Kalahá phonology: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
If there are several lexical roots in a word, the primary stress falls on the last stressed syllable, while the other stressed syllables receive secondary stress. | If there are several lexical roots in a word, the primary stress falls on the last stressed syllable, while the other stressed syllables receive secondary stress. | ||
==Syllable structure== | |||
===Syllabic representation=== | |||
Syllable structure is C(G)V(V)(X), where: | |||
{| | |||
|C | |||
|is any consonant, including [?] but excluding the approximants | |||
|- | |||
|G | |||
|is a glide, i.e. one of the two approximants | |||
|- | |||
|V | |||
|is any vowel | |||
|- | |||
|VV | |||
|is a long vowel, or an allowed diphthong | |||
|- | |||
|X | |||
|is any consonant, excluding [?] and the approximants, and with the nasal phonemes neutralising their contrast (to /n/ lets say) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
G is not allowed before /@/. Also /j/ is not allowed before /i/ and /w/ is not allowed before /u/. | |||
The allowed diphthongs are: | |||
{| | |||
|/ai/ | |||
|[aI)] | |||
|- | |||
|/au/ | |||
|[aU)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Imperial moraic representation=== | |||
The kalahans describes the syllable structure differently, which reminds of a moraic system. | |||
They describe 3 different types of morae: | |||
{| | |||
|The opening empty mora: | |||
|C- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The opening full mora: | |||
|(C)V- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The closing mora: | |||
| -VC | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Long vowels and diphthongs are described as the vowels belonging to different morae: | |||
{| | |||
|ta | |||
|ta | |||
|op.fu. | |||
|- | |||
|taa | |||
|ta+a | |||
|op.fu.+op.fu. | |||
|- | |||
|taat | |||
|ta+at | |||
|op.fu.+cl. | |||
|- | |||
|tat | |||
|t+at | |||
|op.em.+cl. | |||
|- | |||
|tjat | |||
|ti+at | |||
|op.fu.+cl. | |||
|- | |||
|tjaat | |||
|ti+a+at | |||
|op.fu.+op.fu.+cl. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:03, 28 October 2008
Phonemes
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
| Plosive | p | t | k | (?) | |
| Nasal | m | n | N | ||
| Fricative | s | h | |||
| Lateral | l | ||||
| Approximant | (w) | (j) |
Romanisation of the consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
| Plosive | p | t | k | ' | |
| Nasal | m | n | g | ||
| Fricative | s | h | |||
| Lateral | l | ||||
| Approximant | u | i |
The phone [?] is not regarded as a phoneme by the imperial linguistic society. It enters first in words before a vowel, or breaks up disallowed vowel-clusters. In the romanisation [?] is written as <’> only between vowels.
The approximants [w] and [j] are regarded as allophones of the short vowels /u/ and /i/ by the kalahaic linguists.
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
| High | i | u | |
| Mid | @ | ||
| Low | a |
Romanisation of the vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
| High | i | u | |
| Mid | e | ||
| Low | a |
/@/ is not regarded as a ”pure” vowel by the kalahaic linguists, but nevertheless as an phonemic vowel.
The ”pure” vowels can be long: /i:/ /u:/ /a:/ which are romanised <ii> <uu> <aa>
Stress
Stress in Kalahá is phonemic, and can fall on any syllable of a lexical root containing a "pure" vowel.
Stress is marked with a <´> on the stressed syllable in the romanisation.
If there are several lexical roots in a word, the primary stress falls on the last stressed syllable, while the other stressed syllables receive secondary stress.
Syllable structure
Syllabic representation
Syllable structure is C(G)V(V)(X), where:
| C | is any consonant, including [?] but excluding the approximants |
| G | is a glide, i.e. one of the two approximants |
| V | is any vowel |
| VV | is a long vowel, or an allowed diphthong |
| X | is any consonant, excluding [?] and the approximants, and with the nasal phonemes neutralising their contrast (to /n/ lets say) |
G is not allowed before /@/. Also /j/ is not allowed before /i/ and /w/ is not allowed before /u/.
The allowed diphthongs are:
| /ai/ | [aI)] |
| /au/ | [aU)] |
Imperial moraic representation
The kalahans describes the syllable structure differently, which reminds of a moraic system.
They describe 3 different types of morae:
| The opening empty mora: | C- |
| The opening full mora: | (C)V- |
| The closing mora: | -VC |
Long vowels and diphthongs are described as the vowels belonging to different morae:
| ta | ta | op.fu. |
| taa | ta+a | op.fu.+op.fu. |
| taat | ta+at | op.fu.+cl. |
| tat | t+at | op.em.+cl. |
| tjat | ti+at | op.fu.+cl. |
| tjaat | ti+a+at | op.fu.+op.fu.+cl. |