Limli: Phonology: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 2: Line 2:


==Table of Phonemes==
==Table of Phonemes==
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! MOA
! MOA
Line 8: Line 9:
! colspan="4" | stops
! colspan="4" | stops
|
|
! colspan="2" | fricatives
! colspan="3" | fricatives
|
|
! colspan="2" | approximants
! colspan="2" | approximants
Line 26: Line 27:
| /ɸ/
| /ɸ/
| /h/
| /h/
| /s/
!
!
| /w/
| /w/
Line 39: Line 41:
| ㅁ
| ㅁ
| ㄴ
| ㄴ
| <sup>{{Color|red|1}}</sup>
| <sup>{{Color|red|1}}</sup>
!
!
| ㅂ
| ㅂ
| ㅌ
| ㅌ
| ㄱ
| ㄱ
| <sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup>
| <sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup>
!
!
| ㅍ <sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup>
| ㅍ <sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup>
| ㅎ
| ㅎ
| ㅅ
!
!
| <sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup>
| <sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup>
Line 53: Line 56:
!
!
| 이
| 이
|
|
| 아
| 아
| 오
| 오
Line 66: Line 69:
| t
| t
| k
| k
| ʻ
| q
!
!
| f
| f
| h
| h
| s
!
!
| w
| w
Line 83: Line 87:
| Ma<br>마
| Ma<br>마
| Na<br>나
| Na<br>나
| Ŋa<br>
| Ŋa<br>
!
!
| Pa<br>바
| Pa<br>바  
| Ta<br>타
| Ta<br>타
| Ka<br>가
| Ka<br>가
| ʻa<br>까
| Qa<br>까
!
!
| Fa<br>파
| Fa<br>파  
| Ha<br>하
| Ha<br>하  
| Sa<br>사
!
!
| Wa<br>
| Wa<br>
| La<br>
| La<br>
!
!
| i<br>이
| i<br>이
Line 103: Line 108:
|}
|}


{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! MOA
! colspan="3" | nasals
|
! colspan="4" | stops
|
! colspan="3" | fricatives
|
! colspan="1" | tap
|
! colspan="1" | trill
|
! colspan="2" | approximants
|
! colspan="5" | vowels
|-
! bilabial
| <center>/m/</center>
| /n/
|
| /ŋ/
|
|
|-
! dental
| /p/
| /t/
|
| /k/
| /ʔ/
!
| /ɸ/
|
| /s/
|
| /h/
|-
! alveolar
|
|
| /ɾ/
|
|
|-
! velar
|
|
| /r/
|
|
|-
! glottal
| /w/
| /l/
|
|
|
! vowels
| /i/
| /e/
| /ä/
| /o/
| /u/
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
*<sup>{{Color|red|1}}</sup> The jamo ''Ḳieuk'' <ㅋ> /kʰ/ is assigned the palatal nasal /ŋ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|1}}</sup> The jamo [[Wikipedia:Kieuk|''Ḳieuk'']] <ㅋ> /kʰ/ is assigned the palatal nasal /ŋ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup> The jamo ''Ssanggiyeok'' <ㄲ> /k͈/ is assigned the glottal stop /ʔ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup> The jamo [[Wikipedia:SSanggiyeok|''Ssanggiyeok'']] <ㄲ> /k͈/ is assigned the glottal stop /ʔ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup> The jamo ''Pieup'' <ㅍ> /pʰ/ is assigned the voiceless bilabial fricative /φ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup> The jamo [[Wikipedia:Pieup|''Pieup'']] <ㅍ> /pʰ/ is assigned the voiceless bilabial fricative /φ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup> The compound vowels are used for <w>, ''e.g.'', '''ㅘ''', wa.
*<sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup> The compound vowels are used for <w>, ''e.g.'', '''ㅘ''', wa.



Revision as of 16:26, 11 January 2026

Table of Phonemes

MOA nasals stops fricatives approximants vowels
IPA
/m/
/n/ /ŋ/ /p/ /t/ /k/ /ʔ/ /ɸ/ /h/ /s/ /w/ /l/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /o/ /u/
Hangul 1 2 3 4
Latin m n ŋ p t k q f h s w l i e a o u
Name Ma
Na
Ŋa
Pa
Ta
Ka
Qa
Fa
Ha
Sa
Wa
La
i
e
a
o
u


Notes

  • 1 The jamo Ḳieuk <ㅋ> /kʰ/ is assigned the palatal nasal /ŋ/.
  • 2 The jamo Ssanggiyeok <ㄲ> /k͈/ is assigned the glottal stop /ʔ/.
  • 3 The jamo Pieup <ㅍ> /pʰ/ is assigned the voiceless bilabial fricative /φ/.
  • 4 The compound vowels are used for <w>, e.g., , wa.

Phonology

Consonants

labial dental palatal glottal
Nasals
voiced m /m/
n /n/
ń /ŋ/
Stops voiceless p /p/
t /t/
k /k/
ʻ /Ɂ/
Fricatives voiceless f /φ/
h /h/
Approximants voiced w /w/ l /l/

Compound Vowel

W
i
e
a
o
u

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i /i/
u /u/
Close-mid e /e/
o /o/
Open a /ä/


Alphabet

  • The Limli language has 16 phonemes.
  • As the Limlis had no writing when discovered by the space travelers, a written alphabet was created by the anthropologists who were on the voyage. As they were Korean, they used the Hangul.
  • The letters are ordered according to their Manner of Articulation.
  • The consonants are <m> ㅁ; <n> ㄴ; <ŋ> ㅋ; <p> ㅂ; <t> ㅌ; <k> ㄱ; <ʻ> ㄲ; <f> ㅍ; <h> ㅎ; <w> and <l> ㄹ.
  • The vowel inventory consists of <i>ㅣ; <e> ㅓ; <a> ㅏ; <o> ㅗ ; and <u> ㅜ.


Syllabary

i ㅣ
ī ㅢ
e ㅓ
ē ㅕ
a ㅏ
ā ㅑ
o ㅗ
ō ㅛ
u ㅜ
ū ㅠ
m




n




ŋ




p




t




k




ʻ




f




h




w
ㅟ이

ㅞ에

와아

ᆂ오

ᆍ우
l





Limli: Syntax