Azarian: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
PierreAbbat (talk | contribs) (add nasal vowels and palatalized consonants) |
PierreAbbat (talk | contribs) (alphabet) |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Alphabet== | |||
Azarian has the same alphabet as [[Malwinish]], except for letters representing sounds not found in both languages. | |||
{| | |||
| Transliteration || Sound || Notes | |||
|- | |||
| k || k | |||
|- | |||
| o || o | |||
|- | |||
| s || s || Usually a dental sibilant, but the dental and alveolar sibilants are allophones. | |||
|- | |||
| j || ʒ | |||
|- | |||
| z || z | |||
|- | |||
| h || h || Initial ''hi'' is voiceless ''i'', unless followed by a vowel, in which case a diphthong results. | |||
|- | |||
| v || v | |||
|- | |||
| b || b || The letter for ''v'' originally represented ''b'', and that for ''b'' is a modification of it. | |||
|- | |||
| a || a | |||
|- | |||
| g || g | |||
|- | |||
| e || e || Pronounced as either ɛ or ə. | |||
|- | |||
| x || ʃ | |||
|- | |||
| t || t | |||
|- | |||
| i || i | |||
|- | |||
| f || f | |||
|- | |||
| m || m | |||
|- | |||
| p || p | |||
|- | |||
| d || d | |||
|- | |||
| y || j || Diacritic indicating palatalization of s, z, x, and j, and diphthong with o, a, and e. | |||
|- | |||
| n || ◌̃ || Diacritic indicating a nasal vowel. | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:37, 25 December 2007
| Azarian Mejinsyè | |
| Spoken in: | Azaria (Mejín) |
| Conworld: | Melin |
| Total speakers: | ? |
| Genealogical classification: | Borogoni
|
| Basic word order: | SVO |
| Morphological type: | inflecting |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | nominative-accusative |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| Pierre Abbat | late 1970s |
Phonetics
| Vowels | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Near-front | Central | Near-back | Back | ||||||
| High | i ĩ | |||||||||
| High-mid | o õ | |||||||||
| Mid | (ə) (ə̃) | |||||||||
| Low-mid | ɛ ɛ̃ | (œ) (œ̃) | ||||||||
| Low | a ã | |||||||||
| Consonants | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Labiod. | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |||||||||
| Nasal | m | |||||||||||||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | k | g | ||||||||||
| Fricative | f | v | s̪ | z̪ | sʲ | zʲ | ʃ ʃʲ | ʒ ʒʲ | h | |||||||
Alphabet
Azarian has the same alphabet as Malwinish, except for letters representing sounds not found in both languages.
| Transliteration | Sound | Notes |
| k | k | |
| o | o | |
| s | s | Usually a dental sibilant, but the dental and alveolar sibilants are allophones. |
| j | ʒ | |
| z | z | |
| h | h | Initial hi is voiceless i, unless followed by a vowel, in which case a diphthong results. |
| v | v | |
| b | b | The letter for v originally represented b, and that for b is a modification of it. |
| a | a | |
| g | g | |
| e | e | Pronounced as either ɛ or ə. |
| x | ʃ | |
| t | t | |
| i | i | |
| f | f | |
| m | m | |
| p | p | |
| d | d | |
| y | j | Diacritic indicating palatalization of s, z, x, and j, and diphthong with o, a, and e. |
| n | ◌̃ | Diacritic indicating a nasal vowel. |