Voiced bilabial stop: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(phonfeats) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manner of Articulation: || [[Stop]] | | Manner of Articulation: || [[Stop]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Phonological feature]]s: || [+consonantal] <br> [+voice] <br> '''[+LABIAL]''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:14, 11 November 2004
| b | |
|---|---|
| Pulmonic Consonant | |
| IPA | b |
| X-SAMPA | b |
| Kirshenbaum | b |
| Place of Articulation: | Bilabial |
| Manner of Articulation: | Stop |
| Phonological features: | [+consonantal] [+voice] [+LABIAL] |
The voiceless bilabial stop is an extremely common sound, occuring in the majority of natlangs with a voicing distinction amongst stops. It is the voiced counterpart to p.
Bilabial stops in natlangs
| Voiced | b | bin /bɪn/ |
Bilabial stops in conlangs
| Voiced | (b) | (ghobe') /ɣobɛʔ/ |