Senjecas - Dt Introduction (Deuteronomy 1:1-5): Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Revisions.)
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
! ɪ
! ı
! ɛ
! ɛ
! y
! y
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive case|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 192: Line 192:
| FUT = future
| FUT = future
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| VOC = vocative particle
| VOC = vocative particle
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 200:
| IMP = imperative
| IMP = imperative
| M = masculine
| M = masculine
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| QUOT = direct quotation
| YNG = young
| YNG = young
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 208:
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| OCC = occupation suffix
| OCC = occupation suffix
| QUOT = direct quotation
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 230:


==Text==
==Text==
<center>'''tirsa̋m̃os'''<br><br>तिर्स॓मोस्<br><br>Introduction (''Deuteronomy 1:1-5'')</center>
<center>'''tirsa̋m̃os'''<br>तिर्स॓मोम्<br>Introduction (''Deuteronomy 1:1-5'')</center>
 


<center>'''''ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>
<center>'''''ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>


*New American Bible
*New American Bible
*Literal Hebrew Translation
*Literal Hebrew translation
*Devanāgari Text
*Senjecan text
*Senjecan text
:Gloss
:Gloss


*'''1.''' These are the words which Moses spoke to all Israel beyond the Jordan [in the desert, in the Arabah, opposite Suph, beetween Paran and Tophel, Laban, Hazeroth and Dizahab;
*'''1.''' These are the words which Moses spoke to all Israel beyond the Jordan [in the desert, in the Arabah, opposite Suph, between Paran and Tophel, Laban, Hazeroth and Dizahab;
*             
*These the.words which spoke Moses to-all-Israel beyond the.Jordan in.the.wilderness on.the.plain opposite.to Reeds between-Paran and.between Tophel and.Laban and.Hazaroth and.Dizahab
*These the.words which spoke Moses to-all-Israel beyond the.Jordan in.the.wilderness on.the.plain opposite.to Reeds between-Paran and.between Tophel and.Laban and.Hazaroth and.Dizahab
*'''sos sa̋m̃os (e̋sa)—ton mőṡu ȝardene̋s ǫ́na agulős éna lepős éna ɠorőm þóósa parana̋sk̬e tofela̋sk̬e labana̋sk̬e hazároþa̋sk̬e dizáhaba̋sk̬e ȝúṡa őru ȝisráelűs o e-sa̋m̃a—'''
*'''sos—ton mőṡu ȝardene̋s ɔ́na. agulős éna. lepős éna. ɠorőm þóósa. parana̋sk̬e tofela̋sk̬e labana̋sk̬e hazároþa̋sk̬e dizáhaba̋sk̬e ȝúṡa—sa̋m̃os (e̋sa) őru ȝisráelűs o e-sa̋m̃a'''
:{|
:{|
!s-os||sa̋m̃-os||e̋s-a||t-on||mőṡ-u||ȝarden-e̋s||ǫ́na||agul-ős||éna||lep-ős||éna||ɠor-őm||þóósa||paran-a̋s=k̬e
!s-os||sa̋m̃-os||e̋s-a||t-on||mőṡ-u||ȝarden-e̋s||ɔ́na||agul-ős||éna||lep-ős||éna||ɠor-őm||þóósa||paran-a̋s=k̬e
|-
|-
|these-N.p||word-N.p||be-IND||which-A.p||Moses-N.s||Jordan-G.s||beyond||wilderness-G.s||in||plain-G.s||on||reed-G.p||opposite||Paran-G.s=and
|these-N.p||word-N.p||be-IND||which-A.p||Moses-N.s||Jordan-G.s||beyond||wilderness-G.s||in||plain-G.s||on||reed-G.p||opposite||Paran-G.s=and
Line 259: Line 256:
*'''2.''' it is a journey of eleven days from Horeb to Kadesh-barnea by way of the highlands of Seir].
*'''2.''' it is a journey of eleven days from Horeb to Kadesh-barnea by way of the highlands of Seir].
*eleven days from.Horeb by.the.way.of Mount Seir to Kadesh-barnea.
*eleven days from.Horeb by.the.way.of Mount Seir to Kadesh-barnea.
*             
*'''fooþun a̋han horeba̋s ápa ǧarő' seira̋s áta kadés-barne̋am do'''
*'''fooþun a̋han horeba̋s ápa ǧarő' seira̋s áta kadés-barne̋am do'''
:{|
:{|
Line 270: Line 266:
*'''3.''' In the fortieth year, on the first day of the eleventh month, Moses spoke to the Israelites all the commands that the Lord had given him in their regard.
*'''3.''' In the fortieth year, on the first day of the eleventh month, Moses spoke to the Israelites all the commands that the Lord had given him in their regard.
*And.it.came.to.pass in.the.fortieth year in.the-eleventh month on.the.first of.the.month spoke Moses to-the.sons.of Israel according.to.all that had.commanded JHWH him concerning them.
*And.it.came.to.pass in.the.fortieth year in.the-eleventh month on.the.first of.the.month spoke Moses to-the.sons.of Israel according.to.all that had.commanded JHWH him concerning them.
*             
*'''da naalfőősta dila̋s. fooþűnta eida̋s. þűnta aha̋s e-e̋ba: mőṡu ȝisráelűs poikűm o—táom ȝa̋hm̃u eȝúm sépa éȝum e-e̋e̋va—őrom sısa̋m̃a.
*'''da naalfőősta dila̋s fooþűnta eida̋s þűnta aha̋s e-e̋ba mőṡum ȝisráelűs poikűm o sɪsa̋m̃u orőm épa tom ȝa̋hm̃u eȝúm sépa éȝum e-e̋e̋va:'''
:{|
:{|
!da||naal.főősta-Ø||dil-a̋s||foo.þűn-ta-Ø||eid-a̋s||þűnt-'||ah-a̋s||e=e̋b-a||mőṡ-um||ȝisráel-űs
!da||naal.főősta-Ø||dil-a̋s||foo.þűn-ta-Ø||eid-a̋s||þűnt-'||ah-a̋s||e=e̋b-a
|-
|-
|and||four.tenth-ABS||year-G.s||ten.first-ABS||month-G.s||first-ELIS||day-G.s||PST=happen-IND||Moses-A.s||Israel-G.s
|and||four.tenth-ABS||year-G.s||ten.first-ABS||month-G.s||first-ELIS||day-G.s||PST=happen-IND
|}
|}
::{|
::{|
!poik-űm||o||~sa̋m̃-u||or-őm||épa||t-om||ȝa̋hm̃-u||eȝ-úm||sépa||éȝ-um||e=e̋e̋v-a
!mőṡ-u||ȝisráel-űs||poik-űm||o||~sa̋m̃-u||or-őm||épa||t-om||ȝa̋hm̃-u||eȝ-úm||sépa
|-
|-
|son-G.p||to||PRF~speak-SUP||all-G.p||according.to||which-A.s||JHWH-N.s||3-G.p||concerning||3-A.s||PST=command-IND
|Moses-A.s||Israel-G.s||son-G.p||to||PRF~speak-SUP||all-G.p||according.to||which-A.s||JHWH-N.s||3-G.p||concerning
|}
::{|
!éȝ-um||e=e̋e̋v-a||őr-om||sı~sa̋m̃-a
|-
|3-A.s||PST=command-IND||all-A.s||PRF~speak-IND
|}
|}


Line 286: Line 286:
*'''4.''' After he had defeated Sihon, king of the Amorites, who lived in Heshbon, and Og, king of Bashan, who lived in Ashtaroth and in Edrei,
*'''4.''' After he had defeated Sihon, king of the Amorites, who lived in Heshbon, and Og, king of Bashan, who lived in Ashtaroth and in Edrei,
*After he.had.struck Sihon the.king.of the Amorites who (was)living in.Heshbon, and Og the.king.of Bashan who (was) living in.Ashtaroth in.Edrei
*After he.had.struck Sihon the.king.of the Amorites who (was)living in.Heshbon, and Og the.king.of Bashan who (was) living in.Ashtaroth in.Edrei
*             
*'''hesbona̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu sihőnu emorm̃űm ve̋ndum. da astároþa̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu őgum baṡana̋s ve̋ndum tytűűgantu.'''
*'''hesbona̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu sihőnu emorm̃űm re̋e̋ƣum da astároþa̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu ogum baṡana̋s re̋e̋ƣum tytűűgantu.'''
:{|
:{|
!hesbon-a̋s||éna||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø||sihőn-u||emorm̃-űm||re̋e̋ƣ-um
!hesbon-a̋s||éna||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø||sihőn-u||emorm̃-űm||re̋e̋ƣ-um||da||astároþ-a̋s||éna||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø
|-
|-
|Hesbon-G.s||in||PST=live-IND-AP-ABS||Sihon-N.s||Amorite-G.p||king-A.s
|Hesbon-G.s||in||PST=live-IND-AP-ABS||Sihon-N.s||Amorite-G.p||king-A.s||and||Ashtaroth-G.s||in||PST=live-IND-AP-ABS
|}
|}
::{|
::{|
!da||astároþ-a̋s||éna||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø||og-um||baṡan-a̋s||re̋e̋ƣ-um||ty~tűűg-a-nt-u
!og-um||baṡan-a̋s||ve̋nd-um||ty~tűűg-a-nt-u
|-
|-
|and||Ashtaroth-G.s||in||PST=live-IND-AP-ABS||Og-A.s||Bashan-G.s||king-A.s||PRF~strike-IND-AP-N.s
|Og-A.s||Bashan-G.s||king-A.s||PRF~strike-IND-AP-N.s
|}
|}


Line 302: Line 301:
*'''5.''' Moses began to explain the law in the land of Moab beyond the Jordan, as follows:
*'''5.''' Moses began to explain the law in the land of Moab beyond the Jordan, as follows:
*beyond the.Jordan in.the.land.of Moab began Moses to.explain law this, saying,
*beyond the.Jordan in.the.land.of Moab began Moses to.explain law this, saying,
*             
*'''mőṡu ȝardene̋s na mexa̋s Moaba̋s éna i-þőrom e-tosa̋sa. te̋e̋antu.'''
*'''mőṡu ȝardene̋s ǫ́na mexa̋s Moaba̋s éna i-þőrom e-tosa̋sa. te̋e̋antu.'''
:{|
:{|
!mőṡ-u||ȝarden-e̋s||ǫ́na||mex-a̋s||Moab-a̋s||éna||i=þőr-om||e=tos-a̋s-a||te̋e̋-a-nt-u.
!mőṡ-u||ȝarden-e̋s||ɔ́na||mex-a̋s||Moab-a̋s||éna||i=þőr-om||e=tos-a̋s-a||te̋e̋-a-nt-u.
|-
|-
|Moses-N.s||Jordan-G.s||beyond||land-G.s||Moab-G.s||in||this-law-A.s||PST=explain-INC-IND||say-IND-AP-N.s
|Moses-N.s||Jordan-G.s||beyond||land-G.s||Moab-G.s||in||this-law-A.s||PST=explain-INC-IND||say-IND-AP-N.s
|}
|}
*

Latest revision as of 12:39, 27 November 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix Q = interrogative particle VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine QUOT = direct quotation YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix REV = reversive
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Text

tirsa̋m̃os
तिर्स॓मोम्
Introduction (Deuteronomy 1:1-5)
ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo
Translated from the Hebrew
  • New American Bible
  • Literal Hebrew translation
  • Senjecan text
Gloss
  • 1. These are the words which Moses spoke to all Israel beyond the Jordan [in the desert, in the Arabah, opposite Suph, between Paran and Tophel, Laban, Hazeroth and Dizahab;
  • These the.words which spoke Moses to-all-Israel beyond the.Jordan in.the.wilderness on.the.plain opposite.to Reeds between-Paran and.between Tophel and.Laban and.Hazaroth and.Dizahab
  • sos—ton mőṡu ȝardene̋s ɔ́na. agulős éna. lepős éna. ɠorőm þóósa. parana̋sk̬e tofela̋sk̬e labana̋sk̬e hazároþa̋sk̬e dizáhaba̋sk̬e ȝúṡa—sa̋m̃os (e̋sa) őru ȝisráelűs o e-sa̋m̃a
s-os sa̋m̃-os e̋s-a t-on mőṡ-u ȝarden-e̋s ɔ́na agul-ős éna lep-ős éna ɠor-őm þóósa paran-a̋s=k̬e
these-N.p word-N.p be-IND which-A.p Moses-N.s Jordan-G.s beyond wilderness-G.s in plain-G.s on reed-G.p opposite Paran-G.s=and
tofel-a̋s=k̬e laban-a̋s=k̬e hazároþ-a̋s=k̬e dizáhab-a̋s=k̬e ȝúṡa őru-Ø ȝisráel-űs o e=sa̋m̃-a
Tophel-G.s=and Laban-G.s=and Hazaroth-G.s=and Dizahab-G.s=and between all-ABS Israel-G.s to PST=speak-IND


  • 2. it is a journey of eleven days from Horeb to Kadesh-barnea by way of the highlands of Seir].
  • eleven days from.Horeb by.the.way.of Mount Seir to Kadesh-barnea.
  • fooþun a̋han horeba̋s ápa ǧarő' seira̋s áta kadés-barne̋am do
foo-þun a̋h-an horeb-a̋s ápa ǧar-ő-' seir-a̋s áta kadés-barne̋-am do
ten-one day-A.p Horeb-G.s from mountain-G.s-ELIS Seir-G.s by.way.of Kadesh-Barnea-A.s to


  • 3. In the fortieth year, on the first day of the eleventh month, Moses spoke to the Israelites all the commands that the Lord had given him in their regard.
  • And.it.came.to.pass in.the.fortieth year in.the-eleventh month on.the.first of.the.month spoke Moses to-the.sons.of Israel according.to.all that had.commanded JHWH him concerning them.
  • da naalfőősta dila̋s. fooþűnta eida̋s. þűnta aha̋s e-e̋ba: mőṡu ȝisráelűs poikűm o—táom ȝa̋hm̃u eȝúm sépa éȝum e-e̋e̋va—őrom sısa̋m̃a.
da naal.főősta-Ø dil-a̋s foo.þűn-ta-Ø eid-a̋s þűnt-' ah-a̋s e=e̋b-a
and four.tenth-ABS year-G.s ten.first-ABS month-G.s first-ELIS day-G.s PST=happen-IND
mőṡ-u ȝisráel-űs poik-űm o sı~sa̋m̃-u or-őm épa t-om ȝa̋hm̃-u eȝ-úm sépa
Moses-A.s Israel-G.s son-G.p to PRF~speak-SUP all-G.p according.to which-A.s JHWH-N.s 3-G.p concerning
éȝ-um e=e̋e̋v-a őr-om sı~sa̋m̃-a
3-A.s PST=command-IND all-A.s PRF~speak-IND


  • 4. After he had defeated Sihon, king of the Amorites, who lived in Heshbon, and Og, king of Bashan, who lived in Ashtaroth and in Edrei,
  • After he.had.struck Sihon the.king.of the Amorites who (was)living in.Heshbon, and Og the.king.of Bashan who (was) living in.Ashtaroth in.Edrei
  • hesbona̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu sihőnu emorm̃űm ve̋ndum. da astároþa̋s éna e-m̃e̋e̋santu őgum baṡana̋s ve̋ndum tytűűgantu.
hesbon-a̋s éna e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø sihőn-u emorm̃-űm re̋e̋ƣ-um da astároþ-a̋s éna e=m̃e̋e̋s-a-ntu-Ø
Hesbon-G.s in PST=live-IND-AP-ABS Sihon-N.s Amorite-G.p king-A.s and Ashtaroth-G.s in PST=live-IND-AP-ABS
og-um baṡan-a̋s ve̋nd-um ty~tűűg-a-nt-u
Og-A.s Bashan-G.s king-A.s PRF~strike-IND-AP-N.s


  • 5. Moses began to explain the law in the land of Moab beyond the Jordan, as follows:
  • beyond the.Jordan in.the.land.of Moab began Moses to.explain law this, saying,
  • mőṡu ȝardene̋s na mexa̋s Moaba̋s éna i-þőrom e-tosa̋sa. te̋e̋antu.
mőṡ-u ȝarden-e̋s ɔ́na mex-a̋s Moab-a̋s éna i=þőr-om e=tos-a̋s-a te̋e̋-a-nt-u.
Moses-N.s Jordan-G.s beyond land-G.s Moab-G.s in this-law-A.s PST=explain-INC-IND say-IND-AP-N.s