Senjecas - 1300 Shannon 811-820: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Corrections.)
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive case|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 234: Line 234:
:Gloss
:Gloss


*'''811.''' The Windmill - Aloft here in my tower, With my granite jaws I devour The maize, the wheat, and the rye.
*'''811.''' The Windmill - Aloft here in my tower, With my granite jaws I devour The maize, the wheat, and the rye. My master, the miller, stands And feeds me with his hands.
*'''m̃éémolde̋mo - ánu íðu mu-þoorős éna. mu bórtaain̨őno mu-xuuƣőm xéma pűűrim. rűgim da marı̋sim ƣőősa:'''
*'''m̃éémolde̋mo - ánu íðu mu-þoorős éna. mu bórtaain̨őno mu-xuuƣőm xéma pűűrim. rűgim da marı̋sim ƣőősa: mu-ve̋e̋l̤u mől̤u ṡűra. da eȝu-manőm xéma mum pa̋a̋ta:'''
**My master, the miller, stands And feeds me with his hands.
**'''mu-ve̋e̋l̤u mől̤u ṡűra da eȝu-manőm xéma mum pa̋a̋ta:'''
:{|
:{|
!m̃éé.mol.de̋m-o||ánu||íðu||mu=þoor-ős||éna||mu=bór.taain̨őno-Ø||mu=xuuƣ-őm||xéma||pűűr-im||rűg-im||da||marı̋s-im||ƣőős-a
!m̃éé.mol.de̋m-o||ánu||íðu||mu=þoor-ős||éna
|-
|-
|wind.grind.building-N.s||aloft||here||my=tower-G.s||in||my=gray.made_of_stone-ABS||my=jaw-G.p||with||wheat-A.s||rye-A.s||and||maize-A.s||devour-IND
|wind.grind.building-N.s||aloft||here||my=tower-G.s||in||
|}
::{|
!mu=bór.taain̨őno-Ø||mu=xuuƣ-őm||xéma||pűűr-im||rűg-im||da||marı̋s-im||ƣőős-a
|-
|my=gray.made_of_stone-ABS||my=jaw-G.p||with||wheat-A.s||rye-A.s||and||maize-A.s||devour-IND
|}
|}
::{|
::{|
Line 248: Line 251:
|my=be_in_charge-AG-N.s||grind-AG-N.s||stand-IND||and||his=hand-G.s||with||1s-A||feed-IND
|my=be_in_charge-AG-N.s||grind-AG-N.s||stand-IND||and||his=hand-G.s||with||1s-A||feed-IND
|}
|}
*'''pűűri''', wheat (''Triticum aestivum'')
*'''rűgi''', rye (''Secale cereale'')
*'''marı̋si''', maize (''Zea mays'')




*'''812.''' The boy who brought the book has gone.
*'''812.''' The boy who brought the book has gone.
*'''hűsu—táu siia̋m̃lom e-ne̋xa—vıvı̋da:'''
*'''táu siia̋m̃lom e-ne̋xa—hűsu vıvı̋da:'''
:{|
:{|
!hűs-u||tá-u||sii.a̋m̃l-om||e=ne̋x-a||vı~vı̋d-a
!tá-u||sii.a̋m̃l-om||e=ne̋x-a||hűs-u||vı~vı̋d-a
|-
|-
|boy-N.s||who-N.s||bind.paper-A.s||PST=bring-IND||PRF~leave-IND
|who-N.s||bind.paper-A.s||PST=bring-IND||boy-N.s||PRF~leave-IND
|}
|}




*'''813.''' These are the flowers that you ordered.
*'''813.''' These are the flowers that you ordered.
*'''sos na̋nos—táon tu e-ı̋ga—e̋sa:'''
*'''sos—táon tu e-ı̋ga—na̋nos e̋sa:'''
:{|
:{|
!s-os||na̋n-os||tá-on||t-u||e=ı̋g-a||e̋s-a
!s-os||tá-on||t-u||e=ı̋g-a||na̋n-os||e̋s-a
|-
|-
|this-N.p||flower-N.p||which-A.p||2s-N||PST=order-IND||be-IND
|this-N.p||which-A.p||2s-N||PST=order-IND||flower-N.p||be-IND
|}
|}




*'''814.''' I have lost the book that you gave me.
*'''814.''' I have lost the book that you gave me.
*'''mu siia̋m̃lom—táom tu mús o e-dydőőa—hıha̋ȝa:'''
*'''mu—táom tu mús o e-dydőőa—siia̋m̃lom hıha̋ȝa:'''
:{|
:{|
!m-u||sii.a̋m̃l-om||tá-om||t-u||m-ús||o||e-dy~dőő-a||hı~ha̋ȝ-a
!m-u||tá-om||t-u||m-ús||o||e-dy~dőő-a||sii.a̋m̃l-om||hı~ha̋ȝ-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||bind.paper-A.s||which-A.s||2s-N||1s-G||to||PST-PRF~give-IND||PRF~lose-IND
|1s-N||which-A.s||2s-N||1s-G||to||PST-PRF~give-IND||bind.paper-A.s||PRF~lose-IND
|}
|}




*'''815.''' I will bring the friend who is visiting me.
*'''815.''' I will bring the friend who is visiting me.
*'''mu vı̋lum—táu mum nı̋mantu vűűa—u-ne̋xa:'''
*'''mu—táu mum nı̋mantu vűűa—vı̋lum u-ne̋xa:'''
:{|
:{|
!m-u||vı̋l-um||tá-u||m-um||nı̋m-a-nt-u||vűű-a||u=ne̋x-a
!m-u||vı̋l-um||tá-u||m-um||nı̋m-a-nt-u||vűű-a||u=ne̋x-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||friend-A.s||who-N.s||1s-A||visit-IND-AP-N.s||be-IND||FUT=bring-IND
|1s-N||who-N.s||1s-A||visit-IND-AP-N.s||be-IND||friend-A.s||FUT=bring-IND
|}
|}




*'''816.''' The children ate the lunch that their mother had packed for them.
*'''816.''' The children ate the lunch that their mother had packed for them.
*'''że̋e̋nus naaże̋dom—táomɛ ma̋a̋ma eȝúm éra e-bybutı̋d̨a—e-e̋da:'''
*'''że̋e̋nus—táomɛ ma̋a̋ma eȝúm éra e-bybutı̋d̨a—naaże̋dom e-e̋da:'''
:{|
:{|
!że̋e̋n-us||naaż.e̋d-om||tá-om=ɛ||ma̋a̋m-a||eȝ-úm||éra||e=by~but-ı̋d̨-a||e=e̋d-a
!że̋e̋n-us||tá-om=ɛ||ma̋a̋m-a||eȝ-úm||éra||e=by~but-ı̋d̨-a||naaż.e̋d-om||e=e̋d-a
|-
|-
|child-N.p||noon.food-A.s||which-A.s=EPEN||mother-N.s||3-G.p||for||PST=PRF~crate-TRZ-IND||PST-eat-IND
|child-N.p||which-A.s=EPEN||mother-N.s||3-G.p||for||PST=PRF~crate-TRZ-IND||noon.food-A.s||PST-eat-IND
|}
|}




*'''817.''' I like my next lesson, which is arithmetic.
*'''817.''' I like my next lesson, which is arithmetic.
*'''mu da̋gant mu-dőkom—táo lukűűra e̋sa—ka̋a:'''
*'''mu da̋ganto—táo lukűűra e̋sa—mu-dőkom ka̋a:'''
:{|
:{|
!m-u||da̋g-a-nto-Ø||mu=dők-om|tá-o||luk.űűr-a||e̋s-a||ka̋-a
!m-u||da̋g-a-nto-Ø||tá-o||luk.űűr-a||e̋s-a||mu=dők-om||ka̋-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||follow-IND-AP-ABS||my=lesson-A.s||which-N.s||count.craft-N.s||be-IND||like-IND
|1s-N||follow-IND-AP-ABS||which-N.s||count.craft-N.s||be-IND||my=lesson-A.s||like-IND
|}
|}




*'''818.''' I am reading the book that you left on the library table.
*'''818.''' I am reading the book that you left on the library table.
*'''mu siia̋m̃lom—táom tu siiamɫɛdémserős éva e-te̋m̃a—ð̨a̋a̋antu vűűa:'''
*'''mu—táom tu siiamɫɛdémserős éva e-te̋m̃a—siia̋m̃lom ð̨a̋a̋antu vűűa:'''
:{|
:{|
!m-u||sii.a̋m̃l-om||tá-om||t-u||sii.amɫ=ɛ=dém.ser-ős||éva||e=te̋m̃-a||ð̨a̋a̋-a-nt-u||vűű-a
!m-u||tá-om||t-u||sii.amɫ=ɛ=dém.ser-ős||éva||e=te̋m̃-a||sii.a̋m̃l-om||ð̨a̋a̋-a-nt-u||vűű-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||bind.paper-A.s||which-A.s||2s-N||bind.paper=EPEN=building.table-G.s||on||PST=leave-IND||read-IND-AP-N.s||be-IND
|1s-N||which-A.s||2s-N||bind.paper=EPEN=building.table-G.s||on||PST=leave-IND||bind.paper-A.s||read-IND-AP-N.s||be-IND
|}
|}




*'''819.''' Have you returned the umbrella that you borrowed yesterday?
*'''819.''' Have you returned the umbrella that you borrowed yesterday?
*'''tu xősom—táom hesaha̋s e-ɔ̋ta—kıke̋ra me:'''
*'''tu—táom hesaha̋s e-ɔ̋ta—xősom kıke̋ra me:'''
:{|
:{|
!t-u||xős-om||tá-om||hes.ah-a̋s||e=ɔ̋t-a||kı~ke̋r-a||me
!t-u||tá-om||hes.ah-a̋s||e=ɔ̋t-a||xős-om||kı~ke̋r-a||me
|-
|-
|2s.N||umbrella-A.s||which-A.s||yester.day-G.s||PST=borrow-IND||PRF~return-IND||Q
|2s.N||which-A.s||yester.day-G.s||PST=borrow-IND||umbrella-A.s||PRF~return-IND||Q
|}
|}




*'''820.''' The Indians that Columbus found in America were poor.  
*'''820.''' The Indians that Columbus found in America were poor.  
*'''antűrus—táun kolőmbu amérika̋s éna e-de̋e̋sa—pe̋e̋dus e-e̋sa:'''
*'''táun kolőmbu amérika̋s éna e-de̋e̋sa—m̃ésantűrus pe̋e̋dus e-e̋sa:'''
:{|
:{|
!antűr-us||tá-un||kolőmb-u||amérik-a̋s||éna||e=de̋e̋s-a||pe̋e̋d-us||e=e̋s-a
!tá-un||kolőmb-u||amérik-a̋s||éna||e=de̋e̋s-a||antűr-us||pe̋e̋d-us||e=e̋s-a
|-
|-
|aborigine-N.p||whom-A.p||Columbus-N.s||America-G.s||in||PST=find-IND||poor-N.p||PST=be-IND
|whom-A.p||Columbus-N.s||America-G.s||in||PST=find-IND||aborigine-N.p||poor-N.p||PST=be-IND
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 18:03, 8 October 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix Q = interrogative particle VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine QUOT = direct quotation YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix REV = reversive
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Text

  • English Text
  • Senjecan Translation
Gloss
  • 811. The Windmill - Aloft here in my tower, With my granite jaws I devour The maize, the wheat, and the rye. My master, the miller, stands And feeds me with his hands.
  • m̃éémolde̋mo - ánu íðu mu-þoorős éna. mu bórtaain̨őno mu-xuuƣőm xéma pűűrim. rűgim da marı̋sim ƣőősa: mu-ve̋e̋l̤u mől̤u ṡűra. da eȝu-manőm xéma mum pa̋a̋ta:
m̃éé.mol.de̋m-o ánu íðu mu=þoor-ős éna
wind.grind.building-N.s aloft here my=tower-G.s in
mu=bór.taain̨őno-Ø mu=xuuƣ-őm xéma pűűr-im rűg-im da marı̋s-im ƣőős-a
my=gray.made_of_stone-ABS my=jaw-G.p with wheat-A.s rye-A.s and maize-A.s devour-IND
mu=ve̋e̋l-l-u mől-l-u ṡűr-a da eȝu=man-őm xéma m-um pa̋a̋t-a
my=be_in_charge-AG-N.s grind-AG-N.s stand-IND and his=hand-G.s with 1s-A feed-IND
  • pűűri, wheat (Triticum aestivum)
  • rűgi, rye (Secale cereale)
  • marı̋si, maize (Zea mays)


  • 812. The boy who brought the book has gone.
  • táu siia̋m̃lom e-ne̋xa—hűsu vıvı̋da:
tá-u sii.a̋m̃l-om e=ne̋x-a hűs-u vı~vı̋d-a
who-N.s bind.paper-A.s PST=bring-IND boy-N.s PRF~leave-IND


  • 813. These are the flowers that you ordered.
  • sos—táon tu e-ı̋ga—na̋nos e̋sa:
s-os tá-on t-u e=ı̋g-a na̋n-os e̋s-a
this-N.p which-A.p 2s-N PST=order-IND flower-N.p be-IND


  • 814. I have lost the book that you gave me.
  • mu—táom tu mús o e-dydőőa—siia̋m̃lom hıha̋ȝa:
m-u tá-om t-u m-ús o e-dy~dőő-a sii.a̋m̃l-om hı~ha̋ȝ-a
1s-N which-A.s 2s-N 1s-G to PST-PRF~give-IND bind.paper-A.s PRF~lose-IND


  • 815. I will bring the friend who is visiting me.
  • mu—táu mum nı̋mantu vűűa—vı̋lum u-ne̋xa:
m-u vı̋l-um tá-u m-um nı̋m-a-nt-u vűű-a u=ne̋x-a
1s-N who-N.s 1s-A visit-IND-AP-N.s be-IND friend-A.s FUT=bring-IND


  • 816. The children ate the lunch that their mother had packed for them.
  • że̋e̋nus—táomɛ ma̋a̋ma eȝúm éra e-bybutı̋d̨a—naaże̋dom e-e̋da:
że̋e̋n-us tá-om=ɛ ma̋a̋m-a eȝ-úm éra e=by~but-ı̋d̨-a naaż.e̋d-om e=e̋d-a
child-N.p which-A.s=EPEN mother-N.s 3-G.p for PST=PRF~crate-TRZ-IND noon.food-A.s PST-eat-IND


  • 817. I like my next lesson, which is arithmetic.
  • mu da̋ganto—táo lukűűra e̋sa—mu-dőkom ka̋a:
m-u da̋g-a-nto-Ø tá-o luk.űűr-a e̋s-a mu=dők-om ka̋-a
1s-N follow-IND-AP-ABS which-N.s count.craft-N.s be-IND my=lesson-A.s like-IND


  • 818. I am reading the book that you left on the library table.
  • mu—táom tu siiamɫɛdémserős éva e-te̋m̃a—siia̋m̃lom ð̨a̋a̋antu vűűa:
m-u tá-om t-u sii.amɫ=ɛ=dém.ser-ős éva e=te̋m̃-a sii.a̋m̃l-om ð̨a̋a̋-a-nt-u vűű-a
1s-N which-A.s 2s-N bind.paper=EPEN=building.table-G.s on PST=leave-IND bind.paper-A.s read-IND-AP-N.s be-IND


  • 819. Have you returned the umbrella that you borrowed yesterday?
  • tu—táom hesaha̋s e-ɔ̋ta—xősom kıke̋ra me:
t-u tá-om hes.ah-a̋s e=ɔ̋t-a xős-om kı~ke̋r-a me
2s.N which-A.s yester.day-G.s PST=borrow-IND umbrella-A.s PRF~return-IND Q


  • 820. The Indians that Columbus found in America were poor.
  • táun kolőmbu amérika̋s éna e-de̋e̋sa—m̃ésantűrus pe̋e̋dus e-e̋sa:
tá-un kolőmb-u amérik-a̋s éna e=de̋e̋s-a antűr-us pe̋e̋d-us e=e̋s-a
whom-A.p Columbus-N.s America-G.s in PST=find-IND aborigine-N.p poor-N.p PST=be-IND