | OLEM ASEN | olëμ aş | |
| He/She/It | LO AS | l-a | OLO ASO | ol-as | |
| We | LUV ASOM | loβ as | OLU ASOM | olë as | |
| You | LUS ASI | loz aş | OLU ASIS | olë aş | |
| They | LI ASUN | l'-asu | OLI ASUN | ol'-asu | |
The meaning of past is expressed by an adverbial particle, placed after the verb:
- DA → dë (lenited form: ðe)
Examples:
- Did you see my house?: ol kac dë po ë dacu ɣo?
- My name is Marco: le bhe Marco ë sefo go
- He was eating your apple: l-a dë e galoňu ðo