Lâmian: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ell Crasses (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ell Crasses (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Lâmian''' was an isolated language spoken by the ancient '''Lâmians''', before the IE tribes came into Europe and destroyed their culture. | '''Lâmian''' was an isolated language spoken by the ancient '''Lâmians''', before the IE tribes came into Europe and destroyed their culture. | ||
==Phonology== | |||
===Consonants=== | |||
{| | |||
|| ||Labial||Dental||Alveolar||Postalveolar||Palatal||Velar||Glottal | |||
|- | |||
||Stops, voiceless||'''p'''||'''t'''|| || || ||'''c'''|| | |||
|- | |||
||Stops, voiced||'''b'''||'''d'''|| || || ||'''g'''|| | |||
|- | |||
||Fricatives, voiceless||'''f'''||'''th'''||'''s'''||'''sh'''|| ||'''ch'''||'''h''' | |||
|- | |||
||Fricatives, voiced||'''v'''||'''dh'''||'''z'''|| || || | |||
|- | |||
||Nasals||'''m'''||'''n'''|| || || ||'''ŋ'''|| | |||
|- | |||
||Lateral|| || ||'''l'''|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
||Flap|| || ||'''r'''|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
||Semivowels||'''w'''|| || || ||'''i/j/'''|| || || | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 10:17, 6 June 2007
| Lâmian(lâm.:Leithet) | |
|---|---|
| Pronounced: | léy-thet |
| Timeline and Universe: | Alternate Earth, ~4000-2500 BC |
| Species: | Human |
| Spoken: | South Germany |
| Total speakers: | at least 500.000 |
| Writing system: | none (but a modified Latin one in this grammar) |
| Genealogy: | isolated |
| Typology | |
| Morphological type: | agglutinative |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | Nominative-Accusative |
| Basic word order: | SOV |
| Credits | |
| Creator: | Ell Crasses |
| Created: | June 2007 |
Lâmian was an isolated language spoken by the ancient Lâmians, before the IE tribes came into Europe and destroyed their culture.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
| Stops, voiceless | p | t | c | |||||
| Stops, voiced | b | d | g | |||||
| Fricatives, voiceless | f | th | s | sh | ch | h | ||
| Fricatives, voiced | v | dh | z | |||||
| Nasals | m | n | ŋ | |||||
| Lateral | l | |||||||
| Flap | r | |||||||
| Semivowels | w | i/j/ |